KilsythVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3137 · Yarra Ranges

2021 CensusFamily-Oriented SuburbAverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Kilsyth is marked by a strong sense of community, with a high percentage of family households at 69.8%. The suburb has a relatively low public transport usage at 2.1%, with most residents commuting by car. The work-from-home trend is present, with 19.9% of the population working from home, slightly below the Victorian average of 25.7%.

Map showing the boundary of Kilsyth, VIC, in the YARRA RANGES local government area.
Kilsyth · VIC · YARRA RANGES
Median house price
$875k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+1.2%
142 sales counted
Cheaper than
52%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
11,704
2021 Census
Median age
38
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Kilsyth

Houses · 142 houses sold in Kilsyth at a median of $875,000, squarely mid-range for Victoria.

Prices cluster tightly: half of all houses sold between $814,000 and $960,000.

Houses

$875k

median of 142 sales

1.2% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 52% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $814k and $960k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$690k

median of 30 sales

1.4% down on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 81% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $607k and $724k.

Last sold within the past month

Townhouses

$733k

median of 36 sales

2.3% down on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 59% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $709k and $801k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

208 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Since 2022, houses have climbed from $842,000 to $875,000 — 3.9% over the period.

Median price, Kilsyth● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses
  • Land

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhousesLand
2026 · part year$873k$693k$733k
2025 · part year$869k$690k$750k$430k
2024$815k
2023$810k$686k
2022$842k$700k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$856k35-2.5%
2026 Q1$878k37-1.3%
2025 Q4$890k44+4.7%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$710k7-1.8%low confidence7 sales this quarter, 6 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$723k6+11.9%low confidence6 sales this quarter, 11 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$646k11
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$790k5+6.8%low confidence5 sales this quarter, 9 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$740k9+2.5%low confidence9 sales this quarter, 12 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$722k12

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Kilsyth

Houses · 3-bedroom houses, the most common sale here, run about $840,000; moving from 3 to 4 bedrooms adds roughly $135,000.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$750k8 · few
3$840k88
4$975k39
5$1.16m5 · few

Units

BedroomsMedianSales
2$680k17 · few
3$743k10 · few

Townhouses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$696k8 · few
3$750k23 · few
4$891k5 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

4 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Kilsyth

All schools · Kilsyth's 4 schools teach 450 students, down 26.2% in ten years — and 9 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

4

4 primary

Students, all schools

450

2025 · −26.2% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

+0.4%

450 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−0.8%

384 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Kilsyth have fallen 26.2% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schools
2015610
2016565
2017546
2018474
2019490
2020448
2021425
2022402
2023411
2024444
2025450

Which schools in Kilsyth are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Prep & ungradedAll students
201553872610
201648382565
201748066546
201840569474
201941179490
202038761448
202136065425
202234656402
202335160411
202436876444
202538466450

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 4 schools in Kilsyth

Ordered by size, not by results — 2 government, 1 Catholic and 1 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
St Richard's Primary SchoolCatholicPrimary166+16.1%−7.3%
Kilsyth Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary114−26.0%−39.0%
Ghilgai SchoolIndependentPrimary94+5.6%−17.5%
Gladesville Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary76+22.6%−41.5%

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Kilsyth

9 government catchments cover Kilsyth — 2 secondary and 7 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Boronia K-12 CollegeSecondary
Yarra Hills Secondary CollegeSecondary
Billanook Primary SchoolPrimary
Gladesville Primary SchoolPrimary
Kilsyth Primary SchoolPrimary
Montrose Primary SchoolPrimary
Pembroke Primary SchoolPrimary
Ruskin Park Primary SchoolPrimary
The Basin Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Kilsyth is a suburb with a population of 11,704, characterized by a median age of 38, aligning with the Victorian average. The suburb has a slightly higher female population at 52.4% compared to males at 47.6%. Families are a significant part of the community, with 42.1% of households being couples with children, and 37.5% being couples without children. The area is predominantly comprised of separate houses, making up 84.7% of the housing stock, which is higher than the Victorian average of 73.4%.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Kilsyth · 0–100

Families80
Retirees75
First home buyers70
Professionals65
Investors60
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families80
Retirees75
First home buyers70
Professionals65
Investors60

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 69.8%
  • Predominance of separate houses at 84.7%
  • Good mix of schools and educational facilities
  • Community-oriented environment

Against the state

How Kilsyth differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher19.5% · VIC 29.2%
-9.7% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,649 · VIC $1,759
$-110 against the state
Work from home19.9% · VIC 25.7%
-5.8% against the state
Rented dwellings19.8% · VIC 28.5%
-8.7 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport2.1% · VIC 8.9%
-6.8% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 1.3%Separate houses 84.7%Townhouses 14.1%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments1.3%
Separate houses84.7%
Townhouses14.1%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 19.9%Drove a car 59.4%Public transport 2.1%Walked only 0.8%Car passenger 3.5%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home19.9%
Drove a car59.4%
Public transport2.1%
Walked only0.8%
Car passenger3.5%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$391
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,972
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals19.2
Technicians and Trades Workers18.2
Clerical and Administrative Workers13.7
Community and Personal Service Workers12.1

Key highlights

  • Low unemployment rate at 3.6% (vs VIC 5.0%)
  • High percentage of separate houses at 84.7% (vs VIC 73.4%)
  • Significant family presence with 42.1% of households being couples with children
  • Above average ownership with 75.9% of homes owned outright or with a mortgage
  • Diverse cultural background with 23.7% born overseas

Things to be aware of

  • Lower percentage of residents with a bachelor's degree or higher at 19.5% (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Public transport usage is low at 2.1%
  • Median household income is slightly below the Victorian average
  • High percentage of single-person households at 27.8%
  • Work-from-home percentage is below the state average

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Kilsyth?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.