MelbourneVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3004 · Melbourne

2021 CensusYoung Professional HubAbove AverageRenter-heavy

Daily life in Melbourne is dynamic, with a significant portion of the population, 34.2%, working from home. Public transport is a popular commuting option, used by 23.4% of residents, while only 10.3% drive to work. The community has a strong professional presence, with 35.3% of the workforce employed as professionals. The suburb's cultural diversity is reflected in the languages spoken, with 20.1% of residents speaking Mandarin at home.

Map showing the boundary of Melbourne, VIC, in the MELBOURNE local government area.
Melbourne · VIC · MELBOURNE
Median unit price
$460k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
-2.1%
1392 sales counted
Cheaper than
87%
of 162 suburbs in Victoria
People
54,945
2021 Census
Median age
29
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Melbourne

Units · Across 1392 sales, units in Melbourne reached a median of $460,000, 2.1% down year on year and well under the Victorian median of $573,000.

The median hides a lot in Melbourne: half of units sold anywhere between $365,000 and $610,000.

Units

$460k

median of 1392 sales

2.1% down on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 87% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $365k and $610k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

1,392 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Units · Units peaked earlier in the period: $561,000 in 2022 against $460,000 today, 18% down.

Median price, Melbourne● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnits
2026 · part year$454k
2025 · part year$665k$475k
2024$575k
2023$545k
2022$561k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$450k330-1.1%
2026 Q1$455k329-5.8%
2025 Q4$483k503+5%

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Melbourne

Units · Expect to pay around $419,000 more for a 3-bedroom unit than a 2-bedroom one.

BedroomsMedianSales
1$350k551
2$540k714
3$959k110

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

6 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Melbourne

All schools · Melbourne's 6 schools teach 7,144 students, up 21% in ten years — and 12 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

6

3 secondary · 3 Prep-to-12

Students, all schools

7,144

2025 · +21.0% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

—

no primary school in Melbourne

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−0.4%

1,383 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Melbourne have grown 21% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Secondary schools
  • Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
YearSecondary schoolsPrep-to-12 & specialist
20151,0524,851
20161,0614,865
20171,2034,899
20181,2454,969
20191,3024,996
20201,3495,008
20211,4294,982
20221,5465,029
20231,7635,110
20241,8175,115
20251,9975,147

Which schools in Melbourne are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20151,3494,3142405,903
20161,3474,3382415,926
20171,3424,5162446,102
20181,3754,5852546,214
20191,3904,6772316,298
20201,3884,7312386,357
20211,3854,7882386,411
20221,3914,9432416,575
20231,4185,2162396,873
20241,3945,2972416,932
20251,3835,5022597,144

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 6 schools in Melbourne

Ordered by size, not by results — 2 government, 0 Catholic and 4 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Wesley CollegeIndependentPrep-to-123,181+1.0%+6.7%33 · 211
Melbourne Grammar SchoolIndependentPrep-to-121,905+5.7%+6.0%36 · 377
MacRobertson Girls High SchoolGovernmentSecondary1,195+14.7%+24.7%37 · 571
Hester Hornbrook AcademyIndependentSecondary701+223.0%——
Ozford CollegeIndependentSecondary101+12.2%+7.4%19 · 53
Victorian College For The DeafGovernmentPrep-to-1261+8.9%−15.3%—

4 schools in Melbourne reported median VCE study scores of 19 to 37, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Melbourne

12 government catchments cover Melbourne, so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Albert Park CollegeSecondary
Collingwood CollegeSecondary
Prahran High SchoolSecondary
University High SchoolSecondary
Carlton Gardens Primary SchoolPrimary
Docklands Primary SchoolPrimary
North Melbourne Primary SchoolPrimary
South Melbourne Park Primary SchoolPrimary
South Melbourne Primary SchoolPrimary
South Yarra Primary SchoolPrimary
Windsor Primary SchoolPrimary
Melbourne Girls CollegeOther

The read

What living here is actually like

Melbourne is a vibrant suburb with a total population of 54,945. The median age is notably young at 29 years, compared to the Victorian average of 38 years. The gender distribution is fairly balanced, with 49.8% male and 50.2% female residents. The suburb is characterized by a high percentage of single-person households at 47.2%, and a significant portion of the population, 68.4%, are couples without children. The average household size is relatively small at 1.7 people per household.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Melbourne · 0–100

Professionals85
Investors80
First home buyers60
Families55
Retirees45
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Professionals85
Investors80
First home buyers60
Families55
Retirees45

Why professionals score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of professionals at 35.3%
  • Strong work-from-home culture at 34.2%
  • Above average income levels with median personal weekly income of $864
  • Proximity to central business district

Against the state

How Melbourne differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher51.8% · VIC 29.2%
+22.6% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,448 · VIC $1,759
$-311 against the state
Work from home34.2% · VIC 25.7%
+8.5% against the state
Rented dwellings71% · VIC 28.5%
42.5 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport23.4% · VIC 8.9%
+14.5% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 99.2%Separate houses 0.1%Townhouses 0.2%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments99.2%
Separate houses0.1%
Townhouses0.2%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 34.2%Drove a car 10.3%Public transport 23.4%Walked only 14.4%Car passenger 12.3%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home34.2%
Drove a car10.3%
Public transport23.4%
Walked only14.4%
Car passenger12.3%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$381
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,800
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals35.3
Community and Personal Service Workers12.8
Managers11.9
Clerical and Administrative Workers10.8

Key highlights

  • Highly educated population - 51.8% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Young median age of 29 years (vs VIC 38 years)
  • High labour force participation at 68.3%
  • Significant renter population - 71.0% of households
  • Diverse cultural background with 26.6% born in Australia

Things to be aware of

  • Higher unemployment rate at 8.6% compared to state averages
  • Predominantly apartment living with 99.2% residing in apartments
  • Low percentage of home ownership at 12.7% owned outright
  • High median weekly rent of $381
  • Limited presence of family households at 37.5%

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Melbourne?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.