LeopoldVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3224 · Greater Geelong

2021 CensusFamily-Oriented SuburbBelow AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Leopold is marked by a strong reliance on cars for commuting, with 64.9% of residents driving to work. Public transport usage is low at 1.5%, reflecting the suburb's car-dependent nature. The community has a moderate level of work-from-home arrangements, with 14.3% of the workforce working remotely. The suburb's employment landscape is diverse, with a significant number of professionals and trades workers.

Map showing the boundary of Leopold, VIC, in the GREATER GEELONG local government area.
Leopold · VIC · GREATER GEELONG
Median house price
$735k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+7%
213 sales counted
Cheaper than
70%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
13,273
2021 Census
Median age
41
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Leopold

Houses · The median house in Leopold went for $735,000 over the 12 months to August 2026, 16.9% below the Victorian median of $885,000. That is 7% up on the twelve months before, on 213 sales.

Half the houses sold fell in a narrow $670,000 to $785,000 band.

Houses

$735k

median of 213 sales

7% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 70% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $670k and $785k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$544k

median of 14 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $516k and $568k.

Last sold within the past month

Land

$375k

median of 28 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $348k and $390k.

Last sold two to four months ago

255 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Since 2022, houses have climbed from $709,000 to $735,000 — 3.7% over the period.

Median price, Leopold● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Land

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsLand
2026 · part year$735k$544k$390k
2025 · part year$700k$520k$340k
2024$662k$317k
2023$683k$480k$358k
2022$709k$554k$363k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$733k44+3.5%
2026 Q1$708k54-4.3%
2025 Q4$740k68+7.4%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$385k9-1.3%low confidence9 sales this quarter, 6 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$390k6+11.4%low confidence6 sales this quarter, 10 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$350k10

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Leopold

Houses · The step from 3 to 4 bedrooms is the expensive one in Leopold, worth about $85,000.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$563k10 · few
3$685k97
4$770k100

Units

BedroomsMedianSales
2$528k10 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

1 school · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Leopold

All schools · Leopold has a single school, with 873 students.

Schools here

1

1 primary

Students, all schools

873

2025 · +9.5% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

+8.0%

873 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

+10.2%

744 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Leopold have grown 9.5% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schools
2015797
2016792
2017792
2018826
2019778
2020808
2021795
2022843
2023864
2024882
2025873

Which schools in Leopold are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Prep & ungradedAll students
2015691106797
2016672120792
2017673119792
2018693133826
2019665113778
2020675133808
2021674121795
2022709134843
2023750114864
2024761121882
2025744129873

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

The school in Leopold

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
Leopold Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary873+8.0%+9.5%

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Leopold

5 government catchments cover Leopold — 2 secondary and 3 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Bellarine Secondary CollegeSecondary
Newcomb Secondary CollegeSecondary
Leopold Primary SchoolPrimary
Moolap Primary SchoolPrimary
Wallington Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Leopold is a suburb with a population of 13,273, characterized by a slightly older median age of 41 compared to the Victorian average of 38. The community is predominantly Australian-born, with 83.2% of residents born in Australia, and a significant portion of the population speaks only English at home (89.4%). The suburb has a balanced family structure, with 41.9% of families being couples with children and 41.0% being couples without children. Housing in Leopold is largely owner-occupied, with 37.4% owned outright and 41.6% owned with a mortgage.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Leopold · 0–100

Families80
Retirees75
First home buyers70
Professionals65
Investors60
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families80
Retirees75
First home buyers70
Professionals65
Investors60

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 74.2%.
  • Balanced family structure with 41.9% couples with children.
  • Predominantly separate houses, suitable for families.
  • Moderate median weekly rent of $375, providing affordable living options.

Against the state

How Leopold differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher17.5% · VIC 29.2%
-11.7% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,589 · VIC $1,759
$-170 against the state
Work from home14.3% · VIC 25.7%
-11.4% against the state
Rented dwellings18.1% · VIC 28.5%
-10.4 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport1.5% · VIC 8.9%
-7.4% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 0.1%Separate houses 92.2%Townhouses 6.5%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments0.1%
Separate houses92.2%
Townhouses6.5%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 14.3%Drove a car 64.9%Public transport 1.5%Walked only 1.2%Car passenger 3.5%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home14.3%
Drove a car64.9%
Public transport1.5%
Walked only1.2%
Car passenger3.5%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$375
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,603
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals18.3
Technicians and Trades Workers16.9
Community and Personal Service Workers14.2
Clerical and Administrative Workers12.4

Key highlights

  • High ownership rates with 79.0% of homes owned outright or with a mortgage.
  • Low unemployment rate of 3.9%, below the Victorian average of 5.0%.
  • Predominantly English-speaking, with 89.4% speaking only English at home.
  • High percentage of separate houses at 92.2%, compared to the Victorian average of 73.4%.
  • Significant proportion of the population works in healthcare, with 6.4% employed in hospitals.

Things to be aware of

  • Lower educational attainment with 17.5% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to 29.2% in Victoria.
  • Median household income is below the Victorian average, at $1,589 weekly compared to $1,759.
  • Limited public transport options with only 1.5% using it for commuting.
  • Higher median age of 41, which may not appeal to younger demographics.
  • Relatively low percentage of residents born overseas at 16.8%, compared to the Victorian average of 35.0%.

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Leopold?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.