LalorVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3075 · Whittlesea

2021 CensusDiverse Family SuburbBelow AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Lalor involves a mix of commuting options, with 58.7% of residents driving to work and 7.2% using public transport. The suburb has a work-from-home rate of 16.2%, which is lower than the Victorian average of 25.7%. The community feel is enhanced by the high percentage of family households, making it a family-friendly environment. The suburb's housing is predominantly separate houses, accounting for 88.8% of all dwellings.

Map showing the boundary of Lalor, VIC, in the WHITTLESEA local government area.
Lalor · VIC · WHITTLESEA
Median house price
$780k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+2.6%
225 sales counted
Cheaper than
64%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
23,225
2021 Census
Median age
37
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Lalor

Houses · Across 225 sales, houses in Lalor reached a median of $780,000, 2.6% up year on year and cheaper than 64% of the suburbs we cover.

Prices cluster tightly: half of all houses sold between $730,000 and $847,000.

Houses

$780k

median of 225 sales

2.6% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 64% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $730k and $847k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$567k

median of 45 sales

7% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 51% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $478k and $605k.

Last sold within the past month

Townhouses

$619k

median of 34 sales

2.1% down on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 85% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $595k and $675k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

304 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Houses have added 11.4% since 2022, $700,000 to $780,000.

Median price, Lalor● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhouses
2026 · part year$766k$570k$610k
2025 · part year$770k$531k$644k
2024$700k
2023$681k$514k
2022$700k$538k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$763k50-7.3%
2026 Q1$823k46+3.9%
2025 Q4$792k86+1.5%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$495k11-14.7%low confidence11 sales this quarter, 10 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$580k10+5.8%low confidence10 sales this quarter, 18 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$548k18
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$595k7-8%low confidence7 sales this quarter, 9 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$647k9-5.8%low confidence9 sales this quarter, 13 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$687k13

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Lalor

Houses · The step from 3 to 4 bedrooms is the expensive one in Lalor, worth about $71,000.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
3$762k157
4$833k56
5$1.01m6 · few

Units

BedroomsMedianSales
2$504k34
3$637k11 · few

Townhouses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$592k15 · few
3$665k16 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

8 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Lalor

All schools · Lalor's 8 schools teach 2,908 students, little changed in ten years — and 11 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

8

5 primary · 2 secondary · 1 Prep-to-12

Students, all schools

2,908

2025 · −1.8% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−2.5%

1,568 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−2.4%

1,332 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Lalor have changed little over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
  • Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schoolsPrep-to-12 & specialist
20151,5931,254113
20161,6091,129115
20171,6461,169107
20181,6401,229106
20191,5951,305110
20201,6081,293105
20211,5581,259107
20221,5351,252120
20231,5071,213126
20241,5221,248116
20251,5681,211129

Which schools in Lalor are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20151,3521,2543542,960
20161,3581,1293662,853
20171,4021,1693512,922
20181,4051,2293412,975
20191,3501,3053553,010
20201,3651,2933483,006
20211,3201,2593452,924
20221,3181,2523372,907
20231,2931,2133402,846
20241,2921,2483462,886
20251,3321,2113652,908

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 8 schools in Lalor

Ordered by size, not by results — 6 government, 2 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Lalor Secondary CollegeGovernmentSecondary1,110−0.2%+6.0%25 · 204
Lalor Gardens Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary408−1.4%+1.5%—
Lalor North Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary330+3.1%+0.3%—
St Luke's SchoolCatholicPrimary313−0.6%−6.3%—
St Catherine's SchoolCatholicPrimary289−8.3%+15.6%—
Lalor Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary228−6.6%−18.0%—
Merriang SchoolGovernmentPrep-to-12129+22.9%+14.2%—
Peter Lalor Secondary CollegeGovernmentSecondary101−44.2%−51.2%—

One school in Lalor reported a median VCE study score of 25, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Lalor

11 government catchments cover Lalor — 3 secondary and 8 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Lalor North Secondary CollegeSecondary
Lalor Secondary CollegeSecondary
Thomastown Secondary CollegeSecondary
Findon Primary SchoolPrimary
Lalor East Primary SchoolPrimary
Lalor Gardens Primary SchoolPrimary
Lalor North Primary SchoolPrimary
Lalor Primary SchoolPrimary
Thomastown East Primary SchoolPrimary
Thomastown Primary SchoolPrimary
Thomastown West Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Lalor is a diverse suburb with a population of 23,225 people, characterized by a median age of 37, which is slightly younger than the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 49.9% males and 50.1% females. Families are a significant part of the community, with 46.5% of households being couples with children and 19.3% being single-parent households. The cultural diversity is notable, with 53% of residents born overseas, compared to the Victorian average of 35%. The suburb has a strong representation of Italian, Macedonian, and Vietnamese communities.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Lalor · 0–100

Families75
Investors70
First home buyers65
Professionals60
Retirees55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families75
Investors70
First home buyers65
Professionals60
Retirees55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 75.2%
  • Significant number of separate houses (88.8%) suitable for families
  • Average household size of 2.8 people
  • Affordable median weekly rent at $351

Against the state

How Lalor differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher18.4% · VIC 29.2%
-10.8% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,348 · VIC $1,759
$-411 against the state
Work from home16.2% · VIC 25.7%
-9.5% against the state
Rented dwellings27.4% · VIC 28.5%
-1.1 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport7.2% · VIC 8.9%
-1.7% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 6.2%Separate houses 88.8%Townhouses 4.9%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments6.2%
Separate houses88.8%
Townhouses4.9%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 16.2%Drove a car 58.7%Public transport 7.2%Car passenger 4.4%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home16.2%
Drove a car58.7%
Public transport7.2%
Car passenger4.4%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$351
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,775
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals16.2
Technicians and Trades Workers14.7
Labourers14.4
Clerical and Administrative Workers13

Key highlights

  • High cultural diversity with 53% born overseas (vs VIC 35%)
  • Predominantly owner-occupied housing with 39.1% owned outright
  • Significant family presence with 46.5% couples with children
  • High percentage of separate houses at 88.8% (vs VIC 73.4%)
  • Notable Italian ancestry at 12.5% of the population

Things to be aware of

  • Unemployment rate of 7.5%, higher than VIC average of 5.0%
  • Below average educational attainment with 18.4% holding a bachelor's degree (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Median household income of $1,348 weekly, below VIC average of $1,759
  • Lower work-from-home rate at 16.2% compared to VIC 25.7%
  • Higher percentage of low-income households at 20.3%

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Lalor?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.