Malvern EastVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3145 · Stonnington
Daily life in Malvern East offers a balanced mix of urban and suburban living. With 34.8% of residents driving to work and 40.7% working from home, the suburb supports diverse commuting patterns. The community has a high level of education, with 49.4% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the Victorian average of 29.2%.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Malvern East
Units · Across 101 sales, units in Malvern East reached a median of $495,000, 10.5% up year on year and well under the Victorian median of $573,000.
Half of all units sold between $390,000 and $680,000, a wide enough range that the midpoint is only a starting point.
Houses
$1.90m
median of 71 sales
9.3% down on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 96% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $1.51m and $2.52m.
Last sold within the past month
Units
$495k
median of 101 sales
10.5% up on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 80% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $390k and $680k.
Last sold within the past month
Townhouses
$1.14m
median of 28 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $955k and $1.59m.
Last sold within the past month
200 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Units · Units peaked earlier in the period: $674,000 in 2022 against $495,000 today, 26.6% down.
- Houses
- Units
- Townhouses
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Townhouses |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $1.69m | $475k | $1.12m |
| 2025 · part year | $2.10m | $471k | $1.27m |
| 2024 | $2.06m | ||
| 2023 | $2.19m | $616k | |
| 2022 | $2.28m | $674k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $1.67m | 8 | -12.2%low confidence8 sales this quarter, 8 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $1.90m | 8 | -8.8%low confidence8 sales this quarter, 40 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $2.08m | 40 | +4.2% |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $489k | 24 | +9.9%low confidence24 sales this quarter, 15 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $445k | 15 | -20.3%low confidence15 sales this quarter, 46 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $558k | 46 | +19.2% |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q1 | $953k | 7 | -15.9%low confidence7 sales this quarter, 14 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $1.13m | 14 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Malvern East
Houses
In Malvern East, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $1.90 million from 27 sales, while a four-bedroom house has a median of $2.25 million from 27 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $1.39m | 7 · few |
| 3 | $1.90m | 27 · few |
| 4 | $2.25m | 27 · few |
| 5 | $2.27m | 8 · few |
Units
In Malvern East, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom unit has a median of $575,000 from 66 sales, while a one-bedroom unit has a median of $353,000 from 28 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | $353k | 28 · few |
| 2 | $575k | 66 |
| 3 | $995k | 5 · few |
Townhouses
In Malvern East, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom townhouse has a median of $1.12 million from 13 sales, while a four-bedroom townhouse has a median of $1.65 million from 9 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $864k | 6 · few |
| 3 | $1.12m | 13 · few |
| 4 | $1.65m | 9 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
5 schools · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Malvern East
All schools · Malvern East's 5 schools teach 1,439 students, down 17.8% in ten years — and 10 government catchments cross the suburb.
Schools here
5
4 primary · 1 Prep-to-12
Students, all schools
1,439
2025 · −17.8% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
−14.5%
1,398 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
−14.8%
1,220 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Malvern East have fallen 17.8% over 10 years.
- Primary schools
- Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools | Prep-to-12 & specialist |
|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 1,703 | 48 |
| 2016 | 1,726 | 48 |
| 2017 | 1,744 | 48 |
| 2018 | 1,720 | 48 |
| 2019 | 1,670 | 47 |
| 2020 | 1,635 | 44 |
| 2021 | 1,515 | 32 |
| 2022 | 1,413 | 37 |
| 2023 | 1,402 | 36 |
| 2024 | 1,436 | 37 |
| 2025 | 1,398 | 41 |
Which schools in Malvern East are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Years 7–12
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Years 7–12 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 1,497 | 6 | 248 | 1,751 |
| 2016 | 1,488 | 6 | 280 | 1,774 |
| 2017 | 1,510 | 5 | 277 | 1,792 |
| 2018 | 1,515 | 4 | 249 | 1,768 |
| 2019 | 1,482 | 3 | 232 | 1,717 |
| 2020 | 1,432 | 0 | 247 | 1,679 |
| 2021 | 1,335 | 0 | 212 | 1,547 |
| 2022 | 1,220 | 0 | 230 | 1,450 |
| 2023 | 1,212 | 0 | 226 | 1,438 |
| 2024 | 1,241 | 0 | 232 | 1,473 |
| 2025 | 1,220 | 0 | 219 | 1,439 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
All 5 schools in Malvern East
Ordered by size, not by results — 3 government, 1 Catholic and 1 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Malvern Primary School | Government | Primary | 563 | −11.6% | −19.1% |
| Lloyd Street Primary School | Government | Primary | 385 | −23.5% | −23.8% |
| Malvern Valley Primary School | Government | Primary | 258 | −9.8% | +16.2% |
| St Mary's School | Catholic | Primary | 192 | −8.1% | −31.4% |
| The Currajong School | Independent | Prep-to-12 | 41 | −6.8% | −14.6% |
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Malvern East
10 government catchments cover Malvern East — 3 secondary and 7 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Ashwood High School | Secondary |
| Glen Eira College | Secondary |
| South Oakleigh Secondary College | Secondary |
| Carnegie Primary School | Primary |
| Lloyd Street Primary School | Primary |
| Malvern Primary School | Primary |
| Malvern Valley Primary School | Primary |
| Murrumbeena Primary School | Primary |
| Oakleigh Primary School | Primary |
| Solway Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Malvern East is a well-established suburb with a population of 22,296. The median age is 38, aligning with the Victorian average. The suburb has a slightly higher female population at 51.2%. Families are a significant part of the community, with 49.8% of households being couples with children and 36.7% couples without children. The area is characterized by a mix of housing types, with 53.2% separate houses, 23.5% townhouses, and 21.5% apartments.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Malvern East · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Professionals | 90 |
| Families | 85 |
| Investors | 75 |
| Retirees | 70 |
| First home buyers | 60 |
Why professionals score highest
The signals doing the work
- 37.5% of the workforce are professionals
- High work-from-home rate at 40.7%
- Proximity to major employment hubs
- High median personal income of $1,060 weekly
Against the state
How Malvern East differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 21.5% |
| Separate houses | 53.2% |
| Townhouses | 23.5% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 40.7% |
| Drove a car | 34.8% |
| Public transport | 6.4% |
| Walked only | 2.1% |
| Car passenger | 2.1% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- Highly educated population - 49.4% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
- High median household income - $2,383 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
- Significant work-from-home culture - 40.7% (vs VIC 25.7%)
- Diverse cultural background - 39.6% born overseas (vs VIC 35.0%)
- Mixed housing options with 53.2% separate houses and 21.5% apartments
Things to be aware of
- Higher median monthly mortgage of $2,944 may challenge affordability
- Unemployment rate slightly above state average at 5.1%
- Lower percentage of separate houses compared to VIC average (53.2% vs 73.4%)
- Rented properties at 30.9%, slightly above VIC average of 28.5%
- High-income households may indicate higher living costs
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Malvern East?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.