MambourinVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3024 · Wyndham

2021 CensusEmerging Family SuburbHighOwner-dominated

Daily life in Mambourin is likely to be family-oriented, with a significant portion of the population being young children, as evidenced by the 10.5% of residents in the 0-4 age group. The suburb has a high labour force participation rate of 80.4%, although the unemployment rate is 9.8%, which is higher than the Victorian average. Commuting patterns show a balanced approach, with 38.2% of residents working from home, reflecting modern work trends.

Map showing the boundary of Mambourin, VIC, in the WYNDHAM local government area.
Mambourin · VIC · WYNDHAM
Median house price
$665k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+5.9%
101 sales counted
Cheaper than
82%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
314
2021 Census
Median age
30
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Mambourin

Houses · Across 101 sales, houses in Mambourin reached a median of $665,000, 5.9% up year on year and well under the Victorian median of $885,000.

Prices cluster tightly: half of all houses sold between $630,000 and $746,000.

Houses

$665k

median of 101 sales

5.9% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 82% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $630k and $746k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Land

$348k

median of 30 sales

8.6% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 60% of the 42 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $333k and $395k.

Last sold within the past month

131 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Houses have added 3.7% since 2022, $641,000 to $665,000.

Median price, Mambourin● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Land

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesLand
2026 · part year$668k$345k
2025 · part year$637k$339k
2024$631k$327k
2023$633k$360k
2022$641k$338k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$700k21+8%low confidence21 sales this quarter, 25 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$648k25-0.8%low confidence25 sales this quarter, 32 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$653k32
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q1$345k5-5.5%low confidence5 sales this quarter, 17 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$365k17

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Mambourin

In Mambourin, over the last 12 months, a four-bedroom house has a median of $673,000 from 84 sales, while a three-bedroom house has a median of $587,000 from 8 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$587k8 · few
4$673k84
5$780k7 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

1 school · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Mambourin

All schools · Mambourin has a single school, with 393 students.

Schools here

1

1 primary

Students, all schools

393

2025

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

393

students · too little history for a five-year change

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

312

children in Years 1–6, anywhere

2025 · ACARA

The school in Mambourin

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
Laa Yulta Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary393——

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Mambourin

4 government catchments cover Mambourin — 2 secondary and 2 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Manor Lakes P-12 CollegeSecondary
Walcom Ngarrwa Secondary CollegeSecondary
Laa Yulta Primary SchoolPrimary
Wyndham Vale Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Mambourin is a small suburb with a population of 314, characterized by a youthful median age of 30, which is significantly lower than the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a strong family presence, with 61.1% of households being couples with children, and an average household size of 3.0 people. The community is diverse, with 52.7% of residents born overseas, compared to the Victorian average of 35.0%. Housing in Mambourin is predominantly separate houses, accounting for 99.0% of the dwellings, with a high ownership rate of 74.8% of homes owned with a mortgage.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Mambourin · 0–100

Families80
Professionals75
Investors70
First home buyers65
Retirees55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families80
Professionals75
Investors70
First home buyers65
Retirees55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 87.5%
  • Large proportion of couples with children at 61.1%
  • Average household size of 3.0 people
  • Predominantly separate houses at 99.0%

Against the state

How Mambourin differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher40.4% · VIC 29.2%
+11.2% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,359 · VIC $1,759
+$600 against the state
Work from home38.2% · VIC 25.7%
+12.5% against the state
Rented dwellings21.4% · VIC 28.5%
-7.1 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport7.3% · VIC 8.9%
-1.6% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Separate houses 99.0%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Separate houses99%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 38.2%Drove a car 38.2%Public transport 7.3%Car passenger 1.7%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home38.2%
Drove a car38.2%
Public transport7.3%
Car passenger1.7%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$363
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,000
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals31.5
Clerical and Administrative Workers18
Community and Personal Service Workers14.6
Technicians and Trades Workers9.6

Key highlights

  • Highly educated population - 40.4% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • High median household income - $2,359 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Predominantly owner-occupied housing - 74.8% with mortgage
  • Diverse community - 52.7% born overseas (vs VIC 35.0%)
  • Significant work-from-home trend - 38.2% (vs VIC 25.7%)

Things to be aware of

  • Higher unemployment rate at 9.8% compared to VIC 5.0%
  • Limited public transport use at 7.3%
  • High proportion of separate houses may limit housing diversity
  • Higher median weekly rent at $363
  • Potential for cultural integration challenges with 52.7% born overseas

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Mambourin?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.