KingsburyVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3083 · Darebin
Daily life in Kingsbury involves a mix of commuting options, with 49.7% of residents driving to work and 10.2% using public transport. A notable 20.5% of the workforce works from home, slightly below the Victorian average of 25.7%. The suburb has a vibrant community feel, supported by a diverse cultural background and a range of languages spoken at home, including Mandarin (7.5%) and Vietnamese (6.8%). Employment is varied, with a significant portion of the workforce employed in professional occupations (22.0%).
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Kingsbury
Houses · The median house in Kingsbury went for $885,000 over the 12 months to August 2026, within a whisker of the Victorian median of $885,000. That is 2.9% up on the twelve months before, on 31 sales.
There is little spread here — the middle half of houses landed between $848,000 and $920,000.
Houses
$885k
median of 31 sales
2.9% up on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 51% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $848k and $920k.
Last sold within the past month
Units
$410k
median of 23 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $336k and $521k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Townhouses
$720k
median of 11 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $690k and $746k.
Last sold one to two months ago
65 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Houses · The longer arc runs $782,000 in 2022 to $885,000 now, a gain of 13.2%.
- Houses
- Units
- Townhouses
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Townhouses |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $854k | $440k | $697k |
| 2025 · part year | $872k | $395k | $733k |
| 2024 | $863k | ||
| 2023 | $793k | $503k | |
| 2022 | $782k | $460k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $848k | 8 | -2.6%low confidence8 sales this quarter, 6 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $871k | 6 | -4.1%low confidence6 sales this quarter, 13 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $908k | 13 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $537k | 6 | +39.1%low confidence6 sales this quarter, 6 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $386k | 6 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q1 | $694k | 5 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Kingsbury
Houses
In Kingsbury, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $865,000 from 27 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | $865k | 27 · few |
Units
In Kingsbury, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom unit has a median of $485,000 from 13 sales, while a one-bedroom unit has a median of $350,000 from 9 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | $350k | 9 · few |
| 2 | $485k | 13 · few |
Townhouses
In Kingsbury, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom townhouse has a median of $728,000 from 6 sales, while a two-bedroom townhouse has a median of $694,000 from 5 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $694k | 5 · few |
| 3 | $728k | 6 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
2 schools · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Kingsbury
All schools · Kingsbury's 2 schools teach 304 students, down 5.9% in ten years — and 3 government catchments cross the suburb.
Schools here
2
2 primary
Students, all schools
304
2025 · −5.9% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
−1.0%
304 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
−0.8%
257 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Kingsbury have fallen 5.9% over 10 years.
- Primary schools
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 323 |
| 2016 | 318 |
| 2017 | 307 |
| 2018 | 331 |
| 2019 | 311 |
| 2020 | 307 |
| 2021 | 305 |
| 2022 | 287 |
| 2023 | 297 |
| 2024 | 311 |
| 2025 | 304 |
Which schools in Kingsbury are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 275 | 48 | 323 |
| 2016 | 264 | 54 | 318 |
| 2017 | 251 | 56 | 307 |
| 2018 | 260 | 71 | 331 |
| 2019 | 265 | 46 | 311 |
| 2020 | 259 | 48 | 307 |
| 2021 | 261 | 44 | 305 |
| 2022 | 246 | 41 | 287 |
| 2023 | 249 | 48 | 297 |
| 2024 | 258 | 53 | 311 |
| 2025 | 257 | 47 | 304 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
All 2 schools in Kingsbury
Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 1 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Our Lady of the Way School | Catholic | Primary | 167 | −0.6% | +30.5% |
| Kingsbury Primary School | Government | Primary | 137 | −1.4% | −29.7% |
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Kingsbury
3 government catchments cover Kingsbury — 1 secondary and 2 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb. The secondary catchment is Reservoir High School.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Reservoir High School | Secondary |
| Kingsbury Primary School | Primary |
| Reservoir East Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Kingsbury is a suburb with a population of 3,462, characterized by a median age of 34, which is younger than the Victorian average of 38. The gender distribution is fairly balanced with 51.3% male and 48.7% female residents. The community is diverse, with 52.3% of the population born overseas, significantly higher than the Victorian average of 35.0%. Housing in Kingsbury is predominantly rented, with 44.2% of properties rented compared to the Victorian average of 28.5%. The suburb has a mix of housing types, including separate houses (66.4%), townhouses (16.4%), and apartments (17.7%).
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Kingsbury · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Professionals | 70 |
| Investors | 65 |
| Families | 60 |
| First home buyers | 55 |
| Retirees | 50 |
Why professionals score highest
The signals doing the work
- 22.0% of residents are professionals
- Close proximity to higher education institutions
- 20.5% work from home, supporting flexible work arrangements
- Access to cafes and restaurants (4.9% employed in the industry)
Against the state
How Kingsbury differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 17.7% |
| Separate houses | 66.4% |
| Townhouses | 16.4% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 20.5% |
| Drove a car | 49.7% |
| Public transport | 10.2% |
| Car passenger | 3.1% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- Diverse community with 52.3% born overseas (vs VIC 35.0%)
- High percentage of renters at 44.2% (vs VIC 28.5%)
- Younger median age of 34 (vs VIC 38)
- Significant professional workforce at 22.0%
- 20.5% of residents work from home
Things to be aware of
- Unemployment rate of 9.3% is higher than the VIC average of 5.0%
- Below average median household income at $1,399 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
- Higher percentage of rented properties may indicate less stability
- Lower percentage of separate houses compared to VIC average
- Potential language barriers with 52.0% speaking a language other than English at home
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Kingsbury?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.