KeysboroughVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3173 · Greater Dandenong
Daily life in Keysborough is family-centric with a strong sense of community. The majority of residents commute by car, with 61.1% driving to work, while only 3.2% use public transport. A significant portion, 19.4%, work from home, reflecting a flexible work environment. The suburb offers a mix of cultural experiences, with a variety of languages spoken at home, including Vietnamese and Khmer.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Keysborough
Houses · The median house in Keysborough went for $1,021,000 over the 12 months to August 2026, dearer than 64% of the suburbs we cover. That is 3.1% down on the twelve months before, on 236 sales.
Most sales sit between $910,000 and $1,292,000, with the median in the middle.
Houses
$1.02m
median of 236 sales
3.1% down on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 64% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $910k and $1.29m.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Units
$673k
median of 14 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $618k and $709k.
Last sold two to four months ago
Townhouses
$816k
median of 74 sales
13.8% up on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 55% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $710k and $879k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
324 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Houses · Since 2022, houses have climbed from $891,000 to $1,021,000 — 14.6% over the period.
- Houses
- Units
- Townhouses
- Land
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Townhouses | Land |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $1.01m | $690k | $795k | |
| 2025 · part year | $1.05m | $629k | $730k | $1.10m |
| 2024 | $931k | $715k | $793k | |
| 2023 | $914k | $650k | $1.02m | |
| 2022 | $891k | $697k | $848k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $981k | 58 | -6.6% |
| 2026 Q1 | $1.05m | 47 | -1.2% |
| 2025 Q4 | $1.06m | 84 | +0.5% |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 Q4 | $699k | 5 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $845k | 19 | +11.5%low confidence19 sales this quarter, 15 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $758k | 15 | -8%low confidence15 sales this quarter, 25 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $824k | 25 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Keysborough
Houses · 4-bedroom houses, the most common sale here, run about $1,135,000; moving from 4 to 5 bedrooms adds roughly $436,000.
Houses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $690k | 5 · few |
| 3 | $920k | 93 |
| 4 | $1.14m | 95 |
| 5 | $1.57m | 40 |
Units
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $625k | 9 · few |
Townhouses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $670k | 9 · few |
| 3 | $774k | 42 |
| 4 | $870k | 21 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
6 schools · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Keysborough
All schools · Keysborough's 6 schools teach 7,881 students, up 47.5% in ten years — and 6 government catchments cross the suburb.
Schools here
6
3 primary · 3 Prep-to-12
Students, all schools
7,881
2025 · +47.5% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
+19.7%
1,311 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
+14.2%
3,437 · Years 1–6, anywhere
3,437 children in Keysborough are in Years 1–6, and 1,311 students attend a primary school here. More than half of Keysborough's primary-age children go to a school that also runs secondary years.
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Keysborough have grown 47.5% over 10 years.
- Primary schools
- Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools | Prep-to-12 & specialist |
|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 841 | 4,501 |
| 2016 | 849 | 4,578 |
| 2017 | 876 | 4,998 |
| 2018 | 910 | 5,216 |
| 2019 | 921 | 5,424 |
| 2020 | 1,095 | 5,631 |
| 2021 | 1,165 | 5,806 |
| 2022 | 1,233 | 6,007 |
| 2023 | 1,285 | 6,284 |
| 2024 | 1,297 | 6,477 |
| 2025 | 1,311 | 6,570 |
Which schools in Keysborough are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Years 7–12
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Years 7–12 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 2,293 | 2,690 | 359 | 5,342 |
| 2016 | 2,330 | 2,722 | 375 | 5,427 |
| 2017 | 2,544 | 2,875 | 455 | 5,874 |
| 2018 | 2,701 | 2,973 | 452 | 6,126 |
| 2019 | 2,802 | 3,093 | 450 | 6,345 |
| 2020 | 3,010 | 3,223 | 493 | 6,726 |
| 2021 | 3,144 | 3,331 | 496 | 6,971 |
| 2022 | 3,182 | 3,500 | 558 | 7,240 |
| 2023 | 3,307 | 3,751 | 511 | 7,569 |
| 2024 | 3,379 | 3,895 | 500 | 7,774 |
| 2025 | 3,437 | 3,941 | 503 | 7,881 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
All 6 schools in Keysborough
Ordered by size, not by results — 2 government, 1 Catholic and 3 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
- VCE median
- The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr | VCE median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Haileybury College - Keysborough Boys | Independent | Prep-to-12 | 4,880 | +16.0% | +42.4% | — |
| Mt Hira College | Independent | Prep-to-12 | 863 | +41.2% | +61.3% | 35 · 577 |
| Lighthouse Christian College | Independent | Prep-to-12 | 827 | +1.6% | +53.1% | 30 · 86 |
| Keysborough Gardens Primary School | Government | Primary | 477 | +172.6% | — | — |
| Chandler Park Primary School | Government | Primary | 419 | −16.2% | −8.1% | — |
| Resurrection School | Catholic | Primary | 415 | −1.2% | +7.8% | — |
2 schools in Keysborough reported median VCE study scores of 30 to 35, against a state median of 29.
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Keysborough
6 government catchments cover Keysborough — 1 secondary and 5 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb. The secondary catchment is Keysborough Secondary College.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Keysborough Secondary College | Secondary |
| Chandler Park Primary School | Primary |
| Dandenong West Primary School | Primary |
| Keysborough Gardens Primary School | Primary |
| Keysborough Primary School | Primary |
| Wallarano Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Keysborough is a suburb with a population of 30,019, characterized by a median age of 36, slightly younger than the Victorian median of 38. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 49.7% male and 50.3% female residents. It is a family-oriented area with 55.4% of households being couples with children, and an average household size of 3.2 people. The cultural diversity is notable, with 56.8% of the population born overseas, significantly higher than the state average of 35%. The most common countries of birth include Vietnam, Cambodia, and India.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Keysborough · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Families | 85 |
| Professionals | 70 |
| Investors | 65 |
| First home buyers | 60 |
| Retirees | 55 |
Why families score highest
The signals doing the work
- High percentage of family households - 84.6%
- Above average household income - $1,991 weekly
- Predominantly owner-occupied housing - 78.5%
- Good availability of separate houses - 89.5%
Against the state
How Keysborough differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 1.1% |
| Separate houses | 89.5% |
| Townhouses | 9.4% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 19.4% |
| Drove a car | 61.1% |
| Public transport | 3.2% |
| Car passenger | 5.5% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- Above average household income - $1,991 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
- High percentage of family households - 84.6%
- Diverse cultural background - 56.8% born overseas
- Predominantly owner-occupied housing - 78.5% owned
- High labour force participation - 63.1%
Things to be aware of
- Higher median monthly mortgage - $2,167
- Relatively low public transport usage - 3.2%
- Lower percentage of English-only speakers at home - 35.1%
- Unemployment rate slightly above state average - 5.4%
- Moderate percentage of single-parent households - 15.7%
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Keysborough?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.