MaidstoneVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3012 · Maribyrnong

2021 CensusDiverse Urban CommunityAbove AverageRenter-heavy

Daily life in Maidstone is marked by a high level of work-from-home arrangements, with 30.1% of residents working from home, which is higher than the Victorian average of 25.7%. The suburb has a strong community feel, with a significant proportion of professionals (29.6%) and a vibrant mix of cultural backgrounds, including a notable Vietnamese community. Commuting is primarily done by car, with 44.3% of residents driving to work, while public transport usage is relatively low at 6.8%.

Map showing the boundary of Maidstone, VIC, in the MARIBYRNONG local government area.
Maidstone · VIC · MARIBYRNONG
Median townhouse price
$710k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+1.4%
87 sales counted
Cheaper than
67%
of 113 suburbs in Victoria
People
9,383
2021 Census
Median age
34
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Maidstone

Townhouses · Townhouses in Maidstone sell for a median of $710,000, a little under the Victorian median, and have held roughly steady over the year.

The middle half of townhouses sold between $633,000 and $814,000.

Houses

$880k

median of 71 sales

2.8% down on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 51% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $803k and $1.08m.

Last sold within the past month

Units

$385k

median of 41 sales

1.3% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 98% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $350k and $430k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Townhouses

$710k

median of 87 sales

1.4% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 67% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $633k and $814k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

199 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Townhouses · Townhouses were $700,000 in 2025 and are $710,000 today: four years of very little.

Median price, Maidstone● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhouses
2026 · part year$900k$370k$720k
2025 · part year$880k$390k$700k
2024$851k
2023$890k$609k
2022$887k$568k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$910k23-5.9%low confidence23 sales this quarter, 20 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$967k20+11.5%low confidence20 sales this quarter, 17 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$867k17
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$353k8-12.8%low confidence8 sales this quarter, 10 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$405k10+1.3%low confidence10 sales this quarter, 15 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$400k15
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$735k25+4.3%low confidence25 sales this quarter, 18 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$705k18+1.7%low confidence18 sales this quarter, 30 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$693k30

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Maidstone

Townhouses · Expect to pay around $148,000 more for a 3-bedroom townhouse than a 2-bedroom one.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$869k18 · few
3$850k39
4$1.22m11 · few

Units

BedroomsMedianSales
2$385k37

Townhouses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$625k35
3$773k48

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

The read

What living here is actually like

Maidstone is a suburb with a population of 9,383, characterized by a median age of 34, which is younger than the Victorian average of 38. The community is diverse, with 50.1% of residents born overseas, compared to 35.0% for Victoria. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 49.6% male and 50.4% female residents. Maidstone is a mix of family types, with 42.3% of households being couples with children and 18.4% being single-parent families.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Maidstone · 0–100

Professionals80
Families75
Investors70
First home buyers60
Retirees55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Professionals80
Families75
Investors70
First home buyers60
Retirees55

Why professionals score highest

The signals doing the work

  • 29.6% of residents are professionals
  • High work-from-home rate at 30.1%
  • Proximity to Melbourne CBD
  • Above average education level with 36.6% holding a bachelor's degree

Against the state

How Maidstone differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher36.6% · VIC 29.2%
+7.4% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,916 · VIC $1,759
+$157 against the state
Work from home30.1% · VIC 25.7%
+4.4% against the state
Rented dwellings43.1% · VIC 28.5%
14.6 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport6.8% · VIC 8.9%
-2.1% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 14.3%Separate houses 47.4%Townhouses 38.0%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments14.3%
Separate houses47.4%
Townhouses38%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 30.1%Drove a car 44.3%Public transport 6.8%Walked only 1.2%Car passenger 3.6%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home30.1%
Drove a car44.3%
Public transport6.8%
Walked only1.2%
Car passenger3.6%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$381
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,000
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals29.6
Clerical and Administrative Workers13.1
Managers12
Community and Personal Service Workers11

Key highlights

  • Highly educated population - 36.6% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Above average household income - $1,916 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Diverse cultural community - 50.1% born overseas
  • High work-from-home rate - 30.1% (vs VIC 25.7%)
  • Significant Vietnamese community - 13.4% born in Vietnam

Things to be aware of

  • Higher unemployment rate at 6.8% compared to VIC 5.0%
  • Renter-heavy market with 43.1% renting (vs VIC 28.5%)
  • Lower percentage of separate houses at 47.4% (vs VIC 73.4%)
  • Median monthly mortgage of $2,000 may be challenging for some buyers
  • Public transport usage is low at 6.8%

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Maidstone?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.