MeltonVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3337 · Melton
Daily life in Melton involves a strong reliance on cars, with 60.8% of the population driving to work. Public transport usage is relatively low at 3.5%. The suburb has a mix of employment types, with 52.6% working full-time and 29.1% part-time. The community has a notable presence of machinery operators and drivers, making up 15.4% of the workforce. The suburb offers a mix of housing options, with 83.3% living in separate houses and a median weekly rent of $300.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Melton
Houses · At $560,000, houses in Melton are 36.7% below the Victorian median of $885,000 — on 134 sales over the 12 months to August 2026.
Half the houses sold fell in a narrow $520,000 to $604,000 band.
Houses
$560k
median of 134 sales
9.8% up on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 97% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $520k and $604k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Units
$421k
median of 21 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $400k and $450k.
Last sold within the past month
155 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Houses · Since 2022, houses have climbed from $500,000 to $560,000 — 12% over the period.
- Houses
- Units
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $565k | $421k |
| 2025 · part year | $520k | $420k |
| 2024 | $471k | $380k |
| 2023 | $471k | $370k |
| 2022 | $500k | $370k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $565k | 32 | -1.2% |
| 2026 Q1 | $572k | 38 | +3.1% |
| 2025 Q4 | $555k | 43 | +2.8% |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $410k | 5 | -3.5%low confidence5 sales this quarter, 9 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $425k | 9 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Melton
Houses
In Melton, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $550,000 from 100 sales, while a four-bedroom house has a median of $645,000 from 23 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $428k | 5 · few |
| 3 | $550k | 100 |
| 4 | $645k | 23 · few |
| 5 | $630k | 5 · few |
Units
In Melton, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom unit has a median of $420,000 from 15 sales, while a three-bedroom unit has a median of $453,000 from 5 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $420k | 15 · few |
| 3 | $453k | 5 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
8 schools · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Melton
All schools · Melton's 8 schools teach 4,399 students, up 36.5% in ten years — and 8 government catchments cross the suburb.
Schools here
8
3 primary · 3 secondary · 2 Prep-to-12
Students, all schools
4,399
2025 · +36.5% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
−8.5%
1,466 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
+2.3%
1,398 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Melton have grown 36.5% over 10 years, with the movement at the secondary end.
- Primary schools
- Secondary schools
- Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools | Secondary schools | Prep-to-12 & specialist |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 1,348 | 1,596 | 278 |
| 2016 | 1,449 | 1,713 | 278 |
| 2017 | 1,525 | 1,827 | 277 |
| 2018 | 1,567 | 1,844 | 288 |
| 2019 | 1,590 | 1,962 | 288 |
| 2020 | 1,603 | 2,128 | 308 |
| 2021 | 1,586 | 2,276 | 332 |
| 2022 | 1,506 | 2,329 | 399 |
| 2023 | 1,468 | 2,349 | 495 |
| 2024 | 1,440 | 2,418 | 550 |
| 2025 | 1,466 | 2,345 | 588 |
Which schools in Melton are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Years 7–12
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Years 7–12 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 1,144 | 1,596 | 482 | 3,222 |
| 2016 | 1,209 | 1,713 | 518 | 3,440 |
| 2017 | 1,289 | 1,827 | 513 | 3,629 |
| 2018 | 1,327 | 1,844 | 528 | 3,699 |
| 2019 | 1,358 | 1,962 | 520 | 3,840 |
| 2020 | 1,367 | 2,128 | 544 | 4,039 |
| 2021 | 1,368 | 2,276 | 550 | 4,194 |
| 2022 | 1,338 | 2,329 | 567 | 4,234 |
| 2023 | 1,363 | 2,356 | 593 | 4,312 |
| 2024 | 1,343 | 2,441 | 624 | 4,408 |
| 2025 | 1,398 | 2,382 | 619 | 4,399 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
All 8 schools in Melton
Ordered by size, not by results — 5 government, 1 Catholic and 2 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
- VCE median
- The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr | VCE median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Melton Secondary College | Government | Secondary | 1,433 | +18.1% | +64.5% | 25 · 177 |
| Kurunjang Secondary College | Government | Secondary | 873 | −4.6% | +20.4% | 26 · 131 |
| Kurunjang Primary School | Government | Primary | 590 | −6.3% | +34.1% | — |
| Melton Primary School | Government | Primary | 507 | −15.4% | −18.8% | — |
| Melton Specialist School | Government | Prep-to-12 | 406 | +31.8% | +46.0% | — |
| St Dominic's School | Catholic | Primary | 369 | −1.3% | +29.9% | — |
| Muhammadiyah Australia College | Independent | Prep-to-12 | 182 | — | — | — |
| Djerriwarrh Community & Education Services - Djerriwarrh Community College | Independent | Secondary | 39 | — | — | — |
2 schools in Melton reported median VCE study scores of 25 to 26, against a state median of 29.
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Melton
8 government catchments cover Melton — 3 secondary and 5 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Kurunjang Secondary College | Secondary |
| Melton Secondary College | Secondary |
| Staughton College | Secondary |
| Coburn Primary School | Primary |
| Kurunjang Primary School | Primary |
| Melton Primary School | Primary |
| Melton West Primary School | Primary |
| Wedge Park Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Melton is a suburb with a total population of 7,952, characterized by a median age of 40, slightly higher than the Victorian average of 38. The gender distribution is nearly even, with 49.8% male and 50.2% female. Families form a significant part of the community, with 36.4% being couples with children and 33.6% couples without children. Single-parent families make up 27.0% of households. The suburb has a diverse cultural background, with 37.6% of residents born overseas, slightly above the Victorian average of 35.0%.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Melton · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Families | 70 |
| First home buyers | 65 |
| Investors | 60 |
| Retirees | 60 |
| Professionals | 55 |
Why families score highest
The signals doing the work
- High percentage of family households - 63.9%
- Affordable housing with median rent at $300
- Good mix of couples with and without children
- Community-oriented with diverse cultural backgrounds
Against the state
How Melton differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 0.1% |
| Separate houses | 83.3% |
| Townhouses | 16.5% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 12.6% |
| Drove a car | 60.8% |
| Public transport | 3.5% |
| Walked only | 1.9% |
| Car passenger | 5.4% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- High percentage of separate houses - 83.3% (vs VIC 73.4%)
- Diverse cultural background - 37.6% born overseas
- Significant number of machinery operators and drivers - 15.4%
- Low median weekly rent - $300
- High percentage of family households - 63.9%
Things to be aware of
- Unemployment rate of 9.5% is higher than the VIC average of 5.0%
- Low percentage of residents with bachelor's degrees - 9.6% (vs VIC 29.2%)
- Below average median household income - $1,058 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
- Higher percentage of rented properties - 34.4% (vs VIC 28.5%)
- Lower work-from-home percentage - 12.6% (vs VIC 25.7%)
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Melton?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.