MentoneVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3194 · Kingston

2021 CensusEstablished Family SuburbAbove AverageMixed

Daily life in Mentone is marked by a strong work-from-home culture, with 35.0% of residents working from home, significantly higher than the Victorian average of 25.7%. The suburb offers a balanced lifestyle with a mix of professional and family-oriented residents. Commuting is primarily done by car, with 43.0% of residents driving, while public transport usage is relatively low at 4.1%.

Map showing the boundary of Mentone, VIC, in the KINGSTON local government area.
Mentone · VIC · KINGSTON
Median unit price
$564k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
-7.2%
130 sales counted
Cheaper than
52%
of 162 suburbs in Victoria
People
13,200
2021 Census
Median age
42
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Mentone

Units · Units in Mentone sell for a median of $564,000 — almost exactly the Victorian median, and down 7.2% on the year across 130 sales.

Half of all units sold between $441,000 and $729,000, a wide enough range that the midpoint is only a starting point.

Houses

$1.43m

median of 61 sales

1.1% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 86% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $1.21m and $1.76m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$564k

median of 130 sales

7.2% down on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 52% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $441k and $729k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Townhouses

$1.17m

median of 48 sales

4.1% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 87% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $970k and $1.39m.

Last sold within the past month

239 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Units · The longer arc is downward here, $663,000 in 2022 to $564,000 now.

Median price, Mentone● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhouses
2026 · part year$1.47m$568k$1.17m
2025 · part year$1.42m$585k$1.15m
2024$1.32m$605k
2023$1.33m$685k
2022$1.48m$663k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$1.74m11+35.9%low confidence11 sales this quarter, 13 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$1.28m13-6.4%low confidence13 sales this quarter, 28 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$1.37m28
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$602k32+15.8%
2026 Q1$520k34-4.9%
2025 Q4$547k42-4.9%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$951k11-19.4%low confidence11 sales this quarter, 9 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$1.18m9+0.9%low confidence9 sales this quarter, 19 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$1.17m19

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Mentone

Units · 2-bedroom units, the most common sale here, run about $641,000; moving from 1 to 2 bedrooms adds roughly $246,000.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
3$1.20m20 · few
4$1.54m28 · few
5$1.98m9 · few

Units

BedroomsMedianSales
1$395k45
2$641k80

Townhouses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$799k6 · few
3$1.10m25 · few
4$1.43m16 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

8 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Mentone

All schools · Mentone's 8 schools teach 7,425 students, up 11.3% in ten years — and 9 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

8

3 primary · 3 secondary · 2 Prep-to-12

Students, all schools

7,425

2025 · +11.3% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−6.4%

945 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

+1.0%

1,364 · Years 1–6, anywhere

1,364 children in Mentone are in Years 1–6, and 945 students attend a primary school here. At least 30.7% of Mentone's primary-age children go to a school that also runs secondary years.

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Over 10 years the suburb's primary schools have lost 13.1% of their students, while its schools running Prep to Year 12 have grown 29%.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
  • Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schoolsPrep-to-12 & specialist
20151,0883,5921,990
20161,0833,6352,092
20171,0703,6582,174
20181,0283,5812,259
20191,0313,5362,270
20201,0103,5472,244
20219863,8602,313
20229513,8062,368
20239063,7412,460
20249573,8252,529
20259453,9122,568

Which schools in Mentone are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20151,4694,9922096,670
20161,4595,1392126,810
20171,4655,2501876,902
20181,4335,2332026,868
20191,4055,2212116,837
20201,3515,2322186,801
20211,3545,6131927,159
20221,3565,5761937,125
20231,3265,5931887,107
20241,3585,7392147,311
20251,3645,8881737,425

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 8 schools in Mentone

Ordered by size, not by results — 3 government, 3 Catholic and 2 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Mentone Grammar SchoolIndependentPrep-to-122,008+29.5%+52.7%34 · 345
St Bede's CollegeCatholicSecondary1,882+20.2%+25.1%30 · 397
Mentone Girls Secondary CollegeGovernmentSecondary1,102+1.4%−0.9%31 · 299
Kilbreda CollegeCatholicSecondary928+3.8%−4.9%32 · 211
Mentone Girls' Grammar SchoolIndependentPrep-to-12560−19.2%−17.0%35 · 127
St Patrick's SchoolCatholicPrimary460+23.3%+34.1%—
Mentone Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary299−30.8%−31.6%—
Mentone Park Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary186−9.3%−39.6%—

5 schools in Mentone reported median VCE study scores of 30 to 35, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Mentone

9 government catchments cover Mentone, so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Beaumaris Secondary CollegeSecondary
Cheltenham Secondary CollegeSecondary
Parkdale Secondary CollegeSecondary
Beaumaris Primary SchoolPrimary
Cheltenham Primary SchoolPrimary
Mentone Park Primary SchoolPrimary
Mentone Primary SchoolPrimary
Parktone Primary SchoolPrimary
Mentone Girls Secondary CollegeOther

The read

What living here is actually like

Mentone is a suburb with a population of 13,200, characterized by a slightly older median age of 42 compared to the Victorian average of 38. The community is predominantly female, with women making up 52.6% of the population. Families are a significant part of the community, with 42.0% of households being couples with children and 40.6% being couples without children. The area has a diverse housing mix, with 44.0% separate houses, 37.2% townhouses, and 18.2% apartments.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Mentone · 0–100

Professionals80
Families75
Investors70
Retirees65
First home buyers60
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Professionals80
Families75
Investors70
Retirees65
First home buyers60

Why professionals score highest

The signals doing the work

  • 29.6% of residents are professionals
  • High work-from-home rate at 35.0%
  • Above average educational attainment
  • Proximity to industries like computer system design

Against the state

How Mentone differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher35.8% · VIC 29.2%
+6.6% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,889 · VIC $1,759
+$130 against the state
Work from home35% · VIC 25.7%
+9.3% against the state
Rented dwellings32.2% · VIC 28.5%
3.7 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport4.1% · VIC 8.9%
-4.8% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 18.2%Separate houses 44.0%Townhouses 37.2%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments18.2%
Separate houses44%
Townhouses37.2%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 35.0%Drove a car 43.0%Public transport 4.1%Walked only 2.2%Car passenger 2.3%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home35%
Drove a car43%
Public transport4.1%
Walked only2.2%
Car passenger2.3%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$392
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,167
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals29.6
Managers17.6
Clerical and Administrative Workers14.1
Technicians and Trades Workers10.5

Key highlights

  • High education levels - 35.8% hold bachelor degrees or higher (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Above average weekly household income - $1,889 (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Low unemployment rate - 4.1% (vs VIC 5.0%)
  • Significant work-from-home population - 35.0% (vs VIC 25.7%)
  • Diverse housing options with 44.0% separate houses and 37.2% townhouses

Things to be aware of

  • Higher median age may not appeal to younger demographics
  • Lower percentage of separate houses compared to VIC average (44.0% vs 73.4%)
  • Rented properties slightly above VIC average (32.2% vs 28.5%)
  • Public transport usage is low at 4.1%
  • Higher median monthly mortgage of $2,167 may be a barrier for some buyers

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Mentone?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.