MaddingleyVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3340 · Moorabool
Residents of Maddingley experience a suburban lifestyle with a strong sense of community, as evidenced by the high percentage of family households at 76.5%. Commuting is primarily car-based, with 58.7% of residents driving to work, while only 3.2% use public transport. The suburb also has a notable percentage of people working from home at 18.8%, which is below the Victorian average of 25.7%.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Maddingley
Houses · 129 houses sold in Maddingley at a median of $655,000, well under the Victorian median of $885,000.
Prices cluster tightly: half of all houses sold between $602,000 and $705,000.
Houses
$655k
median of 129 sales
0.8% up on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 85% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $602k and $705k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Units
$490k
median of 7 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $436k and $530k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Land
$312k
median of 24 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $284k and $365k.
Last sold within the past month
160 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Houses · Since 2022, houses have climbed from $633,000 to $655,000 — 3.5% over the period.
- Houses
- Land
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Land |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $660k | $311k |
| 2025 · part year | $650k | $305k |
| 2024 | $620k | $305k |
| 2023 | $630k | $290k |
| 2022 | $633k | $309k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $660k | 30 | +0.2%low confidence30 sales this quarter, 28 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $659k | 28 | +1.4%low confidence28 sales this quarter, 41 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $650k | 41 | +0.3% |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $311k | 6 | -5.8%low confidence6 sales this quarter, 5 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $330k | 5 | -0.9%low confidence5 sales this quarter, 6 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $333k | 6 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Maddingley
Houses · 4-bedroom houses dominate sales at $675,000, and a further bedroom adds only about $51,000.
Houses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | $624k | 51 |
| 4 | $675k | 75 |
Units
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | $520k | 5 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
The read
What living here is actually like
Maddingley is a suburb with a population of 5,492, featuring a median age of 33, which is younger than the Victorian average of 38. The community is predominantly composed of families, with 48.1% of households being couples with children and 34.0% being couples without children. The suburb has a high percentage of separate houses at 91.5%, significantly above the Victorian average of 73.4%. The median household income is $1,923 per week, which is above the state average of $1,759.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Maddingley · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Families | 85 |
| Investors | 75 |
| Professionals | 70 |
| First home buyers | 65 |
| Retirees | 55 |
Why families score highest
The signals doing the work
- High percentage of family households at 76.5%
- Predominantly separate houses at 91.5%
- Above average median household income
- Good availability of schools with primary education industry at 3.5%
Against the state
How Maddingley differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 0.2% |
| Separate houses | 91.5% |
| Townhouses | 7.7% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 18.8% |
| Drove a car | 58.7% |
| Public transport | 3.2% |
| Walked only | 1.4% |
| Car passenger | 3.4% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- Young population with a median age of 33 (vs VIC 38)
- High owner-occupancy with 54.7% owned with mortgage
- Above average median household income at $1,923 per week
- High percentage of separate houses at 91.5%
- Significant family presence with 48.1% couples with children
Things to be aware of
- Lower percentage of residents with bachelor degrees at 20.4% (vs VIC 29.2%)
- Limited public transport usage at 3.2%
- Work from home percentage below state average at 18.8%
- Higher percentage of single-parent households at 16.6%
- Asthma and mental health conditions are notable at 11.1% and 11.5% respectively
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Maddingley?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.