KingsvilleVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3012 · Maribyrnong
Residents of Kingsville enjoy a high median household income of $2,195 per week, significantly above the Victorian average of $1,759. The suburb has a diverse housing mix, with 61.3% living in separate houses, 15.0% in townhouses, and 22.7% in apartments. Commuting patterns indicate a strong preference for working from home, with 43.6% of the workforce doing so, much higher than the Victorian average of 25.7%.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Kingsville
Units · Kingsville is one of the more affordable places to buy a unit in Victoria: a median of $416,000 across 38 sales, cheaper than 91% of the Victorian suburbs we cover.
Most sales sit between $333,000 and $464,000, with the median in the middle.
Houses
$1.16m
median of 35 sales
4.8% down on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 71% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $890k and $1.36m.
Last sold one to two months ago
Units
$416k
median of 38 sales
15.6% up on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 91% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $333k and $464k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Townhouses
$718k
median of 13 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $655k and $780k.
Last sold within the past month
86 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Units · The longer arc runs $400,000 in 2022 to $416,000 now, a gain of 4%.
- Houses
- Units
- Townhouses
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Townhouses |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $1.15m | $409k | $660k |
| 2025 · part year | $1.22m | $400k | $735k |
| 2024 | $1.12m | ||
| 2023 | $1.20m | $389k | |
| 2022 | $1.29m | $400k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $1.27m | 8 | +22.2%low confidence8 sales this quarter, 10 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $1.04m | 10 | -5.4%low confidence10 sales this quarter, 14 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $1.10m | 14 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $424k | 10 | +8.4%low confidence10 sales this quarter, 8 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $391k | 8 | -10.3%low confidence8 sales this quarter, 14 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $436k | 14 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Kingsville
Houses
In Kingsville, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $1.23 million from 18 sales, while a four-bedroom house has a median of $1.31 million from 9 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $860k | 8 · few |
| 3 | $1.23m | 18 · few |
| 4 | $1.31m | 9 · few |
Units
In Kingsville, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom unit has a median of $447,000 from 24 sales, while a one-bedroom unit has a median of $285,000 from 12 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | $285k | 12 · few |
| 2 | $447k | 24 · few |
Townhouses
In Kingsville, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom townhouse has a median of $655,000 from 7 sales, while a three-bedroom townhouse has a median of $773,000 from 6 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $655k | 7 · few |
| 3 | $773k | 6 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
1 school · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Kingsville
All schools · Kingsville has a single school, with 181 students.
Schools here
1
1 primary
Students, all schools
181
2025 · −21.6% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
−6.2%
181 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
+1.3%
161 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Kingsville have fallen 21.6% over 10 years.
- Primary schools
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 231 |
| 2016 | 217 |
| 2017 | 193 |
| 2018 | 207 |
| 2019 | 197 |
| 2020 | 193 |
| 2021 | 184 |
| 2022 | 182 |
| 2023 | 182 |
| 2024 | 204 |
| 2025 | 181 |
Which schools in Kingsville are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 198 | 33 | 231 |
| 2016 | 187 | 30 | 217 |
| 2017 | 174 | 19 | 193 |
| 2018 | 167 | 40 | 207 |
| 2019 | 169 | 28 | 197 |
| 2020 | 159 | 34 | 193 |
| 2021 | 157 | 27 | 184 |
| 2022 | 155 | 27 | 182 |
| 2023 | 153 | 29 | 182 |
| 2024 | 165 | 39 | 204 |
| 2025 | 161 | 20 | 181 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
The school in Kingsville
Ordered by size, not by results — 0 government, 1 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corpus Christi School | Catholic | Primary | 181 | −6.2% | −21.6% |
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Kingsville
4 government catchments cover Kingsville — 1 secondary and 3 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb. The secondary catchment is Footscray High School.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Footscray High School | Secondary |
| Footscray Primary School | Primary |
| Kingsville Primary School | Primary |
| Yarraville West Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Kingsville is a suburb with a population of 3,922, characterized by a median age of 37, which is slightly younger than the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 49.3% males and 50.7% females. Families are a significant part of the community, with 51.0% being couples with children and 34.6% couples without children. The area is also notable for its high level of education, with 45.5% of residents holding a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the Victorian average of 29.2%.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Kingsville · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Professionals | 90 |
| Families | 85 |
| Investors | 75 |
| First home buyers | 65 |
| Retirees | 60 |
Why professionals score highest
The signals doing the work
- High percentage of professionals at 37.5%
- Strong work-from-home culture at 43.6%
- High median personal weekly income of $1,202
- Easy access to public transport for 5.8%
Against the state
How Kingsville differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 22.7% |
| Separate houses | 61.3% |
| Townhouses | 15% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 43.6% |
| Drove a car | 30.7% |
| Public transport | 5.8% |
| Walked only | 2.1% |
| Car passenger | 1.6% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- Highly educated population - 45.5% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
- High household income - median weekly income is $2,195 (vs VIC $1,759)
- Significant work-from-home culture - 43.6% (vs VIC 25.7%)
- Family-oriented community - 51.0% couples with children
- Diverse housing options - 22.7% live in apartments
Things to be aware of
- Higher median weekly rent at $355 may be a consideration for renters
- Renter percentage of 37.0% is above the VIC average of 28.5%
- Lower percentage of separate houses at 61.3% compared to VIC 73.4%
- Unemployment rate of 4.3% is slightly below the VIC average of 5.0%
- High percentage of high-income households at 36.9%
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Kingsville?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.