MeltonVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3337 · Melton

2021 CensusEstablished Family SuburbBelow AverageMixed

Daily life in Melton involves a strong reliance on cars, with 60.8% of the population driving to work. Public transport usage is relatively low at 3.5%. The suburb has a mix of employment types, with 52.6% working full-time and 29.1% part-time. The community has a notable presence of machinery operators and drivers, making up 15.4% of the workforce. The suburb offers a mix of housing options, with 83.3% living in separate houses and a median weekly rent of $300.

Map showing the boundary of Melton, VIC, in the MELTON local government area.
Melton · VIC · MELTON
Median house price
$560k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+9.8%
134 sales counted
Cheaper than
97%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
7,952
2021 Census
Median age
40
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Melton

Houses · At $560,000, houses in Melton are 36.7% below the Victorian median of $885,000 — on 134 sales over the 12 months to August 2026.

Half the houses sold fell in a narrow $520,000 to $604,000 band.

Houses

$560k

median of 134 sales

9.8% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 97% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $520k and $604k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$421k

median of 21 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $400k and $450k.

Last sold within the past month

155 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Since 2022, houses have climbed from $500,000 to $560,000 — 12% over the period.

Median price, Melton● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnits
2026 · part year$565k$421k
2025 · part year$520k$420k
2024$471k$380k
2023$471k$370k
2022$500k$370k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$565k32-1.2%
2026 Q1$572k38+3.1%
2025 Q4$555k43+2.8%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$410k5-3.5%low confidence5 sales this quarter, 9 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$425k9

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Melton

Houses

In Melton, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $550,000 from 100 sales, while a four-bedroom house has a median of $645,000 from 23 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
2$428k5 · few
3$550k100
4$645k23 · few
5$630k5 · few

Units

In Melton, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom unit has a median of $420,000 from 15 sales, while a three-bedroom unit has a median of $453,000 from 5 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
2$420k15 · few
3$453k5 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

8 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Melton

All schools · Melton's 8 schools teach 4,399 students, up 36.5% in ten years — and 8 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

8

3 primary · 3 secondary · 2 Prep-to-12

Students, all schools

4,399

2025 · +36.5% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−8.5%

1,466 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

+2.3%

1,398 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Melton have grown 36.5% over 10 years, with the movement at the secondary end.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
  • Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schoolsPrep-to-12 & specialist
20151,3481,596278
20161,4491,713278
20171,5251,827277
20181,5671,844288
20191,5901,962288
20201,6032,128308
20211,5862,276332
20221,5062,329399
20231,4682,349495
20241,4402,418550
20251,4662,345588

Which schools in Melton are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20151,1441,5964823,222
20161,2091,7135183,440
20171,2891,8275133,629
20181,3271,8445283,699
20191,3581,9625203,840
20201,3672,1285444,039
20211,3682,2765504,194
20221,3382,3295674,234
20231,3632,3565934,312
20241,3432,4416244,408
20251,3982,3826194,399

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 8 schools in Melton

Ordered by size, not by results — 5 government, 1 Catholic and 2 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Melton Secondary CollegeGovernmentSecondary1,433+18.1%+64.5%25 · 177
Kurunjang Secondary CollegeGovernmentSecondary873−4.6%+20.4%26 · 131
Kurunjang Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary590−6.3%+34.1%—
Melton Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary507−15.4%−18.8%—
Melton Specialist SchoolGovernmentPrep-to-12406+31.8%+46.0%—
St Dominic's SchoolCatholicPrimary369−1.3%+29.9%—
Muhammadiyah Australia CollegeIndependentPrep-to-12182———
Djerriwarrh Community & Education Services - Djerriwarrh Community CollegeIndependentSecondary39———

2 schools in Melton reported median VCE study scores of 25 to 26, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Melton

8 government catchments cover Melton — 3 secondary and 5 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Kurunjang Secondary CollegeSecondary
Melton Secondary CollegeSecondary
Staughton CollegeSecondary
Coburn Primary SchoolPrimary
Kurunjang Primary SchoolPrimary
Melton Primary SchoolPrimary
Melton West Primary SchoolPrimary
Wedge Park Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Melton is a suburb with a total population of 7,952, characterized by a median age of 40, slightly higher than the Victorian average of 38. The gender distribution is nearly even, with 49.8% male and 50.2% female. Families form a significant part of the community, with 36.4% being couples with children and 33.6% couples without children. Single-parent families make up 27.0% of households. The suburb has a diverse cultural background, with 37.6% of residents born overseas, slightly above the Victorian average of 35.0%.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Melton · 0–100

Families70
First home buyers65
Investors60
Retirees60
Professionals55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families70
First home buyers65
Investors60
Retirees60
Professionals55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households - 63.9%
  • Affordable housing with median rent at $300
  • Good mix of couples with and without children
  • Community-oriented with diverse cultural backgrounds

Against the state

How Melton differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher9.6% · VIC 29.2%
-19.6% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,058 · VIC $1,759
$-701 against the state
Work from home12.6% · VIC 25.7%
-13.1% against the state
Rented dwellings34.4% · VIC 28.5%
5.9 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport3.5% · VIC 8.9%
-5.4% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 0.1%Separate houses 83.3%Townhouses 16.5%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments0.1%
Separate houses83.3%
Townhouses16.5%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 12.6%Drove a car 60.8%Public transport 3.5%Walked only 1.9%Car passenger 5.4%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home12.6%
Drove a car60.8%
Public transport3.5%
Walked only1.9%
Car passenger5.4%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$300
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,300
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Machinery Operators and Drivers15.4
Technicians and Trades Workers14.9
Community and Personal Service Workers14.4
Labourers14

Key highlights

  • High percentage of separate houses - 83.3% (vs VIC 73.4%)
  • Diverse cultural background - 37.6% born overseas
  • Significant number of machinery operators and drivers - 15.4%
  • Low median weekly rent - $300
  • High percentage of family households - 63.9%

Things to be aware of

  • Unemployment rate of 9.5% is higher than the VIC average of 5.0%
  • Low percentage of residents with bachelor's degrees - 9.6% (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Below average median household income - $1,058 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Higher percentage of rented properties - 34.4% (vs VIC 28.5%)
  • Lower work-from-home percentage - 12.6% (vs VIC 25.7%)

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Melton?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.