KewVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3101 · Boroondara

2021 CensusEstablished Family SuburbHighMixed

Daily life in Kew is marked by a strong professional presence, with 41.6% of the workforce employed as professionals. The suburb has a high work-from-home rate of 40.1%, significantly above the Victorian average of 25.7%, suggesting a flexible work lifestyle. Commuting is diverse, with 35.9% driving to work and a small percentage using public transport. The community feel is enhanced by a mix of cultural backgrounds, with 33.9% of the population born overseas.

Map showing the boundary of Kew, VIC, in the BOROONDARA local government area.
Kew · VIC · BOROONDARA
Median unit price
$652k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
-3.3%
77 sales counted
Dearer than
76%
of 162 suburbs in Victoria
People
24,501
2021 Census
Median age
41
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Kew

Units · Units in Kew sell for a median of $652,000 — 13.8% above the Victorian median, and down 3.3% on the year across 77 sales.

The middle half of units sold between $590,000 and $841,000.

Houses

$2.51m

median of 67 sales

11.1% down on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 100% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $2.02m and $3.56m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$652k

median of 77 sales

3.3% down on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 76% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $590k and $841k.

Last sold within the past month

Townhouses

$1.26m

median of 34 sales

3.7% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 91% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $922k and $1.48m.

Last sold within the past month

178 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Units · Since 2022, units have eased from $870,000 to $652,000 — 25.1% lower.

Median price, Kew● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses
  • Land

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhousesLand
2026 · part year$2.55m$628k$1.06m
2025 · part year$2.70m$686k$1.26m$3.18m
2024$2.81m$825k
2023$2.91m$829k
2022$2.95m$870k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q1$2.40m9-2.8%low confidence9 sales this quarter, 49 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$2.47m49-9.8%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$640k12+1.9%low confidence12 sales this quarter, 10 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$628k10-11.5%low confidence10 sales this quarter, 38 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$710k38+9.2%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q1$965k5-23.7%low confidence5 sales this quarter, 22 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$1.26m22

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Kew

Houses

In Kew, over the last 12 months, a four-bedroom house has a median of $2.55 million from 25 sales, while a three-bedroom house has a median of $2.06 million from 20 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$2.06m20 · few
4$2.55m25 · few
5$3.91m14 · few

Units

In Kew, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom unit has a median of $651,000 from 56 sales, while a three-bedroom unit has a median of $1.49 million from 11 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
1$403k10 · few
2$651k56
3$1.49m11 · few

Townhouses

In Kew, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom townhouse has a median of $1.35 million from 17 sales, while a two-bedroom townhouse has a median of $878,000 from 12 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
2$878k12 · few
3$1.35m17 · few
4$1.76m5 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

11 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Kew

All schools · Kew's 11 schools teach 10,325 students, little changed in ten years — and 15 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

11

3 primary · 8 Prep-to-12

Students, all schools

10,325

2025 · −1.8% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−3.0%

752 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−3.7%

2,918 · Years 1–6, anywhere

2,918 children in Kew are in Years 1–6, and 752 students attend a primary school here. More than half of Kew's primary-age children go to a school that also runs secondary years.

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Kew have changed little over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsPrep-to-12 & specialist
20157579,753
20167929,699
20177839,756
20187959,828
20197849,904
20207759,894
20217879,661
20227309,561
20237249,577
20247199,556
20257529,573

Which schools in Kew are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20153,0507,06639410,510
20163,0187,07240110,491
20173,0357,11838610,539
20183,0397,15143310,623
20193,0757,15945410,688
20203,0297,24139910,669
20212,8757,16740610,448
20222,7777,07743710,291
20232,8736,99843010,301
20242,9186,94241510,275
20252,9186,95844910,325

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 11 schools in Kew

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 3 Catholic and 7 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Carey Baptist Grammar SchoolIndependentPrep-to-122,564+6.8%+17.9%33 · 310
Methodist Ladies' CollegeIndependentPrep-to-122,169+6.6%+5.8%35 · 438
Trinity Grammar School KewIndependentPrep-to-121,577+6.7%+16.2%35 · 300
Xavier CollegeCatholicPrep-to-121,503−19.3%−24.5%33 · 391
Ruyton Girls' SchoolIndependentPrep-to-12854−3.5%+6.8%36 · 163
Genazzano FCJ CollegeCatholicPrep-to-12680−27.3%−37.5%35 · 197
Kew Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary512+0.8%+8.5%—
Preshil, The Margaret Lyttle Memorial SchoolIndependentPrep-to-12200−28.3%−24.5%—
Sacred Heart SchoolCatholicPrimary191−21.1%−33.0%—
Giant Steps MelbourneIndependentPrimary49+96.0%——
Andale SchoolIndependentPrep-to-1226+23.8%−7.1%—

6 schools in Kew reported median VCE study scores of 33 to 36, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Kew

15 government catchments cover Kew, so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Auburn High SchoolSecondary
Camberwell High SchoolSecondary
Collingwood CollegeSecondary
Kew High SchoolSecondary
Richmond High SchoolSecondary
Auburn Primary SchoolPrimary
Deepdene Primary SchoolPrimary
Glenferrie Primary SchoolPrimary
Hawthorn West Primary SchoolPrimary
Kew East Primary SchoolPrimary
Kew Primary SchoolPrimary
Yarra Primary SchoolPrimary
Canterbury Girls Secondary CollegeOther
Melbourne Girls CollegeOther
Swinburne Senior Secondary CollegeOther

The read

What living here is actually like

Kew is an established suburb with a population of 24,501, characterized by a slightly older median age of 41 compared to the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 48.1% male and 51.9% female residents. A significant portion of the population, 46.6%, are couples with children, indicating a family-oriented community. The education level is notably high, with 52.0% of residents holding a bachelor's degree or higher, well above the Victorian average of 29.2%.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Kew · 0–100

Professionals90
Families85
Investors75
Retirees70
First home buyers55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Professionals90
Families85
Investors75
Retirees70
First home buyers55

Why professionals score highest

The signals doing the work

  • 41.6% of the workforce are professionals
  • High work-from-home rate at 40.1%
  • High median personal income of $1,120 weekly
  • Proximity to top industries like legal and accounting services

Against the state

How Kew differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher52% · VIC 29.2%
+22.8% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,497 · VIC $1,759
+$738 against the state
Work from home40.1% · VIC 25.7%
+14.4% against the state
Rented dwellings28.6% · VIC 28.5%
0.1 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport4.5% · VIC 8.9%
-4.4% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 25.6%Separate houses 50.5%Townhouses 23.6%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments25.6%
Separate houses50.5%
Townhouses23.6%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 40.1%Drove a car 35.9%Public transport 4.5%Walked only 3.0%Car passenger 2.3%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home40.1%
Drove a car35.9%
Public transport4.5%
Walked only3%
Car passenger2.3%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$476
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$3,000
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals41.6
Managers19.4
Clerical and Administrative Workers11.5
Sales Workers7.7

Key highlights

  • Highly educated population - 52.0% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • High median household income - $2,497 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Low unemployment rate - 3.9% (vs VIC 5.0%)
  • Significant work-from-home culture - 40.1% (vs VIC 25.7%)
  • Diverse cultural community - 33.9% born overseas

Things to be aware of

  • Higher median age may not appeal to younger demographics
  • High median monthly mortgage of $3,000
  • Lower percentage of separate houses at 50.5% (vs VIC 73.4%)
  • High percentage of high-income households at 43.8%
  • Limited public transport usage at 4.5%

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Kew?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.