MerndaVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3754 · Whittlesea

2021 CensusGrowing Family SuburbAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Mernda is family-oriented, with many residents commuting by car, as 57.6% drive to work. The suburb has a moderate level of work-from-home arrangements at 20.5%, slightly below the Victorian average. The community has a diverse cultural background, with 38.4% of residents born overseas, slightly above the state average. Mernda offers a suburban feel with a mix of cultural influences, making it a vibrant place for families.

Map showing the boundary of Mernda, VIC, in the WHITTLESEA local government area.
Mernda · VIC · WHITTLESEA
Median house price
$763k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+4.9%
298 sales counted
Cheaper than
66%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
23,367
2021 Census
Median age
33
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Mernda

Houses · Across 298 sales, houses in Mernda reached a median of $763,000, 4.9% up year on year and cheaper than 66% of the suburbs we cover.

There is little spread here — the middle half of houses landed between $705,000 and $834,000.

Houses

$763k

median of 298 sales

4.9% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 66% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $705k and $834k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$398k

median of 13 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $365k and $440k.

Last sold one to two months ago

Townhouses

$580k

median of 33 sales

0.6% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 92% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $527k and $620k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Land

$297k

median of 38 sales

29.3% down on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 79% of the 42 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $273k and $445k.

Last sold two to four months ago

382 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Houses have added 12.5% since 2022, $678,000 to $763,000.

Median price, Mernda● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses
  • Land

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhousesLand
2026 · part year$750k$402k$568k$290k
2025 · part year$736k$360k$593k$423k
2024$700k$518k$417k
2023$670k$475k$392k
2022$678k$445k$376k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$780k77+2%
2026 Q1$765k71-0.6%
2025 Q4$770k101+4.8%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$405k5+2.3%low confidence5 sales this quarter, 5 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$396k5
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$580k11+7.8%low confidence11 sales this quarter, 10 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$538k10-13.2%low confidence10 sales this quarter, 9 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$620k9
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q1$290k30

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Mernda

Houses · The step from 3 to 4 bedrooms is the expensive one in Mernda, worth about $81,000.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
3$700k89
4$781k192
5$1.06m13 · few

Units

BedroomsMedianSales
2$397k12 · few

Townhouses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$463k10 · few
3$598k22 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

5 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Mernda

All schools · Mernda's 5 schools teach 3,815 students, up 233.2% in ten years — and 4 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

5

3 primary · 2 Prep-to-12

Students, all schools

3,815

2025 · +233.2% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

+3.6%

1,710 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

+17.7%

2,171 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Mernda have grown 233.2% over 10 years, with the movement at the secondary end.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsPrep-to-12 & specialist
20151,1450
20161,1930
20171,247391
20181,387730
20191,549981
20201,6501,244
20211,7081,405
20221,7081,502
20231,7281,626
20241,7501,993
20251,7102,105

Which schools in Mernda are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
201591702281,145
201698302101,193
20171,2461022901,638
20181,4622793762,117
20191,6734534042,530
20201,8446543962,894
20211,9508073563,113
20221,9708943463,210
20232,0729783043,354
20242,2401,1633403,743
20252,1711,2983463,815

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 5 schools in Mernda

Ordered by size, not by results — 3 government, 1 Catholic and 1 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Mernda Central P-12 CollegeGovernmentPrep-to-121,746+40.4%—27 · 195
Mernda Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary844−14.2%+1.0%—
St Joseph's SchoolCatholicPrimary497+36.9%+60.8%—
Mernda Park Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary369+21.8%——
Mernda Hills Christian CollegeIndependentPrep-to-12359———

One school in Mernda reported a median VCE study score of 27, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Mernda

4 government catchments cover Mernda — 2 secondary and 2 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Hazel Glen CollegeSecondary
Mernda Central P-12 CollegeSecondary
Mernda Park Primary SchoolPrimary
Mernda Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Mernda is a suburb with a population of 23,367, characterized by a relatively young median age of 33, compared to the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a strong family presence, with 57.0% of households being couples with children, significantly higher than the Victorian average. The area is predominantly made up of separate houses, accounting for 89.4% of the housing stock, which is higher than the state average of 73.4%. The median household income in Mernda is $2,011 per week, which is above the Victorian average of $1,759.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Mernda · 0–100

Families85
Professionals70
First home buyers65
Investors60
Retirees55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Professionals70
First home buyers65
Investors60
Retirees55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of couples with children at 57.0%
  • Average household size of 3.0 people
  • Predominantly separate houses, ideal for families
  • Above average household income supports family living

Against the state

How Mernda differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher28.4% · VIC 29.2%
-0.8% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,011 · VIC $1,759
+$252 against the state
Work from home20.5% · VIC 25.7%
-5.2% against the state
Rented dwellings27.3% · VIC 28.5%
-1.2 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport4.8% · VIC 8.9%
-4.1% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 1.5%Separate houses 89.4%Townhouses 9.1%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments1.5%
Separate houses89.4%
Townhouses9.1%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 20.5%Drove a car 57.6%Public transport 4.8%Car passenger 3.4%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home20.5%
Drove a car57.6%
Public transport4.8%
Car passenger3.4%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$381
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,937
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals20.9
Clerical and Administrative Workers14
Community and Personal Service Workers13.9
Technicians and Trades Workers13.8

Key highlights

  • Young population with a median age of 33 (vs VIC 38)
  • High family presence with 57.0% couples with children
  • Above average household income at $2,011 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Predominantly separate houses at 89.4% (vs VIC 73.4%)
  • High labour force participation at 71.0%

Things to be aware of

  • Unemployment rate at 5.7%, slightly above the VIC average of 5.0%
  • Lower percentage of work-from-home at 20.5% compared to VIC 25.7%
  • Higher percentage of single-parent households at 16.6%
  • Relatively high median monthly mortgage of $1,937
  • Lower percentage of homes owned outright at 14.3%

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Mernda?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.