McKinnonVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3204 · Glen Eira

2021 CensusEstablished Family SuburbHighMixed

Daily life in McKinnon is marked by a strong community feel, with a high percentage of family households (80.0%). Commuting patterns indicate a significant number of residents work from home (41.9%), much higher than the Victorian average of 25.7%. The suburb has a diverse cultural background, with 58.5% of residents born in Australia and a notable Chinese community making up 9.2% of the population.

Map showing the boundary of McKinnon, VIC, in the GLEN EIRA local government area.
McKinnon · VIC · GLEN EIRA
Median unit price
$685k
12 months to August 2026
People
6,881
2021 Census
Median age
40
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in McKinnon

Units · With only 28 units sold in the 12 months to August 2026, Mckinnon's median of $685,000 rests on a thin base.

Houses

$1.98m

median of 20 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $1.57m and $2.28m.

Last sold one to two months ago

Units

$685k

median of 28 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $600k and $876k.

Last sold one to two months ago

Townhouses

$1.18m

median of 16 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $917k and $1.75m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

64 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Median price, McKinnon● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhouses
2026 · part year$1.70m$680k$1.33m
2025 · part year$1.94m$685k$1.31m
2024$1.83m$820k
2023$2.00m$855k
2022$1.99m$952k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$1.70m5-22.6%low confidence5 sales this quarter, 10 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$2.20m10
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$659k6-4.6%low confidence6 sales this quarter, 11 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$691k11
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2025 Q4$1.11m9

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in McKinnon

Houses

In McKinnon, over the last 12 months, a four-bedroom house has a median of $2.20 million from 9 sales, while a three-bedroom house has a median of $1.46 million from 6 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$1.46m6 · few
4$2.20m9 · few

Units

In McKinnon, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom unit has a median of $685,000 from 19 sales, while a three-bedroom unit has a median of $1.10 million from 5 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
2$685k19 · few
3$1.10m5 · few

Townhouses

In McKinnon, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom townhouse has a median of $985,000 from 8 sales, while a four-bedroom townhouse has a median of $1.77 million from 6 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$985k8 · few
4$1.77m6 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

1 school · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in McKinnon

All schools · Mckinnon has a single school, with 3,052 students.

Schools here

1

1 secondary

Students, all schools

3,052

2025 · +57.4% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

—

no primary school in McKinnon

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

0

children in Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Mckinnon have grown 57.4% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Secondary schools
Show data table
YearSecondary schools
20151,939
20161,995
20172,094
20182,124
20192,201
20202,281
20212,328
20222,538
20232,700
20242,872
20253,052

Which schools in McKinnon are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 7–12
Show data table
YearYears 7–12All students
20151,9391,939
20161,9951,995
20172,0942,094
20182,1242,124
20192,2012,201
20202,2812,281
20212,3282,328
20222,5382,538
20232,7002,700
20242,8722,872
20253,0523,052

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

The school in McKinnon

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Mckinnon Secondary CollegeGovernmentSecondary3,052+33.8%+57.4%33 · 679

One school in Mckinnon reported a median VCE study score of 33, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover McKinnon

5 government catchments cover Mckinnon — 2 secondary and 3 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Brighton Secondary CollegeSecondary
McKinnon Secondary CollegeSecondary
McKinnon Primary SchoolPrimary
Ormond Primary SchoolPrimary
Valkstone Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

McKinnon is a suburb with a population of 6,881, characterized by a median age of 40, slightly older than the Victorian average of 38. The area has a balanced gender distribution with 48.4% male and 51.6% female residents. Families dominate the suburb, with 55.6% of households being couples with children, and 27.0% being couples without children. The suburb shows a high level of education, with 45.6% of residents holding a bachelor's degree or higher, significantly above the Victorian average of 29.2%.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

McKinnon · 0–100

Families85
Professionals80
Investors75
Retirees70
First home buyers60
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Professionals80
Investors75
Retirees70
First home buyers60

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households (80.0%)
  • Majority of households are couples with children (55.6%)
  • Good educational attainment with 45.6% holding bachelor's degrees
  • High median family income of $2,878 weekly

Against the state

How McKinnon differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher45.6% · VIC 29.2%
+16.4% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,410 · VIC $1,759
+$651 against the state
Work from home41.9% · VIC 25.7%
+16.2% against the state
Rented dwellings32.6% · VIC 28.5%
4.1 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport5.3% · VIC 8.9%
-3.6% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 12.8%Separate houses 58.9%Townhouses 27.6%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments12.8%
Separate houses58.9%
Townhouses27.6%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 41.9%Drove a car 35.7%Public transport 5.3%Walked only 1.6%Car passenger 2.3%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home41.9%
Drove a car35.7%
Public transport5.3%
Walked only1.6%
Car passenger2.3%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$516
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,689
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals36.3
Managers19.5
Clerical and Administrative Workers12.6
Sales Workers8.4

Key highlights

  • Highly educated population - 45.6% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • High median household income of $2,410 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Significant work-from-home culture - 41.9% (vs VIC 25.7%)
  • Diverse cultural community with 9.2% born in China
  • High percentage of professionals - 36.3% of workforce

Things to be aware of

  • Higher property prices may challenge first-home buyers
  • Lower percentage of separate houses compared to VIC average (58.9% vs 73.4%)
  • Rented properties slightly above VIC average (32.6% vs 28.5%)
  • Unemployment rate slightly below VIC average (4.5% vs 5.0%)

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Mckinnon?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.