LilydaleVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3140 · Yarra Ranges

2021 CensusEstablished Family SuburbAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Lilydale is family-oriented, with a strong emphasis on home ownership. The suburb has a high percentage of separate houses at 79.7%, which is above the Victorian average of 73.4%. Commuting patterns show that 56.1% of residents drive to work, while 21.4% work from home, slightly below the Victorian average of 25.7%. The community feel is enhanced by a relatively low unemployment rate of 3.4%, compared to the state average of 5.0%.

Map showing the boundary of Lilydale, VIC, in the YARRA RANGES local government area.
Lilydale · VIC · YARRA RANGES
Median house price
$910k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+0.2%
179 sales counted
Dearer than
54%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
17,345
2021 Census
Median age
40
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Lilydale

Houses · 179 houses sold in Lilydale at a median of $910,000, squarely mid-range for Victoria.

Most sales sit between $803,000 and $1,149,000, with the median in the middle.

Houses

$910k

median of 179 sales

0.2% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 54% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $803k and $1.15m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$598k

median of 44 sales

6.9% down on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 57% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $505k and $652k.

Last sold within the past month

Townhouses

$640k

median of 59 sales

0.6% down on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 81% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $598k and $722k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

282 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · The longer arc runs $860,000 in 2022 to $910,000 now, a gain of 5.8%.

Median price, Lilydale● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses
  • Land

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhousesLand
2026 · part year$935k$595k$630k
2025 · part year$893k$620k$644k
2024$865k$670k
2023$925k$612k$645k
2022$860k$585k$622k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$975k48+6%
2026 Q1$920k43+8.2%
2025 Q4$850k63-5.6%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$610k7+6.3%low confidence7 sales this quarter, 6 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$574k6-6.7%low confidence6 sales this quarter, 21 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$615k21
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$630k18-1.6%low confidence18 sales this quarter, 12 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$640k12-8.6%low confidence12 sales this quarter, 17 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$700k17

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Lilydale

Houses · Expect to pay around $233,000 more for a 4-bedroom house than a 3-bedroom one.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$590k11 · few
3$820k74
4$1.05m72
5$1.31m19 · few

Units

BedroomsMedianSales
1$452k11 · few
2$618k28 · few
3$720k5 · few

Townhouses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$600k36
3$728k20 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

8 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Lilydale

All schools · Lilydale's 8 schools teach 5,650 students, up 6.9% in ten years — and 13 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

8

3 primary · 4 secondary · 1 Prep-to-12

Students, all schools

5,650

2025 · +6.9% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−5.9%

702 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

+6.4%

865 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Over 10 years the suburb's primary schools have lost 20.7% of their students, while its schools running Prep to Year 12 have grown 87.3%.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
  • Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schoolsPrep-to-12 & specialist
20158854,084315
20168604,005306
20178463,911276
20187943,799287
20197823,719328
20207463,779390
20216903,890429
20226663,976449
20236714,015501
20246504,247534
20257024,358590

Which schools in Lilydale are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20158714,2691445,284
20168484,1761475,171
20178494,0551295,033
20188283,9421104,880
20198013,8811474,829
20208133,9841184,915
20217734,1151215,009
20227644,2031245,091
20237754,2821305,187
20248004,5041275,431
20258654,6361495,650

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 8 schools in Lilydale

Ordered by size, not by results — 4 government, 2 Catholic and 2 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Mount Lilydale Mercy CollegeCatholicSecondary1,550+5.1%+7.2%28 · 353
Lilydale High SchoolGovernmentSecondary1,424−7.8%−31.0%26 · 227
Lilydale Heights CollegeGovernmentSecondary860+49.6%+86.1%25 · 125
Edinburgh CollegeIndependentPrep-to-12590+51.3%+87.3%27 · 71
Cire Community SchoolIndependentSecondary524+184.8%+367.9%—
St Patrick's SchoolCatholicPrimary250+3.3%+6.8%—
Victoria Road Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary231−10.1%−38.6%—
Lilydale Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary221−10.5%−19.6%—

4 schools in Lilydale reported median VCE study scores of 25 to 28, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Lilydale

13 government catchments cover Lilydale — 4 secondary and 9 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Lilydale Heights CollegeSecondary
Lilydale High SchoolSecondary
Mooroolbark CollegeSecondary
Yarra Hills Secondary CollegeSecondary
Bimbadeen Heights Primary SchoolPrimary
Birmingham Primary SchoolPrimary
Coldstream Primary SchoolPrimary
Lilydale Primary SchoolPrimary
Montrose Primary SchoolPrimary
Mooroolbark East Primary SchoolPrimary
Rolling Hills Primary SchoolPrimary
Victoria Road Primary SchoolPrimary
Wandin North Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Lilydale is a suburb with a total population of 17,345, characterized by a median age of 40, which is slightly higher than the Victorian average of 38. The gender distribution is fairly balanced, with 48.6% male and 51.4% female residents. The suburb has a significant proportion of family households, accounting for 72.9%, with a notable 45% being couples with children. The area is predominantly Australian-born, with 79.5% of residents born in the country, compared to the Victorian average of 65%.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Lilydale · 0–100

Families85
Retirees70
Professionals65
First home buyers60
Investors55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Retirees70
Professionals65
First home buyers60
Investors55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households - 72.9%
  • Predominance of separate houses - 79.7%
  • Above average median family income - $2,193 weekly
  • Good balance of couple with children households - 45%

Against the state

How Lilydale differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher18.9% · VIC 29.2%
-10.3% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,764 · VIC $1,759
+$5 against the state
Work from home21.4% · VIC 25.7%
-4.3% against the state
Rented dwellings19% · VIC 28.5%
-9.5 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport2.5% · VIC 8.9%
-6.4% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 0.1%Separate houses 79.7%Townhouses 18.9%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments0.1%
Separate houses79.7%
Townhouses18.9%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 21.4%Drove a car 56.1%Public transport 2.5%Walked only 0.9%Car passenger 3.3%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home21.4%
Drove a car56.1%
Public transport2.5%
Walked only0.9%
Car passenger3.3%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$369
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,950
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals18.1
Technicians and Trades Workers17.5
Clerical and Administrative Workers14.5
Community and Personal Service Workers12.7

Key highlights

  • Above average household income - $1,764 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • High proportion of separate houses - 79.7% (vs VIC 73.4%)
  • Low unemployment rate - 3.4% (vs VIC 5.0%)
  • Significant family presence - 45% couples with children
  • Predominantly Australian-born population - 79.5%

Things to be aware of

  • Lower percentage of residents with bachelor's degrees - 18.9% (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Higher median age - 40 years (vs VIC 38 years)
  • Limited public transport usage - 2.5%
  • Lower percentage of residents born overseas - 20.5% (vs VIC 35%)
  • Relatively high median monthly mortgage - $1,950

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Lilydale?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.