Manor LakesVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3024 · Wyndham
Daily life in Manor Lakes is shaped by a high rate of home ownership, with 63.5% of homes owned with a mortgage. The suburb offers a strong sense of community, with 88.8% of households being family households. Commuting is facilitated by a significant percentage of residents working from home (32.8%), which is higher than the Victorian average of 25.7%. The suburb also has a notable percentage of residents who drive to work (41.3%).
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Manor Lakes
Houses · The median house in Manor Lakes went for $655,000 over the 12 months to August 2026 — cheaper than 85% of the Victorian suburbs we cover, and much where it sat a year earlier.
There is little spread here — the middle half of houses landed between $613,000 and $705,000.
Houses
$655k
median of 249 sales
0.2% up on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 85% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $613k and $705k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Land
$312k
median of 13 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $295k and $330k.
Last sold within the past month
262 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Houses · Taking the longer view, houses here have barely moved since 2022 — $645,000 then, $655,000 now.
- Houses
- Land
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Land |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $655k | $331k |
| 2025 · part year | $655k | $325k |
| 2024 | $640k | $367k |
| 2023 | $640k | $385k |
| 2022 | $645k | $349k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $640k | 63 | -5.9% |
| 2026 Q1 | $680k | 56 | +3% |
| 2025 Q4 | $660k | 72 | +0.8% |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Manor Lakes
Houses · The step from 3 to 4 bedrooms is the expensive one in Manor Lakes, worth about $80,000.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | $585k | 54 |
| 4 | $665k | 179 |
| 5 | $788k | 10 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
2 schools · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Manor Lakes
All schools · Manor Lakes' 2 schools teach 1,265 students, up 235.5% in ten years — and 4 government catchments cross the suburb.
Schools here
2
2 primary
Students, all schools
1,265
2025 · +235.5% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
+183.0%
1,265 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
+175.1%
1,037 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Manor Lakes have grown 235.5% over 10 years.
- Primary schools
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 377 |
| 2016 | 387 |
| 2017 | 390 |
| 2018 | 375 |
| 2019 | 413 |
| 2020 | 447 |
| 2021 | 446 |
| 2022 | 463 |
| 2023 | 810 |
| 2024 | 1,040 |
| 2025 | 1,265 |
Which schools in Manor Lakes are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 306 | 71 | 377 |
| 2016 | 329 | 58 | 387 |
| 2017 | 331 | 59 | 390 |
| 2018 | 312 | 63 | 375 |
| 2019 | 351 | 62 | 413 |
| 2020 | 377 | 70 | 447 |
| 2021 | 379 | 67 | 446 |
| 2022 | 392 | 71 | 463 |
| 2023 | 634 | 176 | 810 |
| 2024 | 861 | 179 | 1,040 |
| 2025 | 1,037 | 228 | 1,265 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
All 2 schools in Manor Lakes
Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 1 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ngarri Primary School | Government | Primary | 779 | — | — |
| Our Lady of the Southern Cross | Catholic | Primary | 486 | +8.7% | +28.9% |
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Manor Lakes
4 government catchments cover Manor Lakes — 1 secondary and 3 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb. The secondary catchment is Manor Lakes P-12 College.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Manor Lakes P-12 College | Secondary |
| Laa Yulta Primary School | Primary |
| Ngarri Primary School | Primary |
| Riverbend Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Manor Lakes is a suburb with a total population of 12,672, characterized by a young median age of 31 years, compared to the Victorian average of 38. The gender distribution is balanced with 50% male and 50% female residents. The suburb has a significant proportion of families, with 64% being couples with children and 22% couples without children. The average household size is 3.3 people, indicating a family-oriented community. Education levels are relatively high, with 39.2% of residents holding a bachelor's degree or higher, surpassing the Victorian average of 29.2%.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Manor Lakes · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Families | 85 |
| Professionals | 75 |
| First home buyers | 70 |
| Investors | 65 |
| Retirees | 55 |
Why families score highest
The signals doing the work
- High percentage of family households at 88.8%
- Average household size of 3.3 people
- 64% of households are couples with children
- High home ownership with 63.5% owned with a mortgage
Against the state
How Manor Lakes differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Separate houses | 94.8% |
| Townhouses | 5% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 32.8% |
| Drove a car | 41.3% |
| Public transport | 9.1% |
| Walked only | 0.7% |
| Car passenger | 4.2% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- Young population with a median age of 31 years (vs VIC 38)
- High labour force participation at 73.6%
- Above average education levels with 39.2% holding bachelor's degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
- High home ownership with 63.5% owned with a mortgage
- Significant cultural diversity with 26% born in India
Things to be aware of
- Unemployment rate of 6.3% is above the Victorian average of 5.0%
- Limited public transport usage at 9.1%
- Low percentage of homes owned outright at 7.8%
- High percentage of English not spoken at home at 56.3%
- Potential health concerns with 7.1% of residents having asthma
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Manor Lakes?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.