Malvern EastVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3145 · Stonnington

2021 CensusEstablished Family SuburbHighMixed

Daily life in Malvern East offers a balanced mix of urban and suburban living. With 34.8% of residents driving to work and 40.7% working from home, the suburb supports diverse commuting patterns. The community has a high level of education, with 49.4% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the Victorian average of 29.2%.

Map showing the boundary of Malvern East, VIC, in the STONNINGTON local government area.
Malvern East · VIC · STONNINGTON
Median unit price
$495k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+10.5%
101 sales counted
Cheaper than
80%
of 162 suburbs in Victoria
People
22,296
2021 Census
Median age
38
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Malvern East

Units · Across 101 sales, units in Malvern East reached a median of $495,000, 10.5% up year on year and well under the Victorian median of $573,000.

Half of all units sold between $390,000 and $680,000, a wide enough range that the midpoint is only a starting point.

Houses

$1.90m

median of 71 sales

9.3% down on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 96% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $1.51m and $2.52m.

Last sold within the past month

Units

$495k

median of 101 sales

10.5% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 80% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $390k and $680k.

Last sold within the past month

Townhouses

$1.14m

median of 28 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $955k and $1.59m.

Last sold within the past month

200 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Units · Units peaked earlier in the period: $674,000 in 2022 against $495,000 today, 26.6% down.

Median price, Malvern East● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhouses
2026 · part year$1.69m$475k$1.12m
2025 · part year$2.10m$471k$1.27m
2024$2.06m
2023$2.19m$616k
2022$2.28m$674k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$1.67m8-12.2%low confidence8 sales this quarter, 8 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$1.90m8-8.8%low confidence8 sales this quarter, 40 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$2.08m40+4.2%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$489k24+9.9%low confidence24 sales this quarter, 15 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$445k15-20.3%low confidence15 sales this quarter, 46 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$558k46+19.2%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q1$953k7-15.9%low confidence7 sales this quarter, 14 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$1.13m14

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Malvern East

Houses

In Malvern East, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $1.90 million from 27 sales, while a four-bedroom house has a median of $2.25 million from 27 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
2$1.39m7 · few
3$1.90m27 · few
4$2.25m27 · few
5$2.27m8 · few

Units

In Malvern East, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom unit has a median of $575,000 from 66 sales, while a one-bedroom unit has a median of $353,000 from 28 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
1$353k28 · few
2$575k66
3$995k5 · few

Townhouses

In Malvern East, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom townhouse has a median of $1.12 million from 13 sales, while a four-bedroom townhouse has a median of $1.65 million from 9 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
2$864k6 · few
3$1.12m13 · few
4$1.65m9 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

5 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Malvern East

All schools · Malvern East's 5 schools teach 1,439 students, down 17.8% in ten years — and 10 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

5

4 primary · 1 Prep-to-12

Students, all schools

1,439

2025 · −17.8% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−14.5%

1,398 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−14.8%

1,220 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Malvern East have fallen 17.8% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsPrep-to-12 & specialist
20151,70348
20161,72648
20171,74448
20181,72048
20191,67047
20201,63544
20211,51532
20221,41337
20231,40236
20241,43637
20251,39841

Which schools in Malvern East are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20151,49762481,751
20161,48862801,774
20171,51052771,792
20181,51542491,768
20191,48232321,717
20201,43202471,679
20211,33502121,547
20221,22002301,450
20231,21202261,438
20241,24102321,473
20251,22002191,439

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 5 schools in Malvern East

Ordered by size, not by results — 3 government, 1 Catholic and 1 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
Malvern Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary563−11.6%−19.1%
Lloyd Street Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary385−23.5%−23.8%
Malvern Valley Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary258−9.8%+16.2%
St Mary's SchoolCatholicPrimary192−8.1%−31.4%
The Currajong SchoolIndependentPrep-to-1241−6.8%−14.6%

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Malvern East

10 government catchments cover Malvern East — 3 secondary and 7 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Ashwood High SchoolSecondary
Glen Eira CollegeSecondary
South Oakleigh Secondary CollegeSecondary
Carnegie Primary SchoolPrimary
Lloyd Street Primary SchoolPrimary
Malvern Primary SchoolPrimary
Malvern Valley Primary SchoolPrimary
Murrumbeena Primary SchoolPrimary
Oakleigh Primary SchoolPrimary
Solway Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Malvern East is a well-established suburb with a population of 22,296. The median age is 38, aligning with the Victorian average. The suburb has a slightly higher female population at 51.2%. Families are a significant part of the community, with 49.8% of households being couples with children and 36.7% couples without children. The area is characterized by a mix of housing types, with 53.2% separate houses, 23.5% townhouses, and 21.5% apartments.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Malvern East · 0–100

Professionals90
Families85
Investors75
Retirees70
First home buyers60
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Professionals90
Families85
Investors75
Retirees70
First home buyers60

Why professionals score highest

The signals doing the work

  • 37.5% of the workforce are professionals
  • High work-from-home rate at 40.7%
  • Proximity to major employment hubs
  • High median personal income of $1,060 weekly

Against the state

How Malvern East differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher49.4% · VIC 29.2%
+20.2% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,383 · VIC $1,759
+$624 against the state
Work from home40.7% · VIC 25.7%
+15% against the state
Rented dwellings30.9% · VIC 28.5%
2.4 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport6.4% · VIC 8.9%
-2.5% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 21.5%Separate houses 53.2%Townhouses 23.5%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments21.5%
Separate houses53.2%
Townhouses23.5%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 40.7%Drove a car 34.8%Public transport 6.4%Walked only 2.1%Car passenger 2.1%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home40.7%
Drove a car34.8%
Public transport6.4%
Walked only2.1%
Car passenger2.1%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$421
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,944
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals37.5
Managers19
Clerical and Administrative Workers12.1
Community and Personal Service Workers8.8

Key highlights

  • Highly educated population - 49.4% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • High median household income - $2,383 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Significant work-from-home culture - 40.7% (vs VIC 25.7%)
  • Diverse cultural background - 39.6% born overseas (vs VIC 35.0%)
  • Mixed housing options with 53.2% separate houses and 21.5% apartments

Things to be aware of

  • Higher median monthly mortgage of $2,944 may challenge affordability
  • Unemployment rate slightly above state average at 5.1%
  • Lower percentage of separate houses compared to VIC average (53.2% vs 73.4%)
  • Rented properties at 30.9%, slightly above VIC average of 28.5%
  • High-income households may indicate higher living costs

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Malvern East?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.