LangwarrinVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3910 · Frankston

2021 CensusFamily-Oriented SuburbAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Langwarrin is likely to be centered around family activities and community engagement, given the high percentage of family households. The suburb has a relatively low unemployment rate of 3.5%, which is below the Victorian average of 5.0%, indicating a stable employment environment. Commuting is primarily done by car, with 60.1% of residents driving to work, while public transport usage is low at 1.2%. The suburb also has a notable percentage of residents working from home, at 19.1%, which is slightly below the Victorian average.

Map showing the boundary of Langwarrin, VIC, in the FRANKSTON local government area.
Langwarrin · VIC · FRANKSTON
Median house price
$930k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+5.7%
239 sales counted
Dearer than
56%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
23,590
2021 Census
Median age
38
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Langwarrin

Houses · The median house in Langwarrin went for $930,000 over the 12 months to August 2026, 5.1% above the Victorian median of $885,000. That is 5.7% up on the twelve months before, on 239 sales.

Half of all houses landed in the $830,000 to $1,080,000 range.

Houses

$930k

median of 239 sales

5.7% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 56% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $830k and $1.08m.

Last sold within the past month

Units

$645k

median of 78 sales

2.4% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 74% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $590k and $703k.

Last sold within the past month

Townhouses

$788k

median of 10 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $739k and $815k.

Last sold one to two months ago

Land

$568k

median of 5 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $460k and $636k.

Last sold four to eight months ago

332 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Houses have added 8.1% since 2022, $860,000 to $930,000.

Median price, Langwarrin● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses
  • Land

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhousesLand
2026 · part year$940k$635k$765k
2025 · part year$888k$650k$725k$345k
2024$858k
2023$835k$600k
2022$860k$600k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$980k50+7.2%
2026 Q1$914k66+1%
2025 Q4$905k810%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$610k22-12.9%low confidence22 sales this quarter, 16 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$700k16+6.9%low confidence16 sales this quarter, 29 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$655k29

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Langwarrin

Houses · Expect to pay around $173,000 more for a 4-bedroom house than a 3-bedroom one.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
3$828k97
4$1.00m109
5$1.20m27 · few

Units

BedroomsMedianSales
2$603k44
3$716k33

Townhouses

BedroomsMedianSales
3$800k7 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

5 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Langwarrin

All schools · Langwarrin's 5 schools teach 3,990 students, up 5.9% in ten years — and 15 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

5

4 primary · 1 secondary

Students, all schools

3,990

2025 · +5.9% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−2.5%

2,418 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−2.2%

2,088 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Langwarrin have grown 5.9% over 10 years, with the movement at the primary end.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schools
20152,3321,437
20162,4211,576
20172,4851,634
20182,4831,676
20192,4901,747
20202,4801,791
20212,4691,808
20222,4601,698
20232,4481,630
20242,3921,573
20252,4181,572

Which schools in Langwarrin are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20151,9571,4373753,769
20161,9961,5764253,997
20172,1171,6343684,119
20182,1311,6763524,159
20192,1231,7473674,237
20202,1341,7913464,271
20212,1151,8083544,277
20222,1021,6983584,158
20232,0761,6303724,078
20242,0721,5733203,965
20252,0881,5723303,990

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 5 schools in Langwarrin

Ordered by size, not by results — 4 government, 1 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Elisabeth Murdoch CollegeGovernmentSecondary1,572−12.2%+9.4%30 · 374
Woodlands Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary861−5.5%+3.0%—
Langwarrin Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary663+0.5%+19.0%—
Langwarrin Park Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary585−12.4%−17.5%—
St Jude's SchoolCatholicPrimary309+28.2%+34.3%—

One school in Langwarrin reported a median VCE study score of 30, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Langwarrin

15 government catchments cover Langwarrin — 4 secondary and 11 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Carrum Downs Secondary CollegeSecondary
Cranbourne West Secondary CollegeSecondary
Elisabeth Murdoch CollegeSecondary
McClelland Secondary CollegeSecondary
Ballam Park Primary SchoolPrimary
Barton Primary SchoolPrimary
Baxter Primary SchoolPrimary
Cranbourne South Primary SchoolPrimary
Karingal Heights Primary SchoolPrimary
Kingsley Park Primary SchoolPrimary
Langwarrin Park Primary SchoolPrimary
Langwarrin Primary SchoolPrimary
Pearcedale Primary SchoolPrimary
Skye Primary SchoolPrimary
Woodlands Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Langwarrin is a suburb with a population of 23,590, characterized by a median age of 38, which aligns with the Victorian average. The gender distribution is fairly balanced, with 48.7% male and 51.3% female residents. The suburb has a significant proportion of families, with 48.4% of households being couples with children and 34.3% being couples without children. The area has a strong sense of community, with 80.7% of residents born in Australia and 91.1% speaking only English at home. Housing in Langwarrin is predominantly separate houses, making up 82.7% of all dwellings, with a high rate of home ownership, as 50.3% of homes are owned with a mortgage and 30.1% are owned outright.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Langwarrin · 0–100

Families85
Retirees75
Professionals70
First home buyers65
Investors60
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Retirees75
Professionals70
First home buyers65
Investors60

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households - 75.4%
  • Predominantly separate houses - 82.7%
  • Above average median family income - $2,253 weekly
  • Strong community feel with 80.7% born in Australia

Against the state

How Langwarrin differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher16.4% · VIC 29.2%
-12.8% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,919 · VIC $1,759
+$160 against the state
Work from home19.1% · VIC 25.7%
-6.6% against the state
Rented dwellings17.7% · VIC 28.5%
-10.8 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport1.2% · VIC 8.9%
-7.7% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 0.2%Separate houses 82.7%Townhouses 15.4%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments0.2%
Separate houses82.7%
Townhouses15.4%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 19.1%Drove a car 60.1%Public transport 1.2%Walked only 0.6%Car passenger 3.3%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home19.1%
Drove a car60.1%
Public transport1.2%
Walked only0.6%
Car passenger3.3%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$365
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,863
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Technicians and Trades Workers18.8
Professionals17.1
Clerical and Administrative Workers14.5
Community and Personal Service Workers11.8

Key highlights

  • Above average household income - $1,919 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • High home ownership - 80.4% owned (vs VIC 68.3%)
  • Low unemployment rate - 3.5% (vs VIC 5.0%)
  • Predominantly Australian-born population - 80.7%
  • High percentage of separate houses - 82.7% (vs VIC 73.4%)

Things to be aware of

  • Lower percentage of residents with bachelor's degrees - 16.4% (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Limited public transport usage - 1.2%
  • Higher percentage of single-parent households - 16.2%
  • Lower work-from-home rate - 19.1% (vs VIC 25.7%)
  • Higher percentage of mental health conditions - 10.7%

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Langwarrin?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.