KilsythVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3137 · Yarra Ranges
Daily life in Kilsyth is marked by a strong sense of community, with a high percentage of family households at 69.8%. The suburb has a relatively low public transport usage at 2.1%, with most residents commuting by car. The work-from-home trend is present, with 19.9% of the population working from home, slightly below the Victorian average of 25.7%.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Kilsyth
Houses · 142 houses sold in Kilsyth at a median of $875,000, squarely mid-range for Victoria.
Prices cluster tightly: half of all houses sold between $814,000 and $960,000.
Houses
$875k
median of 142 sales
1.2% up on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 52% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $814k and $960k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Units
$690k
median of 30 sales
1.4% down on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 81% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $607k and $724k.
Last sold within the past month
Townhouses
$733k
median of 36 sales
2.3% down on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 59% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $709k and $801k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
208 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Houses · Since 2022, houses have climbed from $842,000 to $875,000 — 3.9% over the period.
- Houses
- Units
- Townhouses
- Land
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Townhouses | Land |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $873k | $693k | $733k | |
| 2025 · part year | $869k | $690k | $750k | $430k |
| 2024 | $815k | |||
| 2023 | $810k | $686k | ||
| 2022 | $842k | $700k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $856k | 35 | -2.5% |
| 2026 Q1 | $878k | 37 | -1.3% |
| 2025 Q4 | $890k | 44 | +4.7% |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $710k | 7 | -1.8%low confidence7 sales this quarter, 6 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $723k | 6 | +11.9%low confidence6 sales this quarter, 11 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $646k | 11 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $790k | 5 | +6.8%low confidence5 sales this quarter, 9 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $740k | 9 | +2.5%low confidence9 sales this quarter, 12 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $722k | 12 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Kilsyth
Houses · 3-bedroom houses, the most common sale here, run about $840,000; moving from 3 to 4 bedrooms adds roughly $135,000.
Houses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $750k | 8 · few |
| 3 | $840k | 88 |
| 4 | $975k | 39 |
| 5 | $1.16m | 5 · few |
Units
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $680k | 17 · few |
| 3 | $743k | 10 · few |
Townhouses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $696k | 8 · few |
| 3 | $750k | 23 · few |
| 4 | $891k | 5 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
4 schools · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Kilsyth
All schools · Kilsyth's 4 schools teach 450 students, down 26.2% in ten years — and 9 government catchments cross the suburb.
Schools here
4
4 primary
Students, all schools
450
2025 · −26.2% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
+0.4%
450 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
−0.8%
384 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Kilsyth have fallen 26.2% over 10 years.
- Primary schools
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 610 |
| 2016 | 565 |
| 2017 | 546 |
| 2018 | 474 |
| 2019 | 490 |
| 2020 | 448 |
| 2021 | 425 |
| 2022 | 402 |
| 2023 | 411 |
| 2024 | 444 |
| 2025 | 450 |
Which schools in Kilsyth are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 538 | 72 | 610 |
| 2016 | 483 | 82 | 565 |
| 2017 | 480 | 66 | 546 |
| 2018 | 405 | 69 | 474 |
| 2019 | 411 | 79 | 490 |
| 2020 | 387 | 61 | 448 |
| 2021 | 360 | 65 | 425 |
| 2022 | 346 | 56 | 402 |
| 2023 | 351 | 60 | 411 |
| 2024 | 368 | 76 | 444 |
| 2025 | 384 | 66 | 450 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
All 4 schools in Kilsyth
Ordered by size, not by results — 2 government, 1 Catholic and 1 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Richard's Primary School | Catholic | Primary | 166 | +16.1% | −7.3% |
| Kilsyth Primary School | Government | Primary | 114 | −26.0% | −39.0% |
| Ghilgai School | Independent | Primary | 94 | +5.6% | −17.5% |
| Gladesville Primary School | Government | Primary | 76 | +22.6% | −41.5% |
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Kilsyth
9 government catchments cover Kilsyth — 2 secondary and 7 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Boronia K-12 College | Secondary |
| Yarra Hills Secondary College | Secondary |
| Billanook Primary School | Primary |
| Gladesville Primary School | Primary |
| Kilsyth Primary School | Primary |
| Montrose Primary School | Primary |
| Pembroke Primary School | Primary |
| Ruskin Park Primary School | Primary |
| The Basin Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Kilsyth is a suburb with a population of 11,704, characterized by a median age of 38, aligning with the Victorian average. The suburb has a slightly higher female population at 52.4% compared to males at 47.6%. Families are a significant part of the community, with 42.1% of households being couples with children, and 37.5% being couples without children. The area is predominantly comprised of separate houses, making up 84.7% of the housing stock, which is higher than the Victorian average of 73.4%.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Kilsyth · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Families | 80 |
| Retirees | 75 |
| First home buyers | 70 |
| Professionals | 65 |
| Investors | 60 |
Why families score highest
The signals doing the work
- High percentage of family households at 69.8%
- Predominance of separate houses at 84.7%
- Good mix of schools and educational facilities
- Community-oriented environment
Against the state
How Kilsyth differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 1.3% |
| Separate houses | 84.7% |
| Townhouses | 14.1% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 19.9% |
| Drove a car | 59.4% |
| Public transport | 2.1% |
| Walked only | 0.8% |
| Car passenger | 3.5% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- Low unemployment rate at 3.6% (vs VIC 5.0%)
- High percentage of separate houses at 84.7% (vs VIC 73.4%)
- Significant family presence with 42.1% of households being couples with children
- Above average ownership with 75.9% of homes owned outright or with a mortgage
- Diverse cultural background with 23.7% born overseas
Things to be aware of
- Lower percentage of residents with a bachelor's degree or higher at 19.5% (vs VIC 29.2%)
- Public transport usage is low at 2.1%
- Median household income is slightly below the Victorian average
- High percentage of single-person households at 27.8%
- Work-from-home percentage is below the state average
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Kilsyth?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.