Lysterfield SouthVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3156 · Casey

2021 CensusFamily-Oriented SuburbHighOwner-dominated

Daily life in Lysterfield South is likely to be car-dependent, with 53.6% of residents driving to work and only 0.7% using public transport. A notable 27.5% of the workforce works from home, which is slightly above the Victorian average. The community has a strong family presence, with many activities likely centered around family life and local amenities.

Map showing the boundary of Lysterfield South, VIC, in the CASEY local government area.
Lysterfield South · VIC · CASEY
Median house price
$1.93m
12 months to August 2026
People
991
2021 Census
Median age
44
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Lysterfield South

Houses · Lysterfield South is a quiet market for houses: 10 sales in the 12 months to August 2026, with a median around $1,933,000.

Houses

$1.93m

median of 10 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $1.87m and $1.95m.

Last sold four to eight months ago

10 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2025

How prices have moved

Median price, Lysterfield South● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHouses
2026 · part year$1.91m
2025 · part year$1.90m

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Lysterfield South

In Lysterfield South, over the last 12 months, a five-bedroom house has a median of $1.93 million from 6 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
5$1.93m6 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

The read

What living here is actually like

Lysterfield South is a small suburb with a population of 991 people, characterized by a higher median age of 44 compared to the Victorian average of 38. The suburb is predominantly male with 53.4% of the population being male. It is a family-oriented area, with 60% of households being couples with children and an average household size of 3.4 people. The suburb has a high percentage of separate houses at 97.9%, significantly above the Victorian average of 73.4%.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Lysterfield South · 0–100

Families85
Professionals70
Retirees65
Investors60
First home buyers55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Professionals70
Retirees65
Investors60
First home buyers55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 94.3%.
  • Large average household size of 3.4 people.
  • Predominantly owner-occupied housing.
  • Low unemployment rate of 4.2%.

Against the state

How Lysterfield South differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher25% · VIC 29.2%
-4.2% against the state
Median household income, weekly$3,223 · VIC $1,759
+$1,464 against the state
Work from home27.5% · VIC 25.7%
+1.8% against the state
Rented dwellings2.1% · VIC 28.5%
-26.4 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport0.7% · VIC 8.9%
-8.2% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Separate houses 97.9%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Separate houses97.9%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 27.5%Drove a car 53.6%Public transport 0.7%Walked only 0.5%Car passenger 1.5%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home27.5%
Drove a car53.6%
Public transport0.7%
Walked only0.5%
Car passenger1.5%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$640
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,600
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Managers21.6
Professionals17.8
Clerical and Administrative Workers17.6
Technicians and Trades Workers16.5

Key highlights

  • High median household income of $3,223 per week, significantly above the Victorian average of $1,759.
  • Predominantly owner-occupied housing with 44.8% owned outright and 51.2% owned with a mortgage.
  • Low unemployment rate of 4.2%, below the Victorian average of 5.0%.
  • High percentage of residents working from home at 27.5%, above the state average.
  • Majority of the population speaks English at home (71.0%).

Things to be aware of

  • Higher median weekly rent of $640 compared to other areas.
  • Limited public transport usage at 0.7%, indicating potential challenges for non-drivers.
  • Lower percentage of residents with a bachelor's degree or higher (25.0%) compared to the Victorian average (29.2%).
  • Limited cultural diversity with 64.9% born in Australia.
  • High reliance on car travel for commuting.

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Lysterfield South?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.