KensingtonVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3031 · Melbourne

2021 CensusYoung Professional HubHighRenter-heavy

Daily life in Kensington is influenced by its proximity to the city, with a high percentage of residents, 46.5%, working from home, which is almost double the Victorian average. Commuting patterns show that only 22.8% drive a car to work, while public transport usage is at 8.8%. The suburb's housing is predominantly townhouses and apartments, with 53.4% and 29.3% respectively, and a significant portion of the population, 49.1%, are renters.

Map showing the boundary of Kensington, VIC, in the MELBOURNE local government area.
Kensington · VIC · MELBOURNE
Median unit price
$469k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
-2.4%
90 sales counted
Cheaper than
86%
of 162 suburbs in Victoria
People
10,744
2021 Census
Median age
35
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Kensington

Units · The median unit in Kensington went for $469,000 over the 12 months to August 2026, cheaper than 86% of the Victorian suburbs we cover. That is 2.4% down on the twelve months before, on 90 sales.

Most sales sit between $400,000 and $534,000, with the median in the middle.

Houses

$1.20m

median of 77 sales

0.8% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 72% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $970k and $1.43m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$469k

median of 90 sales

2.4% down on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 86% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $400k and $534k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Townhouses

$900k

median of 30 sales

4.8% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 63% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $748k and $1.08m.

Last sold one to two months ago

197 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Units · The longer arc is downward here, $550,000 in 2022 to $469,000 now.

Median price, Kensington● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhouses
2026 · part year$1.24m$485k$910k
2025 · part year$1.19m$460k$850k
2024$1.10m$530k
2023$1.04m$493k
2022$1.20m$550k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$1.26m16+1.2%low confidence16 sales this quarter, 19 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$1.25m19+14.9%low confidence19 sales this quarter, 27 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$1.09m27
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$488k21+2.7%low confidence21 sales this quarter, 25 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$475k25+4.2%low confidence25 sales this quarter, 24 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$456k24
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$1.00m7+11.1%low confidence7 sales this quarter, 10 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$900k10+5.9%low confidence10 sales this quarter, 9 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$850k9

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Kensington

Units · 2-bedroom units, the most common sale here, run about $507,000; moving from 1 to 2 bedrooms adds roughly $110,000.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$980k32
3$1.20m29 · few
4$1.54m12 · few

Units

BedroomsMedianSales
1$397k33
2$507k54

Townhouses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$840k13 · few
3$1.05m11 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

3 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Kensington

All schools · Kensington's 3 schools teach 764 students, down 11.2% in ten years — and 4 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

3

2 primary · 1 secondary

Students, all schools

764

2025 · −11.2% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−15.1%

669 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−14.1%

575 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Kensington have fallen 11.2% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schools
2015745115
2016775104
201778699
2018812105
2019781107
2020788106
2021751103
202272090
202371390
202470192
202566995

Which schools in Kensington are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
2015625115120860
2016647104128879
201766699120885
2018675105137917
2019656107125888
2020669106119894
2021633103118854
202261090110810
202361290101803
20246109291793
20255759594764

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 3 schools in Kensington

Ordered by size, not by results — 2 government, 1 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
Kensington Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary427−15.8%−9.0%
Holy Rosary SchoolCatholicPrimary242−13.9%−12.3%
Kensington Community High SchoolGovernmentSecondary95−10.4%−17.4%

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Kensington

4 government catchments cover Kensington — 2 secondary and 2 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Footscray High SchoolSecondary
Mount Alexander 7-12 CollegeSecondary
Debney Meadows Primary SchoolPrimary
Kensington Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Kensington, VIC is a suburb with a population of 10,744, characterized by a relatively young median age of 35, compared to the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 48.8% males and 51.2% females. A significant portion of the population, 48.2%, consists of couples without children, indicating a preference for a more urban lifestyle. The area is highly educated, with 54.7% of residents holding a bachelor's degree or higher, significantly above the Victorian average of 29.2%. The median personal weekly income is $1,246, and the median household weekly income is $2,216, both of which are above the state average, reflecting the professional nature of the community.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Kensington · 0–100

Professionals85
Investors75
Families60
First home buyers55
Retirees50
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Professionals85
Investors75
Families60
First home buyers55
Retirees50

Why professionals score highest

The signals doing the work

  • 43.4% of residents are professionals
  • High work-from-home rate at 46.5%
  • Close proximity to city amenities
  • High median personal income of $1,246

Against the state

How Kensington differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher54.7% · VIC 29.2%
+25.5% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,216 · VIC $1,759
+$457 against the state
Work from home46.5% · VIC 25.7%
+20.8% against the state
Rented dwellings49.1% · VIC 28.5%
20.6 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport8.8% · VIC 8.9%
-0.1% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 29.3%Separate houses 17.1%Townhouses 53.4%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments29.3%
Separate houses17.1%
Townhouses53.4%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 46.5%Drove a car 22.8%Public transport 8.8%Walked only 3.2%Car passenger 1.4%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home46.5%
Drove a car22.8%
Public transport8.8%
Walked only3.2%
Car passenger1.4%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$416
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,162
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals43.4
Managers17
Clerical and Administrative Workers12
Community and Personal Service Workers7.6

Key highlights

  • Highly educated population - 54.7% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • High median household income - $2,216 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Significant work-from-home culture - 46.5% (vs VIC 25.7%)
  • Diverse cultural background with 71.5% speaking only English at home
  • Renter-heavy suburb with 49.1% renting (vs VIC 28.5%)

Things to be aware of

  • High percentage of renters may affect community stability
  • Limited separate houses - only 17.1% (vs VIC 73.4%)
  • Higher median rent at $416 weekly may be a challenge for some
  • Unemployment rate slightly below state average at 4.3%
  • High percentage of mental health conditions at 11.5%

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Kensington?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.