LysterfieldVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3156 · Yarra Ranges
Daily life in Lysterfield is likely to be car-dependent, with 55.5% of residents driving to work. Public transport use is low at 1.3%, but a significant 25.5% of the workforce works from home, aligning with the Victorian average. The suburb's high median household income of $2,754 per week suggests a comfortable lifestyle for its residents. The community has a strong sense of stability, with a high percentage of home ownership, as 37.9% own their homes outright and 53.2% own with a mortgage.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Lysterfield
Houses · The median house in Lysterfield went for $1,270,000 over the 12 months to August 2026, dearer than 77% of the suburbs we cover. That is 11.7% down on the twelve months before, on 43 sales.
This is a varied market — the middle half of houses spanned $998,000 to $1,650,000, so the median alone will not tell a buyer much.
Houses
$1.27m
median of 43 sales
11.7% down on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 77% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $998k and $1.65m.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Townhouses
$1.04m
median of 5 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $980k and $1.09m.
Last sold two to four months ago
48 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Houses · Taking the longer view, houses here have barely moved since 2022 — $1,268,000 then, $1,270,000 now.
- Houses
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses |
|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $1.25m |
| 2025 · part year | $1.45m |
| 2024 | $1.33m |
| 2023 | $1.31m |
| 2022 | $1.27m |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $1.18m | 15 | -24.2%low confidence15 sales this quarter, 8 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $1.55m | 8 | -2.5%low confidence8 sales this quarter, 9 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $1.59m | 9 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Lysterfield
In Lysterfield, over the last 12 months, a four-bedroom house has a median of $1.25 million from 15 sales, while a five-bedroom house has a median of $1.64 million from 14 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | $938k | 12 · few |
| 4 | $1.25m | 15 · few |
| 5 | $1.64m | 14 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
1 school · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Lysterfield
All schools · Lysterfield has a single school, with 482 students.
Schools here
1
1 primary
Students, all schools
482
2025 · −4.0% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
−11.1%
482 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
−11.8%
418 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Lysterfield have fallen 4% over 10 years.
- Primary schools
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 502 |
| 2016 | 534 |
| 2017 | 555 |
| 2018 | 552 |
| 2019 | 558 |
| 2020 | 542 |
| 2021 | 534 |
| 2022 | 545 |
| 2023 | 527 |
| 2024 | 510 |
| 2025 | 482 |
Which schools in Lysterfield are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 402 | 100 | 502 |
| 2016 | 449 | 85 | 534 |
| 2017 | 461 | 94 | 555 |
| 2018 | 478 | 74 | 552 |
| 2019 | 480 | 78 | 558 |
| 2020 | 474 | 68 | 542 |
| 2021 | 455 | 79 | 534 |
| 2022 | 466 | 79 | 545 |
| 2023 | 461 | 66 | 527 |
| 2024 | 452 | 58 | 510 |
| 2025 | 418 | 64 | 482 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
The school in Lysterfield
Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lysterfield Primary School | Government | Primary | 482 | −11.1% | −4.0% |
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Lysterfield
5 government catchments cover Lysterfield — 2 secondary and 3 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Gleneagles Secondary College | Secondary |
| Rowville Secondary College | Secondary |
| Lysterfield Primary School | Primary |
| Narre Warren North Primary School | Primary |
| Park Ridge Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Lysterfield is a suburb with a population of 6,681, characterized by a slightly older median age of 41 compared to the Victorian average of 38. The gender distribution is nearly equal, with 49.9% male and 50.1% female. The suburb has a high proportion of family households at 88.9%, with 60.2% being couples with children. The average household size is 3.2 people, indicating a family-oriented community. Housing in Lysterfield is predominantly separate houses, with 99.8% of dwellings being separate houses, significantly higher than the Victorian average of 73.4%.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Lysterfield · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Families | 85 |
| Professionals | 75 |
| Retirees | 70 |
| First home buyers | 60 |
| Investors | 55 |
Why families score highest
The signals doing the work
- High percentage of family households at 88.9%
- Predominantly separate houses at 99.8%
- High median household income of $2,754 per week
- Low unemployment rate of 3.4%
Against the state
How Lysterfield differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 0.3% |
| Separate houses | 99.8% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 25.5% |
| Drove a car | 55.5% |
| Public transport | 1.3% |
| Car passenger | 3.5% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- High median household income of $2,754 per week (vs VIC $1,759)
- Low unemployment rate of 3.4% (vs VIC 5.0%)
- Predominantly separate houses at 99.8% (vs VIC 73.4%)
- High percentage of family households at 88.9%
- Significant work-from-home population at 25.5%
Things to be aware of
- Limited public transport use at 1.3%
- Higher median age of 41 compared to VIC average of 38
- Lower percentage of bachelor degree holders at 26.1% (vs VIC 29.2%)
- Low rental market presence at 7.4% (vs VIC 28.5%)
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Lysterfield?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.