LaraVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3212 · Greater Geelong

2021 CensusFamily-Oriented SuburbAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Lara is characterized by a strong community feel, with a high percentage of family households (77.0%). Commuting is primarily by car, with 61.4% of residents driving to work, while public transport usage is low at 2.8%. The suburb has a relatively high work-from-home rate of 18.0%, though this is below the Victorian average of 25.7%.

Map showing the boundary of Lara, VIC, in the GREATER GEELONG local government area.
Lara · VIC · GREATER GEELONG
Median house price
$727k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+5.4%
425 sales counted
Cheaper than
72%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
19,017
2021 Census
Median age
37
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Lara

Houses · The median house in Lara went for $727,000 over the 12 months to August 2026, 17.9% below the Victorian median of $885,000. That is 5.4% up on the twelve months before, on 425 sales.

Half the houses sold fell in a narrow $658,000 to $777,000 band.

Houses

$727k

median of 425 sales

5.4% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 72% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $658k and $777k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$494k

median of 14 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $479k and $534k.

Last sold within the past month

Townhouses

$608k

median of 10 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $595k and $661k.

Last sold within the past month

Land

$330k

median of 83 sales

Level with the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 64% of the 42 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $295k and $388k.

Last sold within the past month

532 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Since 2022, houses have climbed from $700,000 to $727,000 — 3.9% over the period.

Median price, Lara● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses
  • Land

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhousesLand
2026 · part year$732k$498k$650k$337k
2025 · part year$700k$465k$610k$330k
2024$678k$372k
2023$685k$485k$366k
2022$700k$515k$368k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$743k102+1.8%
2026 Q1$730k117+2.4%
2025 Q4$713k120+2.7%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2025 Q4$480k5
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2025 Q4$605k5
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$418k14+31.9%low confidence14 sales this quarter, 32 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$317k32-4.2%low confidence32 sales this quarter, 26 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$331k26

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Lara

Houses · The step from 3 to 4 bedrooms is the expensive one in Lara, worth about $87,000.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$510k16 · few
3$663k149
4$750k246
5$950k13 · few

Units

BedroomsMedianSales
2$490k11 · few

Townhouses

BedroomsMedianSales
3$600k6 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

3 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Lara

All schools · Lara's 3 schools teach 1,574 students, up 2.7% in ten years — and 5 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

3

2 primary · 1 secondary

Students, all schools

1,574

2025 · +2.7% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

+6.4%

916 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

+10.9%

785 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Lara have grown 2.7% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schools
2015760773
2016796768
2017805744
2018812702
2019846630
2020861635
2021882646
2022898690
2023910665
2024905630
2025916658

Which schools in Lara are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20156437731171,533
20166857681111,564
20176967441091,549
20186897021231,514
20197106301361,476
20207086351531,496
20217456461371,528
20227626901361,588
20237796651311,575
20247896301161,535
20257856581311,574

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 3 schools in Lara

Ordered by size, not by results — 2 government, 1 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Lara Secondary CollegeGovernmentSecondary658+3.6%−14.9%27 · 118
St Anthony's SchoolCatholicPrimary477+9.4%+31.8%—
Lara Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary439+3.3%+10.3%—

One school in Lara reported a median VCE study score of 27, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Lara

5 government catchments cover Lara, so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Lara Secondary CollegeSecondary
Northern Bay P-12 CollegeSecondary
Lara Lake Primary SchoolPrimary
Lara Primary SchoolPrimary
Matthew Flinders Girls Secondary CollegeOther

The read

What living here is actually like

Lara is a family-oriented suburb with a population of 19,017, characterized by a median age of 37, slightly younger than the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a higher percentage of males (52.1%) compared to females (47.9%). Families are a significant part of the community, with 47.5% of households being couples with children and 36.2% being couples without children. The suburb has a strong owner-occupied housing market, with 76.1% of homes owned outright or with a mortgage, compared to the Victorian average of 68.3%.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Lara · 0–100

Families85
Retirees75
First home buyers70
Professionals65
Investors60
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Retirees75
First home buyers70
Professionals65
Investors60

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households - 77.0%
  • Above average household income - $1,969 weekly
  • Predominantly separate houses - 89.5%
  • Good availability of schools for children

Against the state

How Lara differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher17.3% · VIC 29.2%
-11.9% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,969 · VIC $1,759
+$210 against the state
Work from home18% · VIC 25.7%
-7.7% against the state
Rented dwellings21.6% · VIC 28.5%
-6.9 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport2.8% · VIC 8.9%
-6.1% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 0.9%Separate houses 89.5%Townhouses 9.4%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments0.9%
Separate houses89.5%
Townhouses9.4%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 18.0%Drove a car 61.4%Public transport 2.8%Walked only 0.9%Car passenger 4.1%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home18%
Drove a car61.4%
Public transport2.8%
Walked only0.9%
Car passenger4.1%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$370
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,733
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals18
Technicians and Trades Workers16.4
Community and Personal Service Workers13.6
Clerical and Administrative Workers12.5

Key highlights

  • Above average household income - median weekly income of $1,969 (vs VIC $1,759)
  • High proportion of separate houses - 89.5% (vs VIC 73.4%)
  • Low unemployment rate - 4.1% (vs VIC 5.0%)
  • Strong family presence - 47.5% of households are couples with children
  • High percentage of English spoken at home - 80.2%

Things to be aware of

  • Lower percentage of residents with bachelor's degrees - 17.3% (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Limited public transport options - only 2.8% use public transport
  • Higher percentage of residents with health conditions - 45.8% report having a condition
  • Lower cultural diversity - 79.5% born in Australia (vs VIC 65.0%)

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Lara?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.