MalvernVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3144 · Stonnington

2021 CensusEstablished Family SuburbHighMixed

Daily life in Malvern is marked by a high level of work-from-home arrangements, with 43.6% of the workforce doing so, significantly above the Victorian average of 25.7%. Commuting is less car-dependent, with only 32.2% driving to work, and public transport usage at 6.1%. The community has a diverse cultural background, with 31.5% of residents born overseas, slightly below the Victorian average of 35.0%.

Map showing the boundary of Malvern, VIC, in the STONNINGTON local government area.
Malvern · VIC · STONNINGTON
Median unit price
$605k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
-2.2%
51 sales counted
Dearer than
60%
of 162 suburbs in Victoria
People
9,928
2021 Census
Median age
44
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Malvern

Units · Units in Malvern sell for a median of $605,000 — a little above the Victorian median, and down 2.2% on the year across 51 sales.

The middle half of units sold between $455,000 and $720,000.

Houses

$2.06m

median of 26 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $1.76m and $2.70m.

Last sold one to two months ago

Units

$605k

median of 51 sales

2.2% down on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 60% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $455k and $720k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

77 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Units · Since 2022, units have eased from $760,000 to $605,000 — 20.4% lower.

Median price, Malvern● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhouses
2026 · part year$1.96m$520k
2025 · part year$2.56m$624k$1.40m
2024$3.31m
2023$3.02m$775k
2022$2.94m$760k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2025 Q4$2.10m19
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$520k9+16.9%low confidence9 sales this quarter, 6 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$445k6-30.6%low confidence6 sales this quarter, 29 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$641k29

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Malvern

Houses

In Malvern, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $1.92 million from 14 sales, while a four-bedroom house has a median of $3.11 million from 7 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$1.92m14 · few
4$3.11m7 · few

Units

In Malvern, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom unit has a median of $676,000 from 26 sales, while a one-bedroom unit has a median of $435,000 from 20 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
1$435k20 · few
2$676k26 · few
3$1.72m5 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

3 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Malvern

All schools · Malvern's 3 schools teach 1,602 students, down 12.1% in ten years — and 6 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

3

2 primary · 1 Prep-to-12

Students, all schools

1,602

2025 · −12.1% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

+11.9%

712 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

+5.9%

610 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Malvern have fallen 12.1% over 10 years, with the movement at the primary end.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsPrep-to-12 & specialist
20156731,149
20166481,150
20176031,121
20186131,115
20196061,085
20206361,042
20216381,035
2022610989
2023663978
2024679944
2025712890

Which schools in Malvern are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20156401,0761061,822
20166301,077911,798
20175851,047921,724
20185791,050991,728
20195581,034991,691
20205769981041,678
20215689811241,673
20225899061041,599
20236088961371,641
20246328841071,623
20256108631291,602

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 3 schools in Malvern

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 2 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
De La Salle CollegeCatholicPrep-to-12890−14.6%−22.5%32 · 178
Malvern Central SchoolGovernmentPrimary529+10.7%+21.6%—
St Joseph's SchoolCatholicPrimary183+15.8%−23.1%—

One school in Malvern reported a median VCE study score of 32, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Malvern

6 government catchments cover Malvern — 2 secondary and 4 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Auburn High SchoolSecondary
Glen Eira CollegeSecondary
Auburn South Primary SchoolPrimary
Caulfield Junior CollegePrimary
Malvern Central SchoolPrimary
Malvern Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Malvern is an established suburb with a total population of 9,928 and a median age of 44, which is higher than the Victorian average of 38. The gender distribution is slightly skewed towards females, with 53.4% compared to 46.6% males. The suburb has a significant proportion of families, with 44.4% being couples with children and 42.1% couples without children. The area is characterized by a high level of education, with 53.1% of residents holding a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the Victorian average of 29.2%.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Malvern · 0–100

Professionals85
Families80
Retirees75
Investors70
First home buyers55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Professionals85
Families80
Retirees75
Investors70
First home buyers55

Why professionals score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of professionals at 40.8%
  • Strong work-from-home culture at 43.6%
  • High median personal income of $1,326 weekly
  • Proximity to industries like legal and finance services

Against the state

How Malvern differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher53.1% · VIC 29.2%
+23.9% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,606 · VIC $1,759
+$847 against the state
Work from home43.6% · VIC 25.7%
+17.9% against the state
Rented dwellings26.7% · VIC 28.5%
-1.8 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport6.1% · VIC 8.9%
-2.8% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 30.8%Separate houses 45.8%Townhouses 19.4%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments30.8%
Separate houses45.8%
Townhouses19.4%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 43.6%Drove a car 32.2%Public transport 6.1%Walked only 4.1%Car passenger 1.6%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home43.6%
Drove a car32.2%
Public transport6.1%
Walked only4.1%
Car passenger1.6%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$450
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$3,057
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals40.8
Managers21.9
Clerical and Administrative Workers11.3
Sales Workers7.9

Key highlights

  • Highly educated population - 53.1% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • High median household income of $2,606 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Significant work-from-home culture - 43.6% (vs VIC 25.7%)
  • Diverse housing options with 45.8% separate houses and 30.8% apartments
  • Low unemployment rate of 3.8% (vs VIC 5.0%)

Things to be aware of

  • Higher median age of 44 may not appeal to younger demographics
  • High median monthly mortgage of $3,057 could be a barrier for some buyers
  • Lower percentage of separate houses compared to VIC average (45.8% vs 73.4%)
  • Rented properties slightly below VIC average (26.7% vs 28.5%)
  • High percentage of high-income households may indicate higher living costs

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Malvern?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.