MaribyrnongVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3032 · Maribyrnong
Daily life in Maribyrnong offers a blend of urban convenience and community feel. With 44.0% of residents driving to work and 32.1% working from home, the suburb supports flexible commuting options. The presence of professionals and managers as top occupations reflects a professional work environment. The suburb's cultural diversity is evident in the variety of languages spoken, with Vietnamese being the most common non-English language at home.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Maribyrnong
Units · The median unit in Maribyrnong went for $471,000 over the 12 months to August 2026, cheaper than 85% of the Victorian suburbs we cover. That is 12.8% up on the twelve months before, on 162 sales.
Most sales sit between $406,000 and $535,000, with the median in the middle.
Houses
$1.24m
median of 77 sales
4.2% up on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 75% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $1.06m and $1.49m.
Last sold within the past month
Units
$471k
median of 162 sales
12.8% up on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 85% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $406k and $535k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Townhouses
$685k
median of 47 sales
1.1% up on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 75% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $595k and $838k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Land
$542k
median of 5 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $520k and $545k.
Last sold two to four months ago
291 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Units · Units peaked earlier in the period: $555,000 in 2022 against $471,000 today, 15.1% down.
- Houses
- Units
- Townhouses
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Townhouses |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $1.17m | $485k | $690k |
| 2025 · part year | $1.27m | $425k | $680k |
| 2024 | $1.25m | $493k | |
| 2023 | $1.11m | $515k | |
| 2022 | $1.17m | $555k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $1.16m | 13 | -5.3%low confidence13 sales this quarter, 19 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $1.22m | 19 | -7.9%low confidence19 sales this quarter, 33 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $1.32m | 33 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $495k | 39 | +1.9% |
| 2026 Q1 | $486k | 43 | +9.7% |
| 2025 Q4 | $443k | 54 | +10.2% |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $689k | 9 | +0.9%low confidence9 sales this quarter, 16 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $683k | 16 | -0.3%low confidence16 sales this quarter, 15 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $685k | 15 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Maribyrnong
Units · Expect to pay around $149,000 more for a 2-bedroom unit than a 1-bedroom one.
Houses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | $1.07m | 30 |
| 4 | $1.39m | 33 |
| 5 | $1.57m | 10 · few |
Units
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | $346k | 36 |
| 2 | $495k | 119 |
| 3 | $684k | 7 · few |
Townhouses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $593k | 18 · few |
| 3 | $728k | 27 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
2 schools · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Maribyrnong
All schools · Maribyrnong's 2 schools teach 1,802 students, up 22.4% in ten years — and 8 government catchments cross the suburb.
Schools here
2
1 primary · 1 secondary
Students, all schools
1,802
2025 · +22.4% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
+19.5%
441 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
+21.8%
375 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Maribyrnong have grown 22.4% over 10 years, with the movement at the primary end.
- Primary schools
- Secondary schools
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools | Secondary schools |
|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 328 | 1,144 |
| 2016 | 321 | 1,212 |
| 2017 | 333 | 1,211 |
| 2018 | 336 | 1,250 |
| 2019 | 362 | 1,253 |
| 2020 | 369 | 1,281 |
| 2021 | 380 | 1,292 |
| 2022 | 415 | 1,280 |
| 2023 | 434 | 1,305 |
| 2024 | 443 | 1,338 |
| 2025 | 441 | 1,361 |
Which schools in Maribyrnong are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Years 7–12
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Years 7–12 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 281 | 1,144 | 47 | 1,472 |
| 2016 | 280 | 1,212 | 41 | 1,533 |
| 2017 | 286 | 1,211 | 47 | 1,544 |
| 2018 | 284 | 1,250 | 52 | 1,586 |
| 2019 | 297 | 1,253 | 65 | 1,615 |
| 2020 | 308 | 1,281 | 61 | 1,650 |
| 2021 | 316 | 1,292 | 64 | 1,672 |
| 2022 | 348 | 1,280 | 67 | 1,695 |
| 2023 | 370 | 1,305 | 64 | 1,739 |
| 2024 | 378 | 1,338 | 65 | 1,781 |
| 2025 | 375 | 1,361 | 66 | 1,802 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
All 2 schools in Maribyrnong
Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 1 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
- VCE median
- The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr | VCE median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maribyrnong College | Government | Secondary | 1,361 | +6.2% | +19.0% | 31 · 279 |
| St Margaret's Primary School | Catholic | Primary | 441 | +19.5% | +34.5% | — |
One school in Maribyrnong reported a median VCE study score of 31, against a state median of 29.
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Maribyrnong
8 government catchments cover Maribyrnong — 2 secondary and 6 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Footscray High School | Secondary |
| Maribyrnong Secondary College | Secondary |
| Aberfeldie Primary School | Primary |
| Ascot Vale West Primary School | Primary |
| Avondale Primary School | Primary |
| Footscray North Primary School | Primary |
| Footscray Primary School | Primary |
| Moonee Ponds West Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Maribyrnong is a suburb with a population of 12,569, characterized by a median age of 36, slightly younger than the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 49.9% males and 50.1% females. It features a diverse community with 47.1% of residents born overseas, compared to the Victorian average of 35.0%. The area has a significant number of young families, with 43.0% of households being couples with children, and a substantial proportion of single-person households at 29.7%.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Maribyrnong · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Professionals | 85 |
| Investors | 80 |
| Families | 75 |
| First home buyers | 60 |
| Retirees | 55 |
Why professionals score highest
The signals doing the work
- 30.3% of the workforce are professionals
- High work-from-home rate at 32.1%
- Above average income levels with median personal weekly income of $980
- Proximity to major employment hubs
Against the state
How Maribyrnong differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 34.9% |
| Separate houses | 33.6% |
| Townhouses | 31.3% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 32.1% |
| Drove a car | 44% |
| Public transport | 6.2% |
| Walked only | 1.7% |
| Car passenger | 3.5% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- Highly educated population - 40.7% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
- Above average household income - median weekly $2020 (vs VIC $1759)
- Diverse community - 47.1% born overseas (vs VIC 35.0%)
- High work-from-home rate - 32.1% (vs VIC 25.7%)
- Renter-friendly - 37.7% of properties rented (vs VIC 28.5%)
Things to be aware of
- Higher unemployment rate at 5.2% compared to VIC 5.0%
- Lower percentage of separate houses at 33.6% (vs VIC 73.4%)
- High percentage of apartments at 34.9%
- Median monthly mortgage of $2000 may be challenging for some buyers
- Significant portion of the population with mental health conditions at 7.5%
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Maribyrnong?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.