LongwarryVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3816 · Baw Baw

2021 CensusGrowing Family SuburbBelow AverageOwner-dominated

Residents of Longwarry primarily rely on cars for commuting, with 66.3% driving to work, while only 1.9% use public transport. The suburb has a modest work-from-home culture, with 13.1% working from home, which is lower than the Victorian average of 25.7%. The community has a strong local feel, with a high percentage of residents born in Australia (80.7%), and English is the predominant language spoken at home.

Map showing the boundary of Longwarry, VIC, in the BAW BAW local government area.
Longwarry · VIC · BAW BAW
Median house price
$630k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+6.6%
45 sales counted
Cheaper than
90%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
2,436
2021 Census
Median age
34
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Longwarry

Houses · Houses in Longwarry run to a median of $630,000, 28.8% below the Victorian median of $885,000, and up 6.6% on the year.

The middle half of houses sold between $570,000 and $710,000.

Houses

$630k

median of 45 sales

6.6% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 90% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $570k and $710k.

Last sold within the past month

Units

$501k

median of 7 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $489k and $534k.

Last sold two to four months ago

Land

$350k

median of 13 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $335k and $355k.

Last sold two to four months ago

65 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · The longer arc runs $575,000 in 2022 to $630,000 now, a gain of 9.6%.

Median price, Longwarry● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Land

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsLand
2026 · part year$635k$345k
2025 · part year$610k$380k
2024$585k$330k
2023$573k$463k$315k
2022$575k$473k$400k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$630k7-0.8%low confidence7 sales this quarter, 11 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$635k11+0.8%low confidence11 sales this quarter, 22 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$630k22
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$345k6-9.2%low confidence6 sales this quarter, 5 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$380k5

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Longwarry

Houses

In Longwarry, over the last 12 months, a four-bedroom house has a median of $700,000 from 22 sales, while a three-bedroom house has a median of $610,000 from 19 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$610k19 · few
4$700k22 · few

Units

In Longwarry, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom unit has a median of $493,000 from 5 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
2$493k5 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

1 school · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Longwarry

All schools · Longwarry has a single school, with 135 students.

Schools here

1

1 primary

Students, all schools

135

2025 · +9.8% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−10.0%

135 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−4.8%

120 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Longwarry have grown 9.8% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schools
2015123
2016146
2017169
2018169
2019171
2020150
2021163
2022162
2023150
2024148
2025135

Which schools in Longwarry are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Prep & ungradedAll students
201510617123
201612323146
201714623169
201814029169
201915219171
202012624150
202113033163
202213923162
202312525150
202412622148
202512015135

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

The school in Longwarry

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
Longwarry Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary135−10.0%+9.8%

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Longwarry

2 government catchments cover Longwarry — 1 secondary and 1 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb. The secondary catchment is Drouin Secondary College.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Drouin Secondary CollegeSecondary
Longwarry Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Longwarry is a suburb with a population of 2,436, characterized by a median age of 34, which is younger than the Victorian average of 38. The community is predominantly composed of families, with 42.8% of households being couples with children, and 18.8% being single-parent households. The suburb has a high percentage of separate houses at 90%, which is significantly higher than the Victorian average of 73.4%. The median weekly rent is $330, and the median monthly mortgage is $1,473, indicating a relatively affordable housing market compared to other areas.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Longwarry · 0–100

Families75
First home buyers70
Investors65
Professionals60
Retirees55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families75
First home buyers70
Investors65
Professionals60
Retirees55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 71.4%
  • Affordable housing with a median rent of $330
  • Predominantly separate houses at 90%
  • Young population with a median age of 34

Against the state

How Longwarry differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher9.9% · VIC 29.2%
-19.3% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,464 · VIC $1,759
$-295 against the state
Work from home13.1% · VIC 25.7%
-12.6% against the state
Rented dwellings20.3% · VIC 28.5%
-8.2 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport1.9% · VIC 8.9%
-7% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 3.5%Separate houses 90.0%Townhouses 5.9%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments3.5%
Separate houses90%
Townhouses5.9%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 13.1%Drove a car 66.3%Public transport 1.9%Walked only 0.6%Car passenger 4.0%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home13.1%
Drove a car66.3%
Public transport1.9%
Walked only0.6%
Car passenger4%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$330
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,473
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Technicians and Trades Workers20.6
Labourers14.3
Community and Personal Service Workers12.2
Clerical and Administrative Workers11.5

Key highlights

  • Young population with a median age of 34 (vs VIC 38)
  • High percentage of separate houses at 90% (vs VIC 73.4%)
  • Affordable median weekly rent of $330
  • Predominantly family-oriented with 42.8% couples with children
  • Low unemployment rate of 4.9% (vs VIC 5.0%)

Things to be aware of

  • Lower percentage of residents with higher education degrees at 9.9% (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Below average median household income of $1,464 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Limited public transport usage at 1.9%
  • Higher percentage of single-parent households at 18.8%
  • Lower work-from-home percentage at 13.1% (vs VIC 25.7%)

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Longwarry?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.