Koo Wee RupVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3981 · Cardinia

2021 CensusFamily-Oriented Rural TownAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Koo Wee Rup is likely to be car-oriented, with 68.5% of residents driving to work. The suburb has a low public transport usage rate of 1%, suggesting limited public transport options. The work-from-home rate is 11.9%, which is below the Victorian average of 25.7%, indicating a more traditional commuting pattern.

Map showing the boundary of Koo Wee Rup, VIC, in the CARDINIA local government area.
Koo Wee Rup · VIC · CARDINIA
Median house price
$742k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
-0.7%
45 sales counted
Cheaper than
69%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
4,045
2021 Census
Median age
34
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Koo Wee Rup

Houses · Houses in Koo Wee Rup sell for a median of $742,000, a little under the Victorian median, and have held roughly steady over the year.

Most sales sit between $665,000 and $845,000, with the median in the middle.

Houses

$742k

median of 45 sales

0.7% down on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 69% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $665k and $845k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$535k

median of 7 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $499k and $573k.

Last sold two to four months ago

Land

$455k

median of 7 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $448k and $470k.

Last sold within the past month

59 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · The longer arc runs $700,000 in 2022 to $742,000 now, a gain of 6%.

Median price, Koo Wee Rup● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Land

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsLand
2026 · part year$738k$463k
2025 · part year$744k$535k
2024$667k
2023$670k$470k
2022$700k$480k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$725k9-3.3%low confidence9 sales this quarter, 16 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$750k16+0.8%low confidence16 sales this quarter, 16 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$744k16

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Koo Wee Rup

In Koo Wee Rup, over the last 12 months, a four-bedroom house has a median of $813,000 from 20 sales, while a three-bedroom house has a median of $710,000 from 19 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$710k19 · few
4$813k20 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

3 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Koo Wee Rup

All schools · Koo Wee Rup's 3 schools teach 1,363 students, little changed in ten years — and 2 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

3

2 primary · 1 secondary

Students, all schools

1,363

2025 · −0.7% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−8.3%

517 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−8.5%

442 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Koo Wee Rup have changed little over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schools
2015386986
2016419944
2017434938
2018485964
20195161,038
20205641,078
20215721,104
20225671,087
20235491,032
2024525950
2025517846

Which schools in Koo Wee Rup are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
2015331986551,372
2016349944701,363
2017377938571,372
2018399964861,449
20194391,038771,554
20204831,078811,642
20214901,104821,676
20224911,087761,654
20234761,032731,581
2024456950691,475
2025442846751,363

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 3 schools in Koo Wee Rup

Ordered by size, not by results — 2 government, 1 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Koo Wee Rup Secondary CollegeGovernmentSecondary846−21.5%−14.2%28 · 161
Koo Wee Rup Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary314−10.3%+79.4%—
St John the Baptist's SchoolCatholicPrimary203−5.1%−3.8%—

One school in Koo Wee Rup reported a median VCE study score of 28, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Koo Wee Rup

2 government catchments cover Koo Wee Rup — 1 secondary and 1 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb. The secondary catchment is Koo Wee Rup Secondary College.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Koo Wee Rup Secondary CollegeSecondary
Koo Wee Rup Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Koo Wee Rup is a rural town with a population of 4,045, characterized by a slightly younger median age of 34 compared to the Victorian average of 38. The community is predominantly Australian-born, with 83.9% of residents born in Australia, significantly higher than the Victorian average of 65%. The suburb has a strong family presence, with 47% of households being couples with children, and 34.8% couples without children. The housing market is largely owner-dominated, with 78.8% of properties either owned outright or with a mortgage.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Koo Wee Rup · 0–100

Families85
First home buyers70
Investors65
Professionals60
Retirees55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
First home buyers70
Investors65
Professionals60
Retirees55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 76%
  • 47% of households are couples with children
  • Average household size of 2.7 people
  • Predominantly separate houses (90.1%)

Against the state

How Koo Wee Rup differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher8.3% · VIC 29.2%
-20.9% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,782 · VIC $1,759
+$23 against the state
Work from home11.9% · VIC 25.7%
-13.8% against the state
Rented dwellings18.1% · VIC 28.5%
-10.4 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport1% · VIC 8.9%
-7.9% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 8.9%Separate houses 90.1%Townhouses 0.7%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments8.9%
Separate houses90.1%
Townhouses0.7%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 11.9%Drove a car 68.5%Public transport 1.0%Walked only 1.2%Car passenger 3.7%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home11.9%
Drove a car68.5%
Public transport1%
Walked only1.2%
Car passenger3.7%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$320
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,811
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Technicians and Trades Workers19.8
Labourers13.3
Clerical and Administrative Workers12.5
Community and Personal Service Workers11.9

Key highlights

  • Low unemployment rate of 2.8% compared to the Victorian average of 5.0%
  • High percentage of separate houses at 90.1%, above the Victorian average of 73.4%
  • Above-average median household income of $1,782 weekly compared to the Victorian average of $1,759
  • High percentage of Australian-born residents at 83.9%
  • Significant family presence with 76% family households

Things to be aware of

  • Lower percentage of residents with a bachelor's degree or higher at 8.3% compared to the Victorian average of 29.2%
  • Limited public transport options with only 1% using it for commuting
  • Higher rate of health conditions such as asthma at 11.6%
  • Relatively low work-from-home rate at 11.9% compared to the Victorian average
  • Limited diversity with 90.6% speaking only English at home

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Koo Wee Rup?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.