LavertonVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3028 · Hobsons Bay
Daily life in Laverton involves a mix of commuting options, with 48.0% of residents driving to work and 13.9% using public transport. A notable 16.6% work from home, which is below the Victorian average of 25.7%. The suburb's community is culturally diverse, with 63.2% of the population born overseas and a variety of languages spoken at home. The employment landscape is varied, with top occupations including labourers and technicians.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Laverton
Houses · At $620,000, houses in Laverton are 29.9% below the Victorian median of $885,000 — on 107 sales over the 12 months to August 2026.
Half the houses sold fell in a narrow $585,000 to $668,000 band.
Houses
$620k
median of 107 sales
1.6% up on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 91% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $585k and $668k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Units
$506k
median of 16 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $473k and $575k.
Last sold two to four months ago
Townhouses
$630k
median of 25 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $563k and $670k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Land
$800k
median of 6 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $688k and $1.14m.
Last sold four to eight months ago
154 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Houses · Since 2022 this has been a flat market for houses, $610,000 moving to $620,000.
- Houses
- Units
- Townhouses
- Land
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Townhouses | Land |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $618k | $506k | $646k | |
| 2025 · part year | $610k | $493k | $585k | $620k |
| 2024 | $590k | |||
| 2023 | $583k | $515k | ||
| 2022 | $610k | $500k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $620k | 27 | +2.5%low confidence27 sales this quarter, 28 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $605k | 28 | -4.9%low confidence28 sales this quarter, 29 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $636k | 29 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q1 | $520k | 6 | +4%low confidence6 sales this quarter, 8 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $500k | 8 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $628k | 7 | -6.1%low confidence7 sales this quarter, 6 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $669k | 6 | +16.6%low confidence6 sales this quarter, 8 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $574k | 8 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Laverton
Houses
In Laverton, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $620,000 from 79 sales, while a four-bedroom house has a median of $688,000 from 16 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $556k | 12 · few |
| 3 | $620k | 79 |
| 4 | $688k | 16 · few |
Units
In Laverton, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom unit has a median of $568,000 from 8 sales, while a two-bedroom unit has a median of $470,000 from 7 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $470k | 7 · few |
| 3 | $568k | 8 · few |
Townhouses
In Laverton, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom townhouse has a median of $635,000 from 17 sales, while a two-bedroom townhouse has a median of $560,000 from 5 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $560k | 5 · few |
| 3 | $635k | 17 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
4 schools · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Laverton
All schools · Laverton's 4 schools teach 1,355 students, up 17.8% in ten years — and 3 government catchments cross the suburb.
Schools here
4
1 primary · 3 Prep-to-12
Students, all schools
1,355
2025 · +17.8% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
+15.9%
270 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
−1.1%
466 · Years 1–6, anywhere
466 children in Laverton are in Years 1–6, and 270 students attend a primary school here. At least 42.1% of Laverton's primary-age children go to a school that also runs secondary years.
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Laverton have grown 17.8% over 10 years.
- Primary schools
- Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools | Prep-to-12 & specialist |
|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 164 | 986 |
| 2016 | 184 | 1,080 |
| 2017 | 211 | 1,156 |
| 2018 | 224 | 1,177 |
| 2019 | 224 | 1,204 |
| 2020 | 233 | 1,170 |
| 2021 | 235 | 1,099 |
| 2022 | 256 | 1,146 |
| 2023 | 264 | 1,109 |
| 2024 | 269 | 1,094 |
| 2025 | 270 | 1,085 |
Which schools in Laverton are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Years 7–12
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Years 7–12 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 341 | 363 | 446 | 1,150 |
| 2016 | 371 | 386 | 507 | 1,264 |
| 2017 | 438 | 395 | 534 | 1,367 |
| 2018 | 445 | 396 | 560 | 1,401 |
| 2019 | 446 | 394 | 588 | 1,428 |
| 2020 | 471 | 351 | 581 | 1,403 |
| 2021 | 453 | 362 | 519 | 1,334 |
| 2022 | 490 | 398 | 514 | 1,402 |
| 2023 | 500 | 384 | 489 | 1,373 |
| 2024 | 488 | 389 | 486 | 1,363 |
| 2025 | 466 | 395 | 494 | 1,355 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
All 4 schools in Laverton
Ordered by size, not by results — 3 government, 1 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
- VCE median
- The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr | VCE median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laverton P-12 College | Government | Prep-to-12 | 678 | +3.8% | +9.7% | 23 · 70 |
| Western Autistic School | Government | Prep-to-12 | 290 | −26.8% | −11.9% | — |
| St Martin de Porres School | Catholic | Primary | 270 | +15.9% | +64.6% | — |
| Jennings Street School | Government | Prep-to-12 | 117 | −3.3% | +200.0% | — |
One school in Laverton reported a median VCE study score of 23, against a state median of 29.
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Laverton
3 government catchments cover Laverton — 1 secondary and 2 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb. The secondary catchment is Laverton P-12 College.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Laverton P-12 College | Secondary |
| Altona Meadows Primary School | Primary |
| Seabrook Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Laverton is a suburb with a population of 4,751 people, characterized by a relatively young median age of 32 compared to the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a higher male population at 53.2% compared to females at 46.8%. The family structure is diverse, with 37.8% of households being couples with children and 21.3% being single-parent households. The average household size is 2.5 people, reflecting a mix of family and single-person households. Housing in Laverton is predominantly separate houses, making up 78.3% of the dwellings, with a significant portion of the population renting at 48.6%.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Laverton · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Investors | 75 |
| Families | 70 |
| First home buyers | 65 |
| Professionals | 60 |
| Retirees | 55 |
Why investors score highest
The signals doing the work
- High rental demand with 48.6% renting
- Median weekly rent of $330
- Diverse population with 63.2% born overseas
- Proximity to employment hubs
Against the state
How Laverton differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 2.5% |
| Separate houses | 78.3% |
| Townhouses | 18.6% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 16.6% |
| Drove a car | 48% |
| Public transport | 13.9% |
| Walked only | 1.4% |
| Car passenger | 5% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- Young population with a median age of 32 (vs VIC 38)
- High rental market with 48.6% of properties rented (vs VIC 28.5%)
- Diverse cultural community with 63.2% born overseas (vs VIC 35.0%)
- Significant work-from-home presence at 16.6%
- Predominantly separate houses at 78.3% (vs VIC 73.4%)
Things to be aware of
- Higher unemployment rate at 7.4% (vs VIC 5.0%)
- Below average household income at $1,512 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
- Lower percentage of residents with a bachelor's degree or higher at 25.8% (vs VIC 29.2%)
- High percentage of renters may affect community stability
- Lower work-from-home rate compared to the Victorian average
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Laverton?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.