KnoxfieldVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3180 · Knox
Daily life in Knoxfield is shaped by its suburban setting, with 55.8% of residents driving to work, reflecting a car-dependent lifestyle. The suburb has a relatively high work-from-home rate of 25.2%, comparable to the Victorian average of 25.7%. The community has a strong family presence, with 76.5% of households being family households, and an average of 2.6 people per household.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Knoxfield
Houses · Across 71 sales, houses in Knoxfield reached a median of $1,000,000, 8.3% down year on year and above the Victorian median of $885,000.
The middle half of houses sold between $913,000 and $1,208,000.
Houses
$1.00m
median of 71 sales
8.3% down on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 63% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $913k and $1.21m.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Units
$800k
median of 16 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $750k and $870k.
Last sold one to two months ago
Townhouses
$804k
median of 14 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $763k and $856k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
101 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Houses · Since 2022, houses have climbed from $965,000 to $1,000,000 — 3.6% over the period.
- Houses
- Units
- Townhouses
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Townhouses |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $968k | $821k | $805k |
| 2025 · part year | $1.07m | $779k | $793k |
| 2024 | $931k | ||
| 2023 | $950k | $770k | |
| 2022 | $965k | $760k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $935k | 22 | -21.3%low confidence22 sales this quarter, 10 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $1.19m | 10 | +11.1%low confidence10 sales this quarter, 25 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $1.07m | 25 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $833k | 6 | +6.4%low confidence6 sales this quarter, 6 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $783k | 6 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 Q4 | $800k | 5 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Knoxfield
Houses
In Knoxfield, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $939,000 from 40 sales, while a four-bedroom house has a median of $1.20 million from 26 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | $939k | 40 |
| 4 | $1.20m | 26 · few |
Units
In Knoxfield, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom unit has a median of $837,000 from 11 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | $837k | 11 · few |
Townhouses
In Knoxfield, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom townhouse has a median of $802,000 from 10 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | $802k | 10 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
3 schools · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Knoxfield
All schools · Knoxfield's 3 schools teach 780 students, down 35.5% in ten years — and 7 government catchments cross the suburb.
Schools here
3
2 primary · 1 secondary
Students, all schools
780
2025 · −35.5% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
+1.1%
376 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
+5.8%
329 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Knoxfield have fallen 35.5% over 10 years, with the movement at the primary end.
- Primary schools
- Secondary schools
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools | Secondary schools |
|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 401 | 809 |
| 2016 | 386 | 756 |
| 2017 | 392 | 668 |
| 2018 | 397 | 606 |
| 2019 | 398 | 535 |
| 2020 | 372 | 470 |
| 2021 | 360 | 427 |
| 2022 | 333 | 380 |
| 2023 | 338 | 355 |
| 2024 | 386 | 379 |
| 2025 | 376 | 404 |
Which schools in Knoxfield are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Years 7–12
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Years 7–12 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 334 | 809 | 67 | 1,210 |
| 2016 | 343 | 756 | 43 | 1,142 |
| 2017 | 348 | 668 | 44 | 1,060 |
| 2018 | 333 | 606 | 64 | 1,003 |
| 2019 | 337 | 535 | 61 | 933 |
| 2020 | 311 | 470 | 61 | 842 |
| 2021 | 308 | 427 | 52 | 787 |
| 2022 | 292 | 380 | 41 | 713 |
| 2023 | 287 | 355 | 51 | 693 |
| 2024 | 325 | 379 | 61 | 765 |
| 2025 | 329 | 404 | 47 | 780 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
All 3 schools in Knoxfield
Ordered by size, not by results — 3 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
- VCE median
- The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr | VCE median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairhills High School | Government | Secondary | 404 | −14.0% | −50.1% | 27 · 58 |
| Knox Park Primary School | Government | Primary | 312 | +3.0% | +8.3% | — |
| Darrang Primary School | Government | Primary | 64 | −7.2% | −43.4% | — |
One school in Knoxfield reported a median VCE study score of 27, against a state median of 29.
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Knoxfield
7 government catchments cover Knoxfield — 3 secondary and 4 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Fairhills High School | Secondary |
| Rowville Secondary College | Secondary |
| Scoresby Secondary College | Secondary |
| Darrang Primary School | Primary |
| Karoo Primary School | Primary |
| Knox Gardens Primary School | Primary |
| Knox Park Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Knoxfield is a suburb with a population of 7,648 people, characterized by a median age of 41, which is slightly older than the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 48.9% males and 51.1% females. Families are a significant part of the community, with 46.4% of households being couples with children and 36.8% couples without children. The suburb has a diverse cultural background, with 39.1% of residents born overseas, slightly above the Victorian average of 35.0%.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Knoxfield · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Families | 85 |
| Professionals | 75 |
| Investors | 70 |
| Retirees | 65 |
| First home buyers | 60 |
Why families score highest
The signals doing the work
- High percentage of family households at 76.5%
- 46.4% of households are couples with children
- Average household size of 2.6 people
- Good educational attainment with 29.5% holding a bachelor's degree or higher
Against the state
How Knoxfield differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 0.3% |
| Separate houses | 79.4% |
| Townhouses | 20.4% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 25.2% |
| Drove a car | 55.8% |
| Public transport | 2.7% |
| Walked only | 1.1% |
| Car passenger | 3.6% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- Above average income - median household income is $1,762 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
- High home ownership - 73.6% of homes are owned outright or with a mortgage
- Diverse cultural background - 39.1% born overseas
- High education levels - 29.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher
- Low unemployment rate - 4.6% (vs VIC 5.0%)
Things to be aware of
- Higher median age may not appeal to younger buyers
- Limited public transport usage at 2.7%
- Higher median weekly rent of $421
- Low percentage of apartments at 0.3%
- Moderate percentage of single-parent households at 15.2%
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Knoxfield?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.