KilmoreVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3764 · Mitchell

2021 CensusFamily-Oriented SuburbBelow AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Kilmore is marked by a high reliance on cars, with 64.0% of residents driving to work. Public transport usage is low at 1.5%, reflecting the suburban nature of the area. The suburb has a mix of employment opportunities, with a notable percentage of residents working as Technicians and Trades Workers (18.5%) and Professionals (15.1%). The community feel is enhanced by a significant number of people working from home (15.6%).

Map showing the boundary of Kilmore, VIC, in the MITCHELL local government area.
Kilmore · VIC · MITCHELL
Median house price
$615k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
-3.9%
183 sales counted
Cheaper than
92%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
9,207
2021 Census
Median age
40
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Kilmore

Houses · At $615,000, houses in Kilmore are 30.5% below the Victorian median of $885,000 — on 183 sales over the 12 months to August 2026.

Half the houses sold fell in a narrow $560,000 to $680,000 band.

Houses

$615k

median of 183 sales

3.9% down on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 92% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $560k and $680k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$453k

median of 30 sales

5.2% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 90% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $423k and $470k.

Last sold within the past month

Land

$265k

median of 69 sales

7.8% down on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 88% of the 42 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $244k and $295k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

282 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Houses have added 2.5% since 2022, $600,000 to $615,000.

Median price, Kilmore● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Land

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsLand
2026 · part year$615k$465k$265k
2025 · part year$628k$432k$246k
2024$616k$323k
2023$590k$400k$310k
2022$600k$415k$320k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$665k33+10.8%
2026 Q1$600k49-2.1%
2025 Q4$613k62-4.7%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$470k7+8.5%low confidence7 sales this quarter, 10 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$433k10-4.4%low confidence10 sales this quarter, 6 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$453k6
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$260k13-10.3%low confidence13 sales this quarter, 19 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$290k19+18.4%low confidence19 sales this quarter, 26 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$245k26

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Kilmore

Houses · 4-bedroom houses, the most common sale here, run about $658,000; moving from 3 to 4 bedrooms adds roughly $94,000.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
3$564k80
4$658k88
5$750k13 · few

Units

BedroomsMedianSales
2$435k19 · few
3$465k10 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

4 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Kilmore

All schools · Kilmore's 4 schools teach 2,538 students, up 17.2% in ten years — and 4 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

4

3 primary · 1 secondary

Students, all schools

2,538

2025 · +17.2% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−1.8%

1,083 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−1.7%

933 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Kilmore have grown 17.2% over 10 years, with the movement at the secondary end.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schools
20159591,207
20169701,211
20171,0311,209
20181,0541,211
20191,0921,245
20201,1031,236
20211,0641,263
20221,0841,384
20231,0711,450
20241,0761,461
20251,0831,455

Which schools in Kilmore are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20158271,2071322,166
20168341,2111362,181
20178651,2091662,240
20189071,2111472,265
20199391,2451532,337
20209491,2361542,339
20219131,2631512,327
20229411,3841432,468
20239291,4501422,521
20249321,4611442,537
20259331,4551502,538

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 4 schools in Kilmore

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 2 Catholic and 1 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Assumption CollegeCatholicSecondary1,455+17.7%+20.5%27 · 302
St Patrick's Primary SchoolCatholicPrimary581+6.2%+3.0%—
Kilmore Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary477−14.2%+20.8%—
International Maarif Schools of Australia – Melbourne CampusIndependentPrimary25———

One school in Kilmore reported a median VCE study score of 27, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Kilmore

4 government catchments cover Kilmore — 2 secondary and 2 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Broadford Secondary CollegeSecondary
Wallan Secondary CollegeSecondary
Kilmore Primary SchoolPrimary
Willowmavin Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Kilmore is a suburb with a population of 9,207, characterized by a median age of 40, which is slightly higher than the Victorian average of 38. The gender distribution is fairly balanced, with 48.6% male and 51.4% female. The suburb has a significant proportion of families, with 42.7% being couples with children and 38.9% couples without children. The average household size is 2.5 people. Kilmore has a strong sense of community, with 80.9% of residents born in Australia and 86.9% speaking only English at home.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Kilmore · 0–100

Families75
Retirees70
First home buyers65
Professionals60
Investors58
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families75
Retirees70
First home buyers65
Professionals60
Investors58

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households (72.0%)
  • Affordable housing options with median rent at $340
  • Good proportion of couples with children (42.7%)
  • Community-oriented with a high percentage of Australian-born residents

Against the state

How Kilmore differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher14.2% · VIC 29.2%
-15% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,549 · VIC $1,759
$-210 against the state
Work from home15.6% · VIC 25.7%
-10.1% against the state
Rented dwellings19.9% · VIC 28.5%
-8.6 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport1.5% · VIC 8.9%
-7.4% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 0.7%Separate houses 86.4%Townhouses 12.2%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments0.7%
Separate houses86.4%
Townhouses12.2%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 15.6%Drove a car 64.0%Public transport 1.5%Walked only 1.8%Car passenger 3.6%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home15.6%
Drove a car64%
Public transport1.5%
Walked only1.8%
Car passenger3.6%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$340
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,647
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Technicians and Trades Workers18.5
Professionals15.1
Clerical and Administrative Workers13.2
Community and Personal Service Workers12.7

Key highlights

  • High proportion of separate houses - 86.4% (vs VIC 73.4%)
  • Low unemployment rate of 4.4% (vs VIC 5.0%)
  • Significant family presence - 72.0% family households
  • Predominantly Australian-born population - 80.9%
  • Affordable median weekly rent at $340

Things to be aware of

  • Lower educational attainment - 14.2% with bachelor's degree (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Below average median household income at $1,549 (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Limited public transport usage at 1.5%
  • Higher percentage of health conditions like mental health (11.2%)
  • Lower work-from-home percentage compared to VIC average (15.6% vs 25.7%)

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Kilmore?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.