Lower PlentyVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3093 · Banyule

2021 CensusEstablished Family SuburbHighOwner-dominated

Daily life in Lower Plenty is marked by a strong sense of community and family orientation. With 31.9% of residents working from home, the suburb offers a conducive environment for remote work, which is higher than the Victorian average of 25.7%. Commuting is primarily done by car, with 46.6% of residents driving to work, while public transport usage is relatively low at 2.3%. The suburb's high median household income of $2,160 per week reflects its affluent nature.

Map showing the boundary of Lower Plenty, VIC, in the BANYULE local government area.
Lower Plenty · VIC · BANYULE
Median house price
$1.45m
12 months to August 2026
People
3,961
2021 Census
Median age
45
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Lower Plenty

Houses · Lower Plenty is a quiet market for houses: 25 sales in the 12 months to August 2026, with a median around $1,450,000.

Houses

$1.45m

median of 25 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $1.15m and $2.55m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$670k

median of 17 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $545k and $730k.

Last sold two to four months ago

Townhouses

$825k

median of 13 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $691k and $951k.

Last sold within the past month

55 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Median price, Lower Plenty● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhouses
2026 · part year$1.64m$648k$788k
2025 · part year$1.39m$640k$788k
2024$1.34m
2023$1.34m$610k
2022$1.35m$687k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$1.64m5+30.8%low confidence5 sales this quarter, 11 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$1.25m11
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$648k8
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$825k5-0.4%low confidence5 sales this quarter, 5 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$828k5

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Lower Plenty

Houses

In Lower Plenty, over the last 12 months, a four-bedroom house has a median of $1.59 million from 10 sales, while a three-bedroom house has a median of $1.15 million from 9 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$1.15m9 · few
4$1.59m10 · few

Units

In Lower Plenty, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom unit has a median of $645,000 from 13 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
2$645k13 · few

Townhouses

In Lower Plenty, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom townhouse has a median of $691,000 from 6 sales, while a three-bedroom townhouse has a median of $910,000 from 6 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
2$691k6 · few
3$910k6 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

1 school · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Lower Plenty

All schools · Lower Plenty has a single school, with 95 students.

Schools here

1

1 primary

Students, all schools

95

2025 · −33.6% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−19.5%

95 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−16.7%

85 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Lower Plenty have fallen 33.6% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schools
2015143
2016153
2017169
2018164
2019157
2020118
202180
202257
202390
2024126
202595

Which schools in Lower Plenty are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Prep & ungradedAll students
201511429143
201613023153
201713930169
201815014164
201913819157
202010216118
2021691180
2022471057
2023791190
202410818126
2025851095

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

The school in Lower Plenty

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
Lower Plenty Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary95−19.5%−33.6%

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Lower Plenty

8 government catchments cover Lower Plenty — 4 secondary and 4 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Eltham High SchoolSecondary
Montmorency Secondary CollegeSecondary
Templestowe CollegeSecondary
Viewbank CollegeSecondary
Lower Plenty Primary SchoolPrimary
Montmorency South Primary SchoolPrimary
Streeton Primary SchoolPrimary
Viewbank Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Lower Plenty is a suburb with a total population of 3,961, characterized by a median age of 45, which is notably higher than the Victorian average of 38. The gender distribution is relatively balanced with 48.1% male and 51.9% female. The suburb has a significant proportion of families, with 45.7% being couples with children and 41.6% couples without children. The area is predominantly occupied by separate houses, accounting for 75.4% of the housing stock, which is slightly above the Victorian average of 73.4%.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Lower Plenty · 0–100

Families85
Professionals78
Retirees75
Investors65
First home buyers60
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Professionals78
Retirees75
Investors65
First home buyers60

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 72.6%
  • Predominance of separate houses (75.4%) suitable for families
  • Good education levels with 35.0% holding bachelor's degrees or higher
  • High median family income of $2,708 per week

Against the state

How Lower Plenty differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher35% · VIC 29.2%
+5.8% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,160 · VIC $1,759
+$401 against the state
Work from home31.9% · VIC 25.7%
+6.2% against the state
Rented dwellings14.8% · VIC 28.5%
-13.7 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport2.3% · VIC 8.9%
-6.6% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 3.9%Separate houses 75.4%Townhouses 21.0%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments3.9%
Separate houses75.4%
Townhouses21%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 31.9%Drove a car 46.6%Public transport 2.3%Walked only 0.6%Car passenger 2.1%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home31.9%
Drove a car46.6%
Public transport2.3%
Walked only0.6%
Car passenger2.1%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$400
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,200
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals28.6
Managers19.5
Clerical and Administrative Workers13.3
Technicians and Trades Workers12.4

Key highlights

  • High median household income of $2,160 per week (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Above average education levels with 35.0% holding a bachelor's degree or higher (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Low unemployment rate of 3.9% (vs VIC 5.0%)
  • 31.9% of residents work from home, higher than the VIC average of 25.7%
  • Predominantly owner-occupied housing with 44.1% owned outright

Things to be aware of

  • Higher median age of 45 may not appeal to younger demographics
  • Low public transport usage at 2.3% could be a concern for non-drivers
  • Limited diversity with 78.8% born in Australia compared to VIC average of 65%
  • Higher median monthly mortgage of $2,200 may challenge affordability
  • Low rental market presence with only 14.8% of properties rented

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Lower Plenty?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.