KinglakeVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3763 · Murrindindi

2021 CensusRural Family CommunityAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Kinglake is likely to be quiet and community-focused, with a significant portion of residents working from home (18.5%). The majority of residents commute by car (60.1%), reflecting the rural setting and limited public transport options (0.8%). The suburb has a strong sense of community, with many residents involved in trades and service occupations.

Map showing the boundary of Kinglake, VIC, in the MURRINDINDI local government area.
Kinglake · VIC · MURRINDINDI
Median house price
$735k
12 months to August 2026
People
1,669
2021 Census
Median age
43
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Kinglake

Houses · With only 25 houses sold in the 12 months to August 2026, Kinglake's median of $735,000 rests on a thin base.

Houses

$735k

median of 25 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $655k and $890k.

Last sold within the past month

Land

$310k

median of 10 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $123k and $345k.

Last sold one to two months ago

35 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Median price, Kinglake● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Land

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesLand
2026 · part year$770k$320k
2025 · part year$763k$300k
2024$775k
2023$663k
2022$770k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$793k8+10%low confidence8 sales this quarter, 12 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$721k12
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q1$265k5

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Kinglake

In Kinglake, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $715,000 from 11 sales, while a four-bedroom house has a median of $890,000 from 11 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$715k11 · few
4$890k11 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

1 school · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Kinglake

All schools · Kinglake has a single school, with 70 students.

Schools here

1

1 primary

Students, all schools

70

2025 · −12.5% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

+1.4%

70 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−6.8%

55 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Kinglake have fallen 12.5% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schools
201580
201680
201786
201878
201974
202069
202163
202270
202370
202476
202570

Which schools in Kinglake are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Prep & ungradedAll students
2015651580
2016641680
2017751186
2018651378
2019641074
2020591069
202157663
2022571370
202362870
2024611576
2025551570

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

The school in Kinglake

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
Kinglake Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary70+1.4%−12.5%

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Kinglake

4 government catchments cover Kinglake — 2 secondary and 2 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Healesville High SchoolSecondary
Whittlesea Secondary CollegeSecondary
Kinglake Primary SchoolPrimary
Middle Kinglake Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Kinglake is a small rural community with a population of 1,669 people, characterized by a median age of 43, which is higher than the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 52.2% male and 47.8% female residents. Families in Kinglake are predominantly couples with children (43.5%) and couples without children (43.3%), with a smaller proportion of single-parent households (12.5%). The area is predominantly Australian-born, with 82.9% of residents born in Australia and 90% speaking only English at home.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Kinglake · 0–100

Families75
Retirees70
First home buyers65
Professionals60
Investors55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families75
Retirees70
First home buyers65
Professionals60
Investors55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 73.7%
  • Affordable median weekly rent at $300
  • Predominantly separate houses (98.8%) suitable for families
  • Above average median family income of $2,085 per week

Against the state

How Kinglake differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher15.5% · VIC 29.2%
-13.7% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,737 · VIC $1,759
$-22 against the state
Work from home18.5% · VIC 25.7%
-7.2% against the state
Rented dwellings5.1% · VIC 28.5%
-23.4 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport0.8% · VIC 8.9%
-8.1% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Separate houses 98.8%Townhouses 0.8%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Separate houses98.8%
Townhouses0.8%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 18.5%Drove a car 60.1%Public transport 0.8%Car passenger 2.7%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home18.5%
Drove a car60.1%
Public transport0.8%
Car passenger2.7%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$300
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,733
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Technicians and Trades Workers25
Community and Personal Service Workers15.2
Professionals15
Managers12.6

Key highlights

  • Low unemployment rate of 3.4% compared to the Victorian average of 5.0%
  • High percentage of separate houses at 98.8% (vs VIC 73.4%)
  • Above average median household income of $1,737 per week
  • High ownership rates with 57.6% owned with a mortgage
  • Significant work-from-home culture at 18.5%

Things to be aware of

  • Lower educational attainment with only 15.5% holding a bachelor's degree or higher
  • Limited public transport usage at 0.8%
  • Higher median age of 43 compared to the Victorian average of 38
  • Limited diversity with 82.9% born in Australia
  • Potential health concerns with 11.6% reporting mental health conditions

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Kinglake?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.