LysterfieldVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3156 · Yarra Ranges

2021 CensusFamily-Oriented SuburbHighOwner-dominated

Daily life in Lysterfield is likely to be car-dependent, with 55.5% of residents driving to work. Public transport use is low at 1.3%, but a significant 25.5% of the workforce works from home, aligning with the Victorian average. The suburb's high median household income of $2,754 per week suggests a comfortable lifestyle for its residents. The community has a strong sense of stability, with a high percentage of home ownership, as 37.9% own their homes outright and 53.2% own with a mortgage.

Map showing the boundary of Lysterfield, VIC, in the YARRA RANGES local government area.
Lysterfield · VIC · YARRA RANGES
Median house price
$1.27m
12 months to August 2026
On the year
-11.7%
43 sales counted
Dearer than
77%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
6,681
2021 Census
Median age
41
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Lysterfield

Houses · The median house in Lysterfield went for $1,270,000 over the 12 months to August 2026, dearer than 77% of the suburbs we cover. That is 11.7% down on the twelve months before, on 43 sales.

This is a varied market — the middle half of houses spanned $998,000 to $1,650,000, so the median alone will not tell a buyer much.

Houses

$1.27m

median of 43 sales

11.7% down on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 77% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $998k and $1.65m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Townhouses

$1.04m

median of 5 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $980k and $1.09m.

Last sold two to four months ago

48 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Taking the longer view, houses here have barely moved since 2022 — $1,268,000 then, $1,270,000 now.

Median price, Lysterfield● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHouses
2026 · part year$1.25m
2025 · part year$1.45m
2024$1.33m
2023$1.31m
2022$1.27m

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$1.18m15-24.2%low confidence15 sales this quarter, 8 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$1.55m8-2.5%low confidence8 sales this quarter, 9 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$1.59m9

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Lysterfield

In Lysterfield, over the last 12 months, a four-bedroom house has a median of $1.25 million from 15 sales, while a five-bedroom house has a median of $1.64 million from 14 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$938k12 · few
4$1.25m15 · few
5$1.64m14 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

1 school · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Lysterfield

All schools · Lysterfield has a single school, with 482 students.

Schools here

1

1 primary

Students, all schools

482

2025 · −4.0% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−11.1%

482 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−11.8%

418 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Lysterfield have fallen 4% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schools
2015502
2016534
2017555
2018552
2019558
2020542
2021534
2022545
2023527
2024510
2025482

Which schools in Lysterfield are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Prep & ungradedAll students
2015402100502
201644985534
201746194555
201847874552
201948078558
202047468542
202145579534
202246679545
202346166527
202445258510
202541864482

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

The school in Lysterfield

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
Lysterfield Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary482−11.1%−4.0%

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Lysterfield

5 government catchments cover Lysterfield — 2 secondary and 3 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Gleneagles Secondary CollegeSecondary
Rowville Secondary CollegeSecondary
Lysterfield Primary SchoolPrimary
Narre Warren North Primary SchoolPrimary
Park Ridge Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Lysterfield is a suburb with a population of 6,681, characterized by a slightly older median age of 41 compared to the Victorian average of 38. The gender distribution is nearly equal, with 49.9% male and 50.1% female. The suburb has a high proportion of family households at 88.9%, with 60.2% being couples with children. The average household size is 3.2 people, indicating a family-oriented community. Housing in Lysterfield is predominantly separate houses, with 99.8% of dwellings being separate houses, significantly higher than the Victorian average of 73.4%.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Lysterfield · 0–100

Families85
Professionals75
Retirees70
First home buyers60
Investors55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Professionals75
Retirees70
First home buyers60
Investors55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 88.9%
  • Predominantly separate houses at 99.8%
  • High median household income of $2,754 per week
  • Low unemployment rate of 3.4%

Against the state

How Lysterfield differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher26.1% · VIC 29.2%
-3.1% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,754 · VIC $1,759
+$995 against the state
Work from home25.5% · VIC 25.7%
-0.2% against the state
Rented dwellings7.4% · VIC 28.5%
-21.1 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport1.3% · VIC 8.9%
-7.6% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 0.3%Separate houses 99.8%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments0.3%
Separate houses99.8%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 25.5%Drove a car 55.5%Public transport 1.3%Car passenger 3.5%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home25.5%
Drove a car55.5%
Public transport1.3%
Car passenger3.5%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$435
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,200
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals20.6
Managers17.2
Clerical and Administrative Workers16.9
Technicians and Trades Workers14.5

Key highlights

  • High median household income of $2,754 per week (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Low unemployment rate of 3.4% (vs VIC 5.0%)
  • Predominantly separate houses at 99.8% (vs VIC 73.4%)
  • High percentage of family households at 88.9%
  • Significant work-from-home population at 25.5%

Things to be aware of

  • Limited public transport use at 1.3%
  • Higher median age of 41 compared to VIC average of 38
  • Lower percentage of bachelor degree holders at 26.1% (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Low rental market presence at 7.4% (vs VIC 28.5%)

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Lysterfield?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.