Kilsyth SouthVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3137 · Maroondah

2021 CensusFamily-Oriented SuburbAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Kilsyth South is likely to be car-dependent, with 58.0% of residents driving to work. Public transport usage is low at 1.7%, suggesting limited public transport options. The suburb has a strong community feel, with a high percentage of family households (87.2%) and a significant portion of the population working from home (20.0%).

Map showing the boundary of Kilsyth South, VIC, in the MAROONDAH local government area.
Kilsyth South · VIC · MAROONDAH
Median house price
$1.23m
12 months to August 2026
People
2,856
2021 Census
Median age
42
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Kilsyth South

Houses · With only 15 houses sold in the 12 months to August 2026, Kilsyth South's median of $1,230,000 rests on a thin base.

Houses

$1.23m

median of 15 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $1.02m and $1.30m.

Last sold one to two months ago

15 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Median price, Kilsyth South● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHouses
2026 · part year$1.23m
2025 · part year$1.03m
2024$1.10m
2023$1.04m
2022$1.08m

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2025 Q4$1.03m5

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Kilsyth South

In Kilsyth South, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $1.01 million from 7 sales, while a four-bedroom house has a median of $1.28 million from 6 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$1.01m7 · few
4$1.28m6 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

The read

What living here is actually like

Kilsyth South is a suburb with a population of 2,856, characterized by a median age of 42, which is slightly older than the Victorian average of 38. The community is predominantly composed of families, with 57.1% of households being couples with children, and 31.6% being couples without children. The suburb has a high percentage of separate houses at 96.8%, indicating a preference for traditional housing. Home ownership is strong, with 40.8% owning their homes outright and 52.4% owning with a mortgage.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Kilsyth South · 0–100

Families85
Retirees75
Professionals70
First home buyers65
Investors55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Retirees75
Professionals70
First home buyers65
Investors55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 87.2%
  • Majority of homes are separate houses (96.8%)
  • Above average median household income of $2,328 per week
  • Strong home ownership with 93.2% owning outright or with a mortgage

Against the state

How Kilsyth South differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher17.6% · VIC 29.2%
-11.6% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,328 · VIC $1,759
+$569 against the state
Work from home20% · VIC 25.7%
-5.7% against the state
Rented dwellings5.2% · VIC 28.5%
-23.3 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport1.7% · VIC 8.9%
-7.2% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Separate houses 96.8%Townhouses 2.5%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Separate houses96.8%
Townhouses2.5%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 20.0%Drove a car 58.0%Public transport 1.7%Walked only 0.9%Car passenger 3.4%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home20%
Drove a car58%
Public transport1.7%
Walked only0.9%
Car passenger3.4%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$426
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,950
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Technicians and Trades Workers20.1
Professionals18.4
Clerical and Administrative Workers14
Managers10.8

Key highlights

  • Low unemployment rate of 3.4% (vs VIC 5.0%)
  • High median household income of $2,328 per week (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Predominantly English-speaking with 90.2% speaking only English at home
  • High percentage of separate houses at 96.8% (vs VIC 73.4%)
  • Strong home ownership with 93.2% owning outright or with a mortgage

Things to be aware of

  • Lower percentage of residents with a bachelor's degree or higher at 17.6% (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Limited public transport usage at 1.7%
  • Slightly lower percentage of residents with no health conditions at 59.0% (vs VIC 61.0%)
  • Higher median age of 42 years (vs VIC 38 years)

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Kilsyth South?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.