MaddingleyVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3340 · Moorabool

2021 CensusFamily-Oriented SuburbAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Residents of Maddingley experience a suburban lifestyle with a strong sense of community, as evidenced by the high percentage of family households at 76.5%. Commuting is primarily car-based, with 58.7% of residents driving to work, while only 3.2% use public transport. The suburb also has a notable percentage of people working from home at 18.8%, which is below the Victorian average of 25.7%.

Map showing the boundary of Maddingley, VIC, in the MOORABOOL local government area.
Maddingley · VIC · MOORABOOL
Median house price
$655k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+0.8%
129 sales counted
Cheaper than
85%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
5,492
2021 Census
Median age
33
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Maddingley

Houses · 129 houses sold in Maddingley at a median of $655,000, well under the Victorian median of $885,000.

Prices cluster tightly: half of all houses sold between $602,000 and $705,000.

Houses

$655k

median of 129 sales

0.8% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 85% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $602k and $705k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$490k

median of 7 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $436k and $530k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Land

$312k

median of 24 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $284k and $365k.

Last sold within the past month

160 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Since 2022, houses have climbed from $633,000 to $655,000 — 3.5% over the period.

Median price, Maddingley● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Land

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesLand
2026 · part year$660k$311k
2025 · part year$650k$305k
2024$620k$305k
2023$630k$290k
2022$633k$309k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$660k30+0.2%low confidence30 sales this quarter, 28 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$659k28+1.4%low confidence28 sales this quarter, 41 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$650k41+0.3%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$311k6-5.8%low confidence6 sales this quarter, 5 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$330k5-0.9%low confidence5 sales this quarter, 6 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$333k6

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Maddingley

Houses · 4-bedroom houses dominate sales at $675,000, and a further bedroom adds only about $51,000.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
3$624k51
4$675k75

Units

BedroomsMedianSales
3$520k5 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

The read

What living here is actually like

Maddingley is a suburb with a population of 5,492, featuring a median age of 33, which is younger than the Victorian average of 38. The community is predominantly composed of families, with 48.1% of households being couples with children and 34.0% being couples without children. The suburb has a high percentage of separate houses at 91.5%, significantly above the Victorian average of 73.4%. The median household income is $1,923 per week, which is above the state average of $1,759.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Maddingley · 0–100

Families85
Investors75
Professionals70
First home buyers65
Retirees55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Investors75
Professionals70
First home buyers65
Retirees55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 76.5%
  • Predominantly separate houses at 91.5%
  • Above average median household income
  • Good availability of schools with primary education industry at 3.5%

Against the state

How Maddingley differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher20.4% · VIC 29.2%
-8.8% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,923 · VIC $1,759
+$164 against the state
Work from home18.8% · VIC 25.7%
-6.9% against the state
Rented dwellings23.8% · VIC 28.5%
-4.7 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport3.2% · VIC 8.9%
-5.7% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 0.2%Separate houses 91.5%Townhouses 7.7%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments0.2%
Separate houses91.5%
Townhouses7.7%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 18.8%Drove a car 58.7%Public transport 3.2%Walked only 1.4%Car passenger 3.4%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home18.8%
Drove a car58.7%
Public transport3.2%
Walked only1.4%
Car passenger3.4%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$366
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,766
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals19.1
Technicians and Trades Workers16.5
Clerical and Administrative Workers14.9
Community and Personal Service Workers13.5

Key highlights

  • Young population with a median age of 33 (vs VIC 38)
  • High owner-occupancy with 54.7% owned with mortgage
  • Above average median household income at $1,923 per week
  • High percentage of separate houses at 91.5%
  • Significant family presence with 48.1% couples with children

Things to be aware of

  • Lower percentage of residents with bachelor degrees at 20.4% (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Limited public transport usage at 3.2%
  • Work from home percentage below state average at 18.8%
  • Higher percentage of single-parent households at 16.6%
  • Asthma and mental health conditions are notable at 11.1% and 11.5% respectively

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Maddingley?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.