Meadow HeightsVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3048 · Hume

2021 CensusDiverse Family SuburbBelow AverageMixed

Daily life in Meadow Heights involves a significant number of residents commuting by car, with 65.5% driving to work. Public transport usage is relatively low at 4.0%. The community has a strong family presence, with many households having children. The suburb's cultural diversity is reflected in the languages spoken, with Turkish and Arabic being prominent. Employment is varied, with a notable presence in technical and trade occupations.

Map showing the boundary of Meadow Heights, VIC, in the HUME local government area.
Meadow Heights · VIC · HUME
Median house price
$680k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+0.7%
108 sales counted
Cheaper than
79%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
14,889
2021 Census
Median age
34
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Meadow Heights

Houses · Houses in Meadow Heights sell for a median of $680,000, 23.2% below the Victorian median, and have held roughly steady over the year.

There is little spread here — the middle half of houses landed between $647,000 and $745,000.

Houses

$680k

median of 108 sales

0.7% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 79% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $647k and $745k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$575k

median of 18 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $545k and $594k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Townhouses

$537k

median of 8 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $523k and $581k.

Last sold one to two months ago

134 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · This has been one of the faster movers: houses up 17.2% since 2022, from $580,000 to $680,000.

Median price, Meadow Heights● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhouses
2026 · part year$670k$583k$575k
2025 · part year$680k$500k$530k
2024$595k$471k
2023$561k$450k
2022$580k$447k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$678k19+0.4%low confidence19 sales this quarter, 26 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$675k26-5.9%low confidence26 sales this quarter, 44 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$717k44+3.9%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$550k6+1.3%low confidence6 sales this quarter, 6 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$543k6

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Meadow Heights

Houses

In Meadow Heights, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $665,000 from 83 sales, while a four-bedroom house has a median of $771,000 from 20 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$665k83
4$771k20 · few

Units

In Meadow Heights, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom unit has a median of $580,000 from 16 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$580k16 · few

Townhouses

In Meadow Heights, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom townhouse has a median of $575,000 from 5 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$575k5 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

2 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Meadow Heights

All schools · Meadow Heights' 2 schools teach 659 students, down 10.8% in ten years — and 8 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

2

2 primary

Students, all schools

659

2025 · −10.8% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−14.6%

659 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−13.8%

567 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Meadow Heights have fallen 10.8% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schools
2015739
2016706
2017724
2018735
2019744
2020772
2021680
2022685
2023673
2024651
2025659

Which schools in Meadow Heights are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Prep & ungradedAll students
2015629110739
201662977706
2017623101724
2018625110735
2019618126744
2020658114772
202158793680
2022573112685
202357697673
202456586651
202556792659

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 2 schools in Meadow Heights

Ordered by size, not by results — 2 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
Meadow Heights Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary400−5.9%−25.0%
Bethal Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary259−25.4%+25.7%

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Meadow Heights

8 government catchments cover Meadow Heights — 3 secondary and 5 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Greenvale Secondary CollegeSecondary
Hume Central Secondary CollegeSecondary
Roxburgh CollegeSecondary
Bethal Primary SchoolPrimary
Coolaroo South Primary SchoolPrimary
Meadow Heights Primary SchoolPrimary
Roxburgh Homestead Primary SchoolPrimary
Roxburgh Park Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Meadow Heights is a suburb with a population of 14,889, characterized by a median age of 34, which is younger than the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 49.1% male and 50.9% female residents. Families are a significant part of the community, with 52.5% of households being couples with children and 23.9% being single-parent families. The average household size is 3.3 people, indicating a family-oriented environment. The cultural diversity is notable, with 53.7% of residents born overseas, compared to the Victorian average of 35.0%. The top countries of birth include Turkey, Iraq, and Lebanon.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Meadow Heights · 0–100

Families75
Investors70
First home buyers65
Professionals60
Retirees55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families75
Investors70
First home buyers65
Professionals60
Retirees55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households (82.3%)
  • Average household size of 3.3 people
  • Predominantly separate houses (82.2%)
  • Significant proportion of couples with children (52.5%)

Against the state

How Meadow Heights differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher13.7% · VIC 29.2%
-15.5% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,274 · VIC $1,759
$-485 against the state
Work from home12.5% · VIC 25.7%
-13.2% against the state
Rented dwellings30.5% · VIC 28.5%
2.0 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport4% · VIC 8.9%
-4.9% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 1.1%Separate houses 82.2%Townhouses 16.5%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments1.1%
Separate houses82.2%
Townhouses16.5%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 12.5%Drove a car 65.5%Public transport 4.0%Car passenger 4.7%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home12.5%
Drove a car65.5%
Public transport4%
Car passenger4.7%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$346
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,460
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Technicians and Trades Workers15.7
Professionals14.8
Community and Personal Service Workers13.6
Labourers13.5

Key highlights

  • High proportion of family households - 82.3%
  • Diverse cultural background - 53.7% born overseas
  • Predominantly separate houses - 82.2%
  • Significant Turkish-speaking community - 20.8%
  • Younger median age - 34 years

Things to be aware of

  • Higher unemployment rate at 12.3% compared to VIC 5.0%
  • Lower percentage of bachelor's degree holders at 13.7% vs VIC 29.2%
  • Below average median household income at $1,274 weekly
  • Lower work-from-home percentage at 12.5% compared to VIC 25.7%
  • Higher percentage of low-income households at 20.3%

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Meadow Heights?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.