MacleodVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3085 · Banyule
Daily life in Macleod is characterized by a strong sense of community, with many residents working from home (36.7%) and a high labor force participation rate of 64.0%. Commuting is primarily done by car, with 40.2% of residents driving to work, while public transport usage is relatively low at 4.9%. The suburb offers a blend of suburban tranquility and accessibility to urban amenities.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Macleod
Houses · Houses in Macleod sell for a median of $1,193,000 — 34.8% above the Victorian median, and up 11.2% on the year across 64 sales.
The middle half of houses sold between $931,000 and $1,464,000.
Houses
$1.19m
median of 64 sales
11.2% up on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 72% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $931k and $1.46m.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Units
$720k
median of 31 sales
4% down on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 89% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $625k and $798k.
Last sold within the past month
Townhouses
$806k
median of 14 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $662k and $913k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
109 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Houses · Since 2022, houses have climbed from $1,135,000 to $1,193,000 — 5.1% over the period.
- Houses
- Units
- Townhouses
- Land
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Townhouses | Land |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $1.27m | $714k | $740k | |
| 2025 · part year | $1.06m | $740k | $870k | $1.01m |
| 2024 | $1.20m | |||
| 2023 | $1.15m | $781k | ||
| 2022 | $1.14m | $778k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $1.51m | 14 | +16.5%low confidence14 sales this quarter, 13 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $1.30m | 13 | +22.6%low confidence13 sales this quarter, 26 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $1.06m | 26 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $713k | 6 | -0.1%low confidence6 sales this quarter, 9 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $714k | 9 | -3.5%low confidence9 sales this quarter, 9 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $740k | 9 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 Q4 | $793k | 5 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Macleod
Houses
In Macleod, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $1.07 million from 38 sales, while a four-bedroom house has a median of $1.57 million from 19 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | $1.07m | 38 |
| 4 | $1.57m | 19 · few |
Units
In Macleod, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom unit has a median of $717,000 from 18 sales, while a three-bedroom unit has a median of $889,000 from 8 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | $115k | 5 · few |
| 2 | $717k | 18 · few |
| 3 | $889k | 8 · few |
Townhouses
In Macleod, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom townhouse has a median of $874,000 from 6 sales, while a two-bedroom townhouse has a median of $660,000 from 5 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $660k | 5 · few |
| 3 | $874k | 6 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
1 school · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Macleod
All schools · Macleod has a single school, with 545 students.
Schools here
1
1 Prep-to-12
Students, all schools
545
2025 · +2.1% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
—
no primary school in Macleod
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
−9.1%
80 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Macleod have grown 2.1% over 10 years.
- Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
| Year | Prep-to-12 & specialist |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 534 |
| 2016 | 547 |
| 2017 | 529 |
| 2018 | 522 |
| 2019 | 535 |
| 2020 | 506 |
| 2021 | 535 |
| 2022 | 517 |
| 2023 | 550 |
| 2024 | 569 |
| 2025 | 545 |
Which schools in Macleod are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Years 7–12
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Years 7–12 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 124 | 396 | 14 | 534 |
| 2016 | 117 | 417 | 13 | 547 |
| 2017 | 113 | 398 | 18 | 529 |
| 2018 | 96 | 414 | 12 | 522 |
| 2019 | 92 | 430 | 13 | 535 |
| 2020 | 88 | 408 | 10 | 506 |
| 2021 | 78 | 445 | 12 | 535 |
| 2022 | 72 | 438 | 7 | 517 |
| 2023 | 76 | 455 | 19 | 550 |
| 2024 | 90 | 471 | 8 | 569 |
| 2025 | 80 | 456 | 9 | 545 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
The school in Macleod
Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
- VCE median
- The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr | VCE median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Macleod College | Government | Prep-to-12 | 545 | +7.7% | +2.1% | 27 · 102 |
One school in Macleod reported a median VCE study score of 27, against a state median of 29.
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Macleod
9 government catchments cover Macleod — 4 secondary and 5 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Bundoora Secondary College | Secondary |
| Charles La Trobe P-12 College | Secondary |
| Greensborough Secondary College | Secondary |
| Macleod College | Secondary |
| Bundoora Primary School | Primary |
| Rosanna Golf Links Primary School | Primary |
| Streeton Primary School | Primary |
| Watsonia Heights Primary School | Primary |
| Watsonia Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Macleod is a suburb with a population of 9,892 and a median age of 41, which is slightly older than the Victorian average of 38. The suburb is predominantly female, with 52.3% of the population being women. Families are a significant part of the community, with 49.1% of households being couples with children and 35.8% couples without children. The area has a high percentage of residents with a bachelor's degree or higher at 40.1%, compared to the Victorian average of 29.2%. The suburb's housing is primarily composed of separate houses, making up 76.6% of the dwellings.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Macleod · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Families | 85 |
| Professionals | 80 |
| Retirees | 75 |
| Investors | 70 |
| First home buyers | 65 |
Why families score highest
The signals doing the work
- High percentage of family households - 69.7%
- Majority of housing is separate houses - 76.6%
- Good educational attainment with 40.1% holding bachelor degrees
- Above average median household income - $1,966 weekly
Against the state
How Macleod differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 3.1% |
| Separate houses | 76.6% |
| Townhouses | 20% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 36.7% |
| Drove a car | 40.2% |
| Public transport | 4.9% |
| Walked only | 0.9% |
| Car passenger | 2.4% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- Highly educated population - 40.1% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
- Above average median household income - $1,966 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
- Low unemployment rate - 4.3% (vs VIC 5.0%)
- High percentage of separate houses - 76.6% (vs VIC 73.4%)
- Significant work-from-home culture - 36.7% (vs VIC 25.7%)
Things to be aware of
- Median age is higher than the Victorian average, which may affect community dynamics
- Lower percentage of rented properties - 22.6% (vs VIC 28.5%)
- Public transport usage is low at 4.9%
- Higher median weekly rent of $396 may impact affordability
- Limited diversity with 72.1% born in Australia (vs VIC 65.0%)
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Macleod?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.