Little RiverVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3211 · Greater Geelong

2021 CensusRural Family CommunityAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Little River is characterized by a strong sense of community, with a high percentage of family households (80.8%). The majority of residents commute by car, with 53.2% driving to work. A notable 24.5% of the population works from home, which is slightly below the Victorian average of 25.7%. The suburb's rural setting offers a quieter lifestyle compared to urban areas.

Map showing the boundary of Little River, VIC, in the GREATER GEELONG local government area.
Little River · VIC · GREATER GEELONG
Median house price
$1.08m
12 months to August 2026
People
1,352
2021 Census
Median age
42
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Little River

Houses · Little River is a quiet market for houses: 8 sales in the 12 months to August 2026, with a median around $1,080,000.

Houses

$1.08m

median of 8 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $938k and $1.44m.

Last sold one to two months ago

8 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2025

How prices have moved

Median price, Little River● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHouses
2026 · part year$1.21m
2025 · part year$934k

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Little River

In Little River, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $1.21 million from 5 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$1.21m5 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

1 school · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Little River

All schools · Little River has a single school, with 102 students.

Schools here

1

1 primary

Students, all schools

102

2025 · −21.5% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−31.5%

102 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−27.0%

92 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Little River have fallen 21.5% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schools
2015130
2016143
2017149
2018145
2019142
2020149
2021150
2022134
2023129
2024115
2025102

Which schools in Little River are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Prep & ungradedAll students
201511218130
201612320143
201712524149
201811728145
201913012142
202012623149
202112228150
202212014134
202311019129
202410213115
20259210102

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

The school in Little River

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
Little River Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary102−31.5%−21.5%

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Little River

4 government catchments cover Little River — 3 secondary and 1 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Lara Secondary CollegeSecondary
Manor Lakes P-12 CollegeSecondary
Walcom Ngarrwa Secondary CollegeSecondary
Little River Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Little River is a small rural community with a total population of 1,352 people. The median age is 42, which is slightly higher than the Victorian average of 38, indicating a mature population. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 51.3% male and 48.7% female residents. Families are a significant part of the community, with 51.5% of households being couples with children and 35.2% being couples without children. The average household size is 3.0 people.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Little River · 0–100

Families85
Retirees75
Professionals65
First home buyers60
Investors55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Retirees75
Professionals65
First home buyers60
Investors55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households - 80.8%
  • Good for couples with children - 51.5%
  • Spacious homes with average 3.6 bedrooms
  • Community-oriented rural setting

Against the state

How Little River differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher14.8% · VIC 29.2%
-14.4% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,005 · VIC $1,759
+$246 against the state
Work from home24.5% · VIC 25.7%
-1.2% against the state
Rented dwellings10.6% · VIC 28.5%
-17.9 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport1.5% · VIC 8.9%
-7.4% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Separate houses 98.5%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Separate houses98.5%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 24.5%Drove a car 53.2%Public transport 1.5%Walked only 1.0%Car passenger 4.1%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home24.5%
Drove a car53.2%
Public transport1.5%
Walked only1%
Car passenger4.1%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$427
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,167
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Technicians and Trades Workers16.6
Managers15.3
Professionals14.4
Clerical and Administrative Workers14.1

Key highlights

  • High home ownership - 44.3% own outright and 40.4% with a mortgage
  • Above average household income - $2,005 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Low unemployment rate - 4.3% (vs VIC 5.0%)
  • Predominantly separate houses - 98.5% (vs VIC 73.4%)
  • Significant work-from-home population - 24.5%

Things to be aware of

  • Lower educational attainment - 14.8% hold a bachelor's degree (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Limited public transport use - 1.5% (vs higher urban areas)
  • Higher median age may not appeal to younger demographics
  • Lower diversity with 73.2% born in Australia (vs VIC 65.0%)

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Little River?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.