LyndhurstVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3975 · Greater Dandenong

2021 CensusFamily-Oriented SuburbHighOwner-dominated

Daily life in Lyndhurst is characterized by a strong community feel, with many residents commuting by car, as indicated by the 55.6% car driver rate. The suburb has a high labour force participation rate of 74.0%, with a significant portion of the population working from home (23.8%). The area offers a mix of professional and trade occupations, contributing to its vibrant community.

Map showing the boundary of Lyndhurst, VIC, in the GREATER DANDENONG local government area.
Lyndhurst · VIC · GREATER DANDENONG
Median house price
$998k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+4.7%
78 sales counted
Dearer than
62%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
8,921
2021 Census
Median age
33
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Lyndhurst

Houses · The median house in Lyndhurst went for $998,000 over the 12 months to August 2026, dearer than 62% of the suburbs we cover. That is 4.7% up on the twelve months before, on 78 sales.

Most sales sit between $868,000 and $1,110,000, with the median in the middle.

Houses

$998k

median of 78 sales

4.7% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 62% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $868k and $1.11m.

Last sold within the past month

Townhouses

$575k

median of 12 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $567k and $616k.

Last sold within the past month

90 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Houses have added 5.1% since 2022, $950,000 to $998,000.

Median price, Lyndhurst● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Townhouses
  • Land

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesTownhousesLand
2026 · part year$980k$575k
2025 · part year$992k$560k
2024$901k$622k
2023$905k$664k
2022$950k$715k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$941k24-3%low confidence24 sales this quarter, 13 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$970k13-6.7%low confidence13 sales this quarter, 32 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$1.04m32

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Lyndhurst

Houses

In Lyndhurst, over the last 12 months, a four-bedroom house has a median of $1.03 million from 57 sales, while a three-bedroom house has a median of $805,000 from 14 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$805k14 · few
4$1.03m57
5$1.18m7 · few

Townhouses

In Lyndhurst, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom townhouse has a median of $575,000 from 9 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
2$575k9 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

1 school · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Lyndhurst

All schools · Lyndhurst has a single school, with 868 students.

Schools here

1

1 primary

Students, all schools

868

2025 · +15.0% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−4.4%

868 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

+0.4%

757 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Lyndhurst have grown 15% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schools
2015755
2016828
2017820
2018870
2019864
2020908
2021935
2022957
2023936
2024926
2025868

Which schools in Lyndhurst are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Prep & ungradedAll students
2015593162755
2016684144828
2017674146820
2018721149870
2019749115864
2020754154908
2021790145935
2022822135957
2023808128936
2024797129926
2025757111868

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

The school in Lyndhurst

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
Lyndhurst Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary868−4.4%+15.0%

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Lyndhurst

4 government catchments cover Lyndhurst — 2 secondary and 2 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Hampton Park Secondary CollegeSecondary
Lyndhurst Secondary CollegeSecondary
Lynbrook Primary SchoolPrimary
Lyndhurst Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Lyndhurst is a family-oriented suburb with a total population of 8,921 and a median age of 33, which is younger than the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a significant proportion of families, with 68.4% of households being couples with children. The cultural diversity is notable, with 56.5% of residents born overseas, primarily from India, Sri Lanka, and the Philippines. The housing market is predominantly owner-occupied, with 67.5% of homes owned with a mortgage.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Lyndhurst · 0–100

Families85
Professionals75
Investors65
First home buyers60
Retirees55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Professionals75
Investors65
First home buyers60
Retirees55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 90.7%
  • 68.4% of households are couples with children
  • Average household size of 3.5 people
  • Strong community feel with family-oriented amenities

Against the state

How Lyndhurst differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher34.7% · VIC 29.2%
+5.5% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,446 · VIC $1,759
+$687 against the state
Work from home23.8% · VIC 25.7%
-1.9% against the state
Rented dwellings19.9% · VIC 28.5%
-8.6 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport5.4% · VIC 8.9%
-3.5% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Separate houses 95.5%Townhouses 4.8%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Separate houses95.5%
Townhouses4.8%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 23.8%Drove a car 55.6%Public transport 5.4%Car passenger 3.7%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home23.8%
Drove a car55.6%
Public transport5.4%
Car passenger3.7%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$430
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,167
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals24
Clerical and Administrative Workers13.5
Technicians and Trades Workers12.5
Managers11.5

Key highlights

  • High household income - median weekly income is $2,446 (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Highly educated population - 34.7% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Predominantly family households - 90.7% are family households
  • Significant cultural diversity - 56.5% born overseas (vs VIC 35.0%)
  • Low rental market - only 19.9% of properties are rented (vs VIC 28.5%)

Things to be aware of

  • Higher mortgage costs - median monthly mortgage is $2,167
  • Limited public transport use - only 5.4% use public transport
  • Higher percentage of overseas-born residents may affect community integration
  • Slightly higher unemployment rate at 5.1% compared to VIC 5.0%
  • Lower percentage of people working from home compared to VIC average

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Lyndhurst?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.