MaidstoneVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3012 · Maribyrnong
Daily life in Maidstone is marked by a high level of work-from-home arrangements, with 30.1% of residents working from home, which is higher than the Victorian average of 25.7%. The suburb has a strong community feel, with a significant proportion of professionals (29.6%) and a vibrant mix of cultural backgrounds, including a notable Vietnamese community. Commuting is primarily done by car, with 44.3% of residents driving to work, while public transport usage is relatively low at 6.8%.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Maidstone
Townhouses · Townhouses in Maidstone sell for a median of $710,000, a little under the Victorian median, and have held roughly steady over the year.
The middle half of townhouses sold between $633,000 and $814,000.
Houses
$880k
median of 71 sales
2.8% down on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 51% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $803k and $1.08m.
Last sold within the past month
Units
$385k
median of 41 sales
1.3% up on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 98% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $350k and $430k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Townhouses
$710k
median of 87 sales
1.4% up on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 67% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $633k and $814k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
199 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Townhouses · Townhouses were $700,000 in 2025 and are $710,000 today: four years of very little.
- Houses
- Units
- Townhouses
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Townhouses |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $900k | $370k | $720k |
| 2025 · part year | $880k | $390k | $700k |
| 2024 | $851k | ||
| 2023 | $890k | $609k | |
| 2022 | $887k | $568k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $910k | 23 | -5.9%low confidence23 sales this quarter, 20 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $967k | 20 | +11.5%low confidence20 sales this quarter, 17 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $867k | 17 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $353k | 8 | -12.8%low confidence8 sales this quarter, 10 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $405k | 10 | +1.3%low confidence10 sales this quarter, 15 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $400k | 15 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $735k | 25 | +4.3%low confidence25 sales this quarter, 18 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $705k | 18 | +1.7%low confidence18 sales this quarter, 30 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $693k | 30 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Maidstone
Townhouses · Expect to pay around $148,000 more for a 3-bedroom townhouse than a 2-bedroom one.
Houses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $869k | 18 · few |
| 3 | $850k | 39 |
| 4 | $1.22m | 11 · few |
Units
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $385k | 37 |
Townhouses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $625k | 35 |
| 3 | $773k | 48 |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
The read
What living here is actually like
Maidstone is a suburb with a population of 9,383, characterized by a median age of 34, which is younger than the Victorian average of 38. The community is diverse, with 50.1% of residents born overseas, compared to 35.0% for Victoria. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 49.6% male and 50.4% female residents. Maidstone is a mix of family types, with 42.3% of households being couples with children and 18.4% being single-parent families.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Maidstone · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Professionals | 80 |
| Families | 75 |
| Investors | 70 |
| First home buyers | 60 |
| Retirees | 55 |
Why professionals score highest
The signals doing the work
- 29.6% of residents are professionals
- High work-from-home rate at 30.1%
- Proximity to Melbourne CBD
- Above average education level with 36.6% holding a bachelor's degree
Against the state
How Maidstone differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 14.3% |
| Separate houses | 47.4% |
| Townhouses | 38% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 30.1% |
| Drove a car | 44.3% |
| Public transport | 6.8% |
| Walked only | 1.2% |
| Car passenger | 3.6% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- Highly educated population - 36.6% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
- Above average household income - $1,916 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
- Diverse cultural community - 50.1% born overseas
- High work-from-home rate - 30.1% (vs VIC 25.7%)
- Significant Vietnamese community - 13.4% born in Vietnam
Things to be aware of
- Higher unemployment rate at 6.8% compared to VIC 5.0%
- Renter-heavy market with 43.1% renting (vs VIC 28.5%)
- Lower percentage of separate houses at 47.4% (vs VIC 73.4%)
- Median monthly mortgage of $2,000 may be challenging for some buyers
- Public transport usage is low at 6.8%
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Maidstone?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.