KurunjangVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3337 · Melton

2021 CensusFamily-Oriented SuburbBelow AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Kurunjang is likely centered around family activities, given the high percentage of family households (77.3%). Commuting is primarily done by car, with 62.7% of residents driving to work, while only 2.7% use public transport. The work-from-home rate is 14.9%, which is below the Victorian average of 25.7%, indicating a more traditional commuting pattern.

Map showing the boundary of Kurunjang, VIC, in the MELTON local government area.
Kurunjang · VIC · MELTON
Median house price
$615k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+8.8%
191 sales counted
Cheaper than
92%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
10,712
2021 Census
Median age
34
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Kurunjang

Houses · Kurunjang is one of the more affordable places to buy a house in Victoria: a median of $615,000 across 191 sales, cheaper than 92% of the Victorian suburbs we cover.

There is little spread here — the middle half of houses landed between $564,000 and $653,000.

Houses

$615k

median of 191 sales

8.8% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 92% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $564k and $653k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$450k

median of 11 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $435k and $500k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Land

$658k

median of 8 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $614k and $690k.

Last sold one to two months ago

210 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Since 2022, houses have climbed from $550,000 to $615,000 — 11.8% over the period.

Median price, Kurunjang● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Land

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsLand
2026 · part year$620k$450k
2025 · part year$575k$440k$650k
2024$520k
2023$520k$413k
2022$550k$389k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$625k45+0.3%
2026 Q1$623k54+5.8%
2025 Q4$589k62-1.8%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q1$430k5

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Kurunjang

Houses · 3-bedroom houses, the most common sale here, run about $580,000; moving from 3 to 4 bedrooms adds roughly $63,000.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
3$580k105
4$643k74
5$825k8 · few

Units

BedroomsMedianSales
3$500k7 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

The read

What living here is actually like

Kurunjang is a suburb with a population of 10,712, characterized by a relatively young median age of 34, compared to the Victorian average of 38. The community is predominantly composed of families, with 46.0% of households being couples with children and 22.2% being single-parent families. The suburb features a high proportion of separate houses at 94.0%, significantly above the Victorian average of 73.4%. The majority of homes are owned with a mortgage (50.3%), while 24.2% are owned outright.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Kurunjang · 0–100

Families75
First home buyers65
Professionals60
Investors58
Retirees55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families75
First home buyers65
Professionals60
Investors58
Retirees55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 77.3%
  • Predominantly separate houses at 94.0%
  • Average household size of 2.8 people
  • Significant proportion of couples with children at 46.0%

Against the state

How Kurunjang differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher11.7% · VIC 29.2%
-17.5% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,550 · VIC $1,759
$-209 against the state
Work from home14.9% · VIC 25.7%
-10.8% against the state
Rented dwellings23.7% · VIC 28.5%
-4.8 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport2.7% · VIC 8.9%
-6.2% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 0.3%Separate houses 94.0%Townhouses 5.7%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments0.3%
Separate houses94%
Townhouses5.7%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 14.9%Drove a car 62.7%Public transport 2.7%Car passenger 4.7%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home14.9%
Drove a car62.7%
Public transport2.7%
Car passenger4.7%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$321
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,517
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Technicians and Trades Workers16.1
Clerical and Administrative Workers14.5
Machinery Operators and Drivers13.9
Community and Personal Service Workers13.2

Key highlights

  • Young population with a median age of 34 (vs VIC 38)
  • High percentage of separate houses at 94.0% (vs VIC 73.4%)
  • Predominantly family households at 77.3%
  • Significant proportion of Technicians and Trades Workers at 16.1%
  • Majority speak English only at home, 72.8%

Things to be aware of

  • Unemployment rate of 7.3% is above the VIC average of 5.0%
  • Lower educational attainment with 11.7% holding a bachelor's degree (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Below average median household income at $1,550 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Limited public transport use at 2.7%
  • Higher percentage of single-parent families at 22.2%

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Kurunjang?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.