Kew EastVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3102 · Boroondara
Daily life in Kew East is marked by a high level of work-from-home arrangements, with 39% of the workforce working remotely, compared to the Victorian average of 25.7%. Commuting is less reliant on public transport, with only 3.9% using it, while 38.6% drive to work. The community has a strong professional presence, with 38.4% employed as professionals and 18.9% as managers.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Kew East
Houses · 21 houses changed hands in Kew East over the 12 months to August 2026, at a median of $2,310,000 — too few for that figure to be more than a rough guide.
Houses
$2.31m
median of 21 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $1.95m and $2.61m.
Last sold within the past month
Units
$807k
median of 13 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $710k and $1.27m.
Last sold four to eight months ago
Townhouses
$1.39m
median of 8 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $974k and $1.61m.
Last sold within the past month
42 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
- Houses
- Units
- Townhouses
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Townhouses |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $2.43m | ||
| 2025 · part year | $2.17m | $790k | $1.29m |
| 2024 | $2.23m | $1.04m | |
| 2023 | $2.20m | $1.22m | |
| 2022 | $2.04m | $760k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 Q4 | $2.31m | 15 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 Q4 | $830k | 11 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Kew East
Houses
In Kew East, over the last 12 months, a four-bedroom house has a median of $2.58 million from 11 sales, while a three-bedroom house has a median of $1.68 million from 7 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | $1.68m | 7 · few |
| 4 | $2.58m | 11 · few |
Units
In Kew East, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom unit has a median of $775,000 from 10 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $775k | 10 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
3 schools · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Kew East
All schools · Kew East's 3 schools teach 1,499 students, down 16.3% in ten years — and 4 government catchments cross the suburb.
Schools here
3
2 primary · 1 secondary
Students, all schools
1,499
2025 · −16.3% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
−5.8%
484 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
−11.6%
398 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Kew East have fallen 16.3% over 10 years.
- Primary schools
- Secondary schools
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools | Secondary schools |
|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 673 | 1,117 |
| 2016 | 666 | 1,118 |
| 2017 | 631 | 1,175 |
| 2018 | 588 | 1,189 |
| 2019 | 560 | 1,171 |
| 2020 | 514 | 1,134 |
| 2021 | 461 | 1,118 |
| 2022 | 421 | 1,080 |
| 2023 | 430 | 1,068 |
| 2024 | 443 | 1,038 |
| 2025 | 484 | 1,015 |
Which schools in Kew East are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Years 7–12
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Years 7–12 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 575 | 1,117 | 98 | 1,790 |
| 2016 | 585 | 1,118 | 81 | 1,784 |
| 2017 | 552 | 1,175 | 79 | 1,806 |
| 2018 | 519 | 1,189 | 69 | 1,777 |
| 2019 | 485 | 1,171 | 75 | 1,731 |
| 2020 | 450 | 1,134 | 64 | 1,648 |
| 2021 | 397 | 1,118 | 64 | 1,579 |
| 2022 | 367 | 1,080 | 54 | 1,501 |
| 2023 | 355 | 1,068 | 75 | 1,498 |
| 2024 | 373 | 1,038 | 70 | 1,481 |
| 2025 | 398 | 1,015 | 86 | 1,499 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
All 3 schools in Kew East
Ordered by size, not by results — 2 government, 1 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
- VCE median
- The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr | VCE median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kew High School | Government | Secondary | 1,015 | −10.5% | −9.1% | 31 · 297 |
| Kew East Primary School | Government | Primary | 404 | −2.7% | −14.4% | — |
| St Anne's School | Catholic | Primary | 80 | −19.2% | −60.2% | — |
One school in Kew East reported a median VCE study score of 31, against a state median of 29.
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Kew East
4 government catchments cover Kew East — 1 secondary and 3 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb. The secondary catchment is Kew High School.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Kew High School | Secondary |
| Belle Vue Primary School | Primary |
| Deepdene Primary School | Primary |
| Kew East Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Kew East is a suburb with a population of 6,625, characterized by a slightly older median age of 41 compared to the Victorian average of 38. The gender distribution is fairly balanced with 49% male and 51% female residents. The suburb is predominantly composed of family households, with 75.8% of households being family-oriented and 52.6% being couples with children. The area has a high level of educational attainment, with 49.8% of residents holding a bachelor's degree or higher, significantly above the Victorian average of 29.2%.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Kew East · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Professionals | 90 |
| Families | 85 |
| Retirees | 75 |
| Investors | 70 |
| First home buyers | 60 |
Why professionals score highest
The signals doing the work
- High percentage of professionals at 38.4%
- Strong work-from-home culture at 39%
- High median personal income of $1,043 weekly
- Significant managerial presence at 18.9%
Against the state
How Kew East differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 11.6% |
| Separate houses | 66.3% |
| Townhouses | 21.9% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 39% |
| Drove a car | 38.6% |
| Public transport | 3.9% |
| Walked only | 1.7% |
| Car passenger | 2.3% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- Highly educated population - 49.8% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
- High median household income of $2,490 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
- Significant work-from-home culture - 39% (vs VIC 25.7%)
- Owner-dominated housing with 40.7% owned outright
- Low unemployment rate of 4.1% (vs VIC 5.0%)
Things to be aware of
- Higher median monthly mortgage of $3,000 may be a barrier for some buyers
- Limited public transport usage at 3.9%
- Lower percentage of separate houses at 66.3% (vs VIC 73.4%)
- High percentage of high-income households at 43.5%
- Median age of 41 may indicate an older demographic
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Kew East?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.