Manifold HeightsVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3218 · Greater Geelong

2021 CensusEstablished Family SuburbAbove AverageMixed

Daily life in Manifold Heights is marked by a strong sense of community and family orientation. The suburb has a high rate of homeownership, with 32.3% of homes owned outright and 34.7% owned with a mortgage. Commuting is primarily done by car, with 54.6% of residents driving to work, while 23.1% work from home, slightly below the Victorian average. The suburb's proximity to key amenities and educational institutions makes it convenient for families.

Map showing the boundary of Manifold Heights, VIC, in the GREATER GEELONG local government area.
Manifold Heights · VIC · GREATER GEELONG
Median unit price
$550k
12 months to August 2026
People
2,678
2021 Census
Median age
39
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Manifold Heights

Units · With only 17 units sold in the 12 months to August 2026, Manifold Heights's median of $550,000 rests on a thin base.

Houses

$1.02m

median of 15 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $833k and $1.25m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$550k

median of 17 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $460k and $599k.

Last sold one to two months ago

32 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Median price, Manifold Heights● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnits
2026 · part year$550k
2025 · part year$1.02m$488k
2024$1.26m
2023$1.05m$437k
2022$1.09m$500k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2025 Q4$955k10
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q1$550k7+12.2%low confidence7 sales this quarter, 5 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$490k5

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Manifold Heights

Houses

In Manifold Heights, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $835,000 from 9 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$835k9 · few

Units

In Manifold Heights, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom unit has a median of $488,000 from 14 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
2$488k14 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

2 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Manifold Heights

All schools · Manifold Heights' 2 schools teach 795 students, up 19.5% in ten years — and 5 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

2

2 primary

Students, all schools

795

2025 · +19.5% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

+5.4%

795 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

+5.8%

680 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Manifold Heights have grown 19.5% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schools
2015665
2016690
2017698
2018717
2019739
2020754
2021760
2022769
2023788
2024781
2025795

Which schools in Manifold Heights are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Prep & ungradedAll students
2015562103665
2016587103690
2017587111698
2018599118717
2019631108739
2020643111754
2021650110760
2022656113769
2023678110788
2024672109781
2025680115795

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 2 schools in Manifold Heights

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 1 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
Manifold Heights Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary469+8.1%+24.7%
Holy Spirit Parish SchoolCatholicPrimary326+1.9%+12.8%

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Manifold Heights

5 government catchments cover Manifold Heights, so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb. The secondary catchment is Western Heights Secondary College.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Western Heights Secondary CollegeSecondary
Herne Hill Primary SchoolPrimary
Manifold Heights Primary SchoolPrimary
Newtown Primary SchoolPrimary
Matthew Flinders Girls Secondary CollegeOther

The read

What living here is actually like

Manifold Heights is a suburb with a population of 2,678 and a median age of 39, slightly above the Victorian average of 38. The area is characterized by a balanced gender distribution with 49% male and 51% female residents. Families are a significant part of the community, with 49.4% of households being couples with children, which is higher than the Victorian average. The suburb has a relatively high level of education, with 35.9% of residents holding a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the state average of 29.2%.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Manifold Heights · 0–100

Families85
Professionals80
Investors70
First home buyers65
Retirees60
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Professionals80
Investors70
First home buyers65
Retirees60

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households - 66.0%
  • Good education levels with 35.9% holding a bachelor's degree
  • Above average household income supports family lifestyle
  • Predominantly separate houses - 74.6%

Against the state

How Manifold Heights differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher35.9% · VIC 29.2%
+6.7% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,820 · VIC $1,759
+$61 against the state
Work from home23.1% · VIC 25.7%
-2.6% against the state
Rented dwellings31.7% · VIC 28.5%
3.2 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport2.1% · VIC 8.9%
-6.8% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 11.9%Separate houses 74.6%Townhouses 13.8%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments11.9%
Separate houses74.6%
Townhouses13.8%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 23.1%Drove a car 54.6%Public transport 2.1%Walked only 3.0%Car passenger 3.6%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home23.1%
Drove a car54.6%
Public transport2.1%
Walked only3%
Car passenger3.6%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$310
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,990
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals29.8
Managers16.9
Clerical and Administrative Workers12.6
Technicians and Trades Workers11

Key highlights

  • Highly educated population - 35.9% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Above average household income - $1,820 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Low unemployment rate - 3.4% (vs VIC 5.0%)
  • High percentage of separate houses - 74.6% (vs VIC 73.4%)
  • Predominantly English-speaking - 87.1% speak only English at home

Things to be aware of

  • Lower work from home rate - 23.1% (vs VIC 25.7%)
  • Higher rental percentage - 31.7% (vs VIC 28.5%)
  • Limited public transport use - 2.1% use public transport
  • Median monthly mortgage slightly high - $1,990
  • Potential health concerns with 9.2% having asthma

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Manifold Heights?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.