KingsburyVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3083 · Darebin

2021 CensusDiverse Urban CommunityBelow AverageRenter-heavy

Daily life in Kingsbury involves a mix of commuting options, with 49.7% of residents driving to work and 10.2% using public transport. A notable 20.5% of the workforce works from home, slightly below the Victorian average of 25.7%. The suburb has a vibrant community feel, supported by a diverse cultural background and a range of languages spoken at home, including Mandarin (7.5%) and Vietnamese (6.8%). Employment is varied, with a significant portion of the workforce employed in professional occupations (22.0%).

Map showing the boundary of Kingsbury, VIC, in the DAREBIN local government area.
Kingsbury · VIC · DAREBIN
Median house price
$885k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+2.9%
31 sales counted
Cheaper than
51%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
3,462
2021 Census
Median age
34
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Kingsbury

Houses · The median house in Kingsbury went for $885,000 over the 12 months to August 2026, within a whisker of the Victorian median of $885,000. That is 2.9% up on the twelve months before, on 31 sales.

There is little spread here — the middle half of houses landed between $848,000 and $920,000.

Houses

$885k

median of 31 sales

2.9% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 51% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $848k and $920k.

Last sold within the past month

Units

$410k

median of 23 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $336k and $521k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Townhouses

$720k

median of 11 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $690k and $746k.

Last sold one to two months ago

65 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · The longer arc runs $782,000 in 2022 to $885,000 now, a gain of 13.2%.

Median price, Kingsbury● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhouses
2026 · part year$854k$440k$697k
2025 · part year$872k$395k$733k
2024$863k
2023$793k$503k
2022$782k$460k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$848k8-2.6%low confidence8 sales this quarter, 6 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$871k6-4.1%low confidence6 sales this quarter, 13 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$908k13
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$537k6+39.1%low confidence6 sales this quarter, 6 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$386k6
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q1$694k5

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Kingsbury

Houses

In Kingsbury, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $865,000 from 27 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$865k27 · few

Units

In Kingsbury, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom unit has a median of $485,000 from 13 sales, while a one-bedroom unit has a median of $350,000 from 9 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
1$350k9 · few
2$485k13 · few

Townhouses

In Kingsbury, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom townhouse has a median of $728,000 from 6 sales, while a two-bedroom townhouse has a median of $694,000 from 5 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
2$694k5 · few
3$728k6 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

2 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Kingsbury

All schools · Kingsbury's 2 schools teach 304 students, down 5.9% in ten years — and 3 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

2

2 primary

Students, all schools

304

2025 · −5.9% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−1.0%

304 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−0.8%

257 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Kingsbury have fallen 5.9% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schools
2015323
2016318
2017307
2018331
2019311
2020307
2021305
2022287
2023297
2024311
2025304

Which schools in Kingsbury are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Prep & ungradedAll students
201527548323
201626454318
201725156307
201826071331
201926546311
202025948307
202126144305
202224641287
202324948297
202425853311
202525747304

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 2 schools in Kingsbury

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 1 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
Our Lady of the Way SchoolCatholicPrimary167−0.6%+30.5%
Kingsbury Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary137−1.4%−29.7%

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Kingsbury

3 government catchments cover Kingsbury — 1 secondary and 2 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb. The secondary catchment is Reservoir High School.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Reservoir High SchoolSecondary
Kingsbury Primary SchoolPrimary
Reservoir East Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Kingsbury is a suburb with a population of 3,462, characterized by a median age of 34, which is younger than the Victorian average of 38. The gender distribution is fairly balanced with 51.3% male and 48.7% female residents. The community is diverse, with 52.3% of the population born overseas, significantly higher than the Victorian average of 35.0%. Housing in Kingsbury is predominantly rented, with 44.2% of properties rented compared to the Victorian average of 28.5%. The suburb has a mix of housing types, including separate houses (66.4%), townhouses (16.4%), and apartments (17.7%).

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Kingsbury · 0–100

Professionals70
Investors65
Families60
First home buyers55
Retirees50
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Professionals70
Investors65
Families60
First home buyers55
Retirees50

Why professionals score highest

The signals doing the work

  • 22.0% of residents are professionals
  • Close proximity to higher education institutions
  • 20.5% work from home, supporting flexible work arrangements
  • Access to cafes and restaurants (4.9% employed in the industry)

Against the state

How Kingsbury differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher34.3% · VIC 29.2%
+5.1% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,399 · VIC $1,759
$-360 against the state
Work from home20.5% · VIC 25.7%
-5.2% against the state
Rented dwellings44.2% · VIC 28.5%
15.7 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport10.2% · VIC 8.9%
+1.3% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 17.7%Separate houses 66.4%Townhouses 16.4%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments17.7%
Separate houses66.4%
Townhouses16.4%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 20.5%Drove a car 49.7%Public transport 10.2%Car passenger 3.1%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home20.5%
Drove a car49.7%
Public transport10.2%
Car passenger3.1%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$361
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,733
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals22
Technicians and Trades Workers13.6
Community and Personal Service Workers13.6
Labourers13

Key highlights

  • Diverse community with 52.3% born overseas (vs VIC 35.0%)
  • High percentage of renters at 44.2% (vs VIC 28.5%)
  • Younger median age of 34 (vs VIC 38)
  • Significant professional workforce at 22.0%
  • 20.5% of residents work from home

Things to be aware of

  • Unemployment rate of 9.3% is higher than the VIC average of 5.0%
  • Below average median household income at $1,399 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Higher percentage of rented properties may indicate less stability
  • Lower percentage of separate houses compared to VIC average
  • Potential language barriers with 52.0% speaking a language other than English at home

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Kingsbury?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.