Meadow HeightsVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3048 · Hume
Daily life in Meadow Heights involves a significant number of residents commuting by car, with 65.5% driving to work. Public transport usage is relatively low at 4.0%. The community has a strong family presence, with many households having children. The suburb's cultural diversity is reflected in the languages spoken, with Turkish and Arabic being prominent. Employment is varied, with a notable presence in technical and trade occupations.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Meadow Heights
Houses · Houses in Meadow Heights sell for a median of $680,000, 23.2% below the Victorian median, and have held roughly steady over the year.
There is little spread here — the middle half of houses landed between $647,000 and $745,000.
Houses
$680k
median of 108 sales
0.7% up on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 79% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $647k and $745k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Units
$575k
median of 18 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $545k and $594k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Townhouses
$537k
median of 8 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $523k and $581k.
Last sold one to two months ago
134 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Houses · This has been one of the faster movers: houses up 17.2% since 2022, from $580,000 to $680,000.
- Houses
- Units
- Townhouses
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Townhouses |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $670k | $583k | $575k |
| 2025 · part year | $680k | $500k | $530k |
| 2024 | $595k | $471k | |
| 2023 | $561k | $450k | |
| 2022 | $580k | $447k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $678k | 19 | +0.4%low confidence19 sales this quarter, 26 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $675k | 26 | -5.9%low confidence26 sales this quarter, 44 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $717k | 44 | +3.9% |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $550k | 6 | +1.3%low confidence6 sales this quarter, 6 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $543k | 6 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Meadow Heights
Houses
In Meadow Heights, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $665,000 from 83 sales, while a four-bedroom house has a median of $771,000 from 20 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | $665k | 83 |
| 4 | $771k | 20 · few |
Units
In Meadow Heights, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom unit has a median of $580,000 from 16 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | $580k | 16 · few |
Townhouses
In Meadow Heights, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom townhouse has a median of $575,000 from 5 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | $575k | 5 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
2 schools · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Meadow Heights
All schools · Meadow Heights' 2 schools teach 659 students, down 10.8% in ten years — and 8 government catchments cross the suburb.
Schools here
2
2 primary
Students, all schools
659
2025 · −10.8% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
−14.6%
659 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
−13.8%
567 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Meadow Heights have fallen 10.8% over 10 years.
- Primary schools
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 739 |
| 2016 | 706 |
| 2017 | 724 |
| 2018 | 735 |
| 2019 | 744 |
| 2020 | 772 |
| 2021 | 680 |
| 2022 | 685 |
| 2023 | 673 |
| 2024 | 651 |
| 2025 | 659 |
Which schools in Meadow Heights are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 629 | 110 | 739 |
| 2016 | 629 | 77 | 706 |
| 2017 | 623 | 101 | 724 |
| 2018 | 625 | 110 | 735 |
| 2019 | 618 | 126 | 744 |
| 2020 | 658 | 114 | 772 |
| 2021 | 587 | 93 | 680 |
| 2022 | 573 | 112 | 685 |
| 2023 | 576 | 97 | 673 |
| 2024 | 565 | 86 | 651 |
| 2025 | 567 | 92 | 659 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
All 2 schools in Meadow Heights
Ordered by size, not by results — 2 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Meadow Heights Primary School | Government | Primary | 400 | −5.9% | −25.0% |
| Bethal Primary School | Government | Primary | 259 | −25.4% | +25.7% |
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Meadow Heights
8 government catchments cover Meadow Heights — 3 secondary and 5 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Greenvale Secondary College | Secondary |
| Hume Central Secondary College | Secondary |
| Roxburgh College | Secondary |
| Bethal Primary School | Primary |
| Coolaroo South Primary School | Primary |
| Meadow Heights Primary School | Primary |
| Roxburgh Homestead Primary School | Primary |
| Roxburgh Park Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Meadow Heights is a suburb with a population of 14,889, characterized by a median age of 34, which is younger than the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 49.1% male and 50.9% female residents. Families are a significant part of the community, with 52.5% of households being couples with children and 23.9% being single-parent families. The average household size is 3.3 people, indicating a family-oriented environment. The cultural diversity is notable, with 53.7% of residents born overseas, compared to the Victorian average of 35.0%. The top countries of birth include Turkey, Iraq, and Lebanon.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Meadow Heights · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Families | 75 |
| Investors | 70 |
| First home buyers | 65 |
| Professionals | 60 |
| Retirees | 55 |
Why families score highest
The signals doing the work
- High percentage of family households (82.3%)
- Average household size of 3.3 people
- Predominantly separate houses (82.2%)
- Significant proportion of couples with children (52.5%)
Against the state
How Meadow Heights differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 1.1% |
| Separate houses | 82.2% |
| Townhouses | 16.5% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 12.5% |
| Drove a car | 65.5% |
| Public transport | 4% |
| Car passenger | 4.7% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- High proportion of family households - 82.3%
- Diverse cultural background - 53.7% born overseas
- Predominantly separate houses - 82.2%
- Significant Turkish-speaking community - 20.8%
- Younger median age - 34 years
Things to be aware of
- Higher unemployment rate at 12.3% compared to VIC 5.0%
- Lower percentage of bachelor's degree holders at 13.7% vs VIC 29.2%
- Below average median household income at $1,274 weekly
- Lower work-from-home percentage at 12.5% compared to VIC 25.7%
- Higher percentage of low-income households at 20.3%
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Meadow Heights?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.