MacedonVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3440 · Macedon Ranges
Daily life in Macedon is marked by a strong sense of community and family orientation. With 33.4% of residents working from home, there is a noticeable presence of professionals who prefer a quieter, suburban lifestyle. Commuting is primarily done by car, with 44.3% of the population driving to work, while public transport usage is minimal at 1.4%.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Macedon
Houses · With only 21 houses sold in the 12 months to August 2026, Macedon's median of $1,105,000 rests on a thin base.
Houses
$1.10m
median of 21 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $1.00m and $1.40m.
Last sold within the past two weeks
21 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
- Houses
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses |
|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $1.03m |
| 2025 · part year | $1.10m |
| 2024 | $1.10m |
| 2023 | $1.10m |
| 2022 | $1.07m |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 Q4 | $1.18m | 9 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Macedon
In Macedon, over the last 12 months, a four-bedroom house has a median of $1.18 million from 14 sales, while a three-bedroom house has a median of $1.02 million from 5 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | $1.02m | 5 · few |
| 4 | $1.18m | 14 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
2 schools · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Macedon
All schools · Macedon's 2 schools teach 631 students, up 152.4% in ten years — and 3 government catchments cross the suburb.
Schools here
2
1 primary · 1 Prep-to-12
Students, all schools
631
2025 · +152.4% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
−14.4%
232 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
−7.1%
327 · Years 1–6, anywhere
327 children in Macedon are in Years 1–6, and 232 students attend a primary school here. At least 29.1% of Macedon's primary-age children go to a school that also runs secondary years.
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Macedon have grown 152.4% over 10 years, with the movement at the secondary end.
- Primary schools
- Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools | Prep-to-12 & specialist |
|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 250 | 0 |
| 2016 | 247 | 238 |
| 2017 | 241 | 289 |
| 2018 | 246 | 336 |
| 2019 | 269 | 357 |
| 2020 | 271 | 369 |
| 2021 | 260 | 372 |
| 2022 | 262 | 389 |
| 2023 | 251 | 396 |
| 2024 | 239 | 388 |
| 2025 | 232 | 399 |
Which schools in Macedon are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Years 7–12
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Years 7–12 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 211 | 0 | 39 | 250 |
| 2016 | 333 | 96 | 56 | 485 |
| 2017 | 326 | 139 | 65 | 530 |
| 2018 | 343 | 183 | 56 | 582 |
| 2019 | 366 | 206 | 54 | 626 |
| 2020 | 352 | 219 | 69 | 640 |
| 2021 | 359 | 228 | 45 | 632 |
| 2022 | 330 | 243 | 78 | 651 |
| 2023 | 341 | 248 | 58 | 647 |
| 2024 | 329 | 248 | 50 | 627 |
| 2025 | 327 | 258 | 46 | 631 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
All 2 schools in Macedon
Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 1 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
- VCE median
- The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr | VCE median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alice Miller School | Independent | Prep-to-12 | 399 | +8.1% | — | 32 · 56 |
| Macedon Primary School | Government | Primary | 232 | −14.4% | −7.2% | — |
One school in Macedon reported a median VCE study score of 32, against a state median of 29.
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Macedon
3 government catchments cover Macedon — 1 secondary and 2 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb. The secondary catchment is Gisborne Secondary College.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Gisborne Secondary College | Secondary |
| Macedon Primary School | Primary |
| New Gisborne Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Macedon is a suburb with a population of 2,073, characterized by a slightly older median age of 44 compared to the Victorian average of 38. The community is predominantly made up of families, with 49.0% being couples with children and 40.5% being couples without children. The suburb has a high level of home ownership, with 43.6% owning their homes outright and 45.1% owning with a mortgage. The area is known for its high median household income of $2,353 per week, significantly above the Victorian average of $1,759.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Macedon · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Families | 85 |
| Professionals | 80 |
| Retirees | 75 |
| Investors | 60 |
| First home buyers | 55 |
Why families score highest
The signals doing the work
- High percentage of family households at 80.7%
- Good educational attainment with 35.5% holding a bachelor's degree or higher
- Predominantly owner-occupied housing
- High median household income supports family living
Against the state
How Macedon differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Separate houses | 96.3% |
| Townhouses | 0.7% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 33.4% |
| Drove a car | 44.3% |
| Public transport | 1.4% |
| Walked only | 1.5% |
| Car passenger | 2.8% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- High income levels - median household income of $2,353 per week (vs VIC $1,759)
- Low unemployment rate at 2.6% (vs VIC 5.0%)
- High percentage of professionals - 32.5% of workforce
- Predominantly owner-occupied housing - 88.7% owned
- Significant work-from-home culture - 33.4% (vs VIC 25.7%)
Things to be aware of
- Higher median age may not appeal to younger demographics
- Limited public transport options with only 1.4% usage
- High property prices may challenge first-home buyers
- Low rental market presence at 8.8%
- Limited cultural diversity with 81.5% born in Australia
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Macedon?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.