Manor LakesVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3024 · Wyndham

2021 CensusGrowing Family SuburbAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Manor Lakes is shaped by a high rate of home ownership, with 63.5% of homes owned with a mortgage. The suburb offers a strong sense of community, with 88.8% of households being family households. Commuting is facilitated by a significant percentage of residents working from home (32.8%), which is higher than the Victorian average of 25.7%. The suburb also has a notable percentage of residents who drive to work (41.3%).

Map showing the boundary of Manor Lakes, VIC, in the WYNDHAM local government area.
Manor Lakes · VIC · WYNDHAM
Median house price
$655k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+0.2%
249 sales counted
Cheaper than
85%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
12,672
2021 Census
Median age
31
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Manor Lakes

Houses · The median house in Manor Lakes went for $655,000 over the 12 months to August 2026 — cheaper than 85% of the Victorian suburbs we cover, and much where it sat a year earlier.

There is little spread here — the middle half of houses landed between $613,000 and $705,000.

Houses

$655k

median of 249 sales

0.2% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 85% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $613k and $705k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Land

$312k

median of 13 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $295k and $330k.

Last sold within the past month

262 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Taking the longer view, houses here have barely moved since 2022 — $645,000 then, $655,000 now.

Median price, Manor Lakes● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Land

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesLand
2026 · part year$655k$331k
2025 · part year$655k$325k
2024$640k$367k
2023$640k$385k
2022$645k$349k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$640k63-5.9%
2026 Q1$680k56+3%
2025 Q4$660k72+0.8%

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Manor Lakes

Houses · The step from 3 to 4 bedrooms is the expensive one in Manor Lakes, worth about $80,000.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$585k54
4$665k179
5$788k10 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

2 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Manor Lakes

All schools · Manor Lakes' 2 schools teach 1,265 students, up 235.5% in ten years — and 4 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

2

2 primary

Students, all schools

1,265

2025 · +235.5% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

+183.0%

1,265 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

+175.1%

1,037 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Manor Lakes have grown 235.5% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schools
2015377
2016387
2017390
2018375
2019413
2020447
2021446
2022463
2023810
20241,040
20251,265

Which schools in Manor Lakes are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Prep & ungradedAll students
201530671377
201632958387
201733159390
201831263375
201935162413
202037770447
202137967446
202239271463
2023634176810
20248611791,040
20251,0372281,265

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 2 schools in Manor Lakes

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 1 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
Ngarri Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary779——
Our Lady of the Southern CrossCatholicPrimary486+8.7%+28.9%

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Manor Lakes

4 government catchments cover Manor Lakes — 1 secondary and 3 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb. The secondary catchment is Manor Lakes P-12 College.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Manor Lakes P-12 CollegeSecondary
Laa Yulta Primary SchoolPrimary
Ngarri Primary SchoolPrimary
Riverbend Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Manor Lakes is a suburb with a total population of 12,672, characterized by a young median age of 31 years, compared to the Victorian average of 38. The gender distribution is balanced with 50% male and 50% female residents. The suburb has a significant proportion of families, with 64% being couples with children and 22% couples without children. The average household size is 3.3 people, indicating a family-oriented community. Education levels are relatively high, with 39.2% of residents holding a bachelor's degree or higher, surpassing the Victorian average of 29.2%.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Manor Lakes · 0–100

Families85
Professionals75
First home buyers70
Investors65
Retirees55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Professionals75
First home buyers70
Investors65
Retirees55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 88.8%
  • Average household size of 3.3 people
  • 64% of households are couples with children
  • High home ownership with 63.5% owned with a mortgage

Against the state

How Manor Lakes differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher39.2% · VIC 29.2%
+10% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,296 · VIC $1,759
+$537 against the state
Work from home32.8% · VIC 25.7%
+7.1% against the state
Rented dwellings26.2% · VIC 28.5%
-2.3 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport9.1% · VIC 8.9%
+0.2% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Separate houses 94.8%Townhouses 5.0%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Separate houses94.8%
Townhouses5%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 32.8%Drove a car 41.3%Public transport 9.1%Walked only 0.7%Car passenger 4.2%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home32.8%
Drove a car41.3%
Public transport9.1%
Walked only0.7%
Car passenger4.2%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$360
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,900
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals28.6
Clerical and Administrative Workers13.6
Community and Personal Service Workers11.6
Technicians and Trades Workers9.6

Key highlights

  • Young population with a median age of 31 years (vs VIC 38)
  • High labour force participation at 73.6%
  • Above average education levels with 39.2% holding bachelor's degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • High home ownership with 63.5% owned with a mortgage
  • Significant cultural diversity with 26% born in India

Things to be aware of

  • Unemployment rate of 6.3% is above the Victorian average of 5.0%
  • Limited public transport usage at 9.1%
  • Low percentage of homes owned outright at 7.8%
  • High percentage of English not spoken at home at 56.3%
  • Potential health concerns with 7.1% of residents having asthma

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Manor Lakes?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.