MicklehamVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3064 · Hume
Daily life in Mickleham is family-oriented, with a strong emphasis on home ownership, as 66.7% of residents own their homes with a mortgage. The suburb is predominantly made up of separate houses (98.3%), offering spacious living conditions with an average of 3.8 bedrooms per dwelling. Commuting is largely car-dependent, with 64.7% of residents driving to work, while public transport usage is relatively low at 3.8%.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Mickleham
Houses · The median house in Mickleham went for $715,000 over the 12 months to August 2026, cheaper than 75% of the Victorian suburbs we cover. That is 3.3% up on the twelve months before, on 729 sales.
There is little spread here — the middle half of houses landed between $643,000 and $785,000.
Houses
$715k
median of 729 sales
3.3% up on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 75% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $643k and $785k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Townhouses
$558k
median of 10 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $541k and $575k.
Last sold two to four months ago
Land
$450k
median of 99 sales
2.3% up on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 79% of the 42 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $424k and $495k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
838 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Houses · Since 2022, houses have climbed from $680,000 to $715,000 — 5.1% over the period.
- Houses
- Units
- Townhouses
- Land
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Townhouses | Land |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $715k | $570k | $451k | |
| 2025 · part year | $700k | $521k | $441k | |
| 2024 | $676k | $590k | $375k | |
| 2023 | $680k | $565k | $361k | |
| 2022 | $680k | $561k | $377k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $710k | 153 | -2.7% |
| 2026 Q1 | $730k | 173 | +1.4% |
| 2025 Q4 | $720k | 256 | +2.9% |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $477k | 13 | +7%low confidence13 sales this quarter, 37 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $446k | 37 | -0.7% |
| 2025 Q4 | $449k | 35 | +2% |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Mickleham
Houses · The step from 4 to 5 bedrooms is the expensive one in Mickleham, worth about $168,000.
Houses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | $603k | 147 |
| 4 | $735k | 527 |
| 5 | $903k | 46 |
Townhouses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | $575k | 5 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
6 schools · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Mickleham
All schools · Mickleham's 6 schools teach 6,058 students, up 531.7% in ten years — and 11 government catchments cross the suburb.
Schools here
6
4 primary · 1 secondary · 1 Prep-to-12
Students, all schools
6,058
2025 · +531.7% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
+473.5%
2,380 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
+241.3%
3,369 · Years 1–6, anywhere
3,369 children in Mickleham are in Years 1–6, and 2,380 students attend a primary school here. At least 29.4% of Mickleham's primary-age children go to a school that also runs secondary years.
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Mickleham have grown 531.7% over 10 years, with the movement at the primary end.
- Primary schools
- Secondary schools
- Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools | Secondary schools | Prep-to-12 & specialist |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 115 | 0 | 844 |
| 2016 | 123 | 0 | 902 |
| 2017 | 165 | 0 | 1,018 |
| 2018 | 237 | 0 | 1,123 |
| 2019 | 304 | 0 | 1,292 |
| 2020 | 415 | 0 | 1,445 |
| 2021 | 985 | 0 | 1,671 |
| 2022 | 1,290 | 0 | 2,002 |
| 2023 | 1,627 | 120 | 2,286 |
| 2024 | 2,000 | 367 | 2,677 |
| 2025 | 2,380 | 730 | 2,948 |
Which schools in Mickleham are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Years 7–12
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Years 7–12 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 475 | 387 | 97 | 959 |
| 2016 | 546 | 378 | 101 | 1,025 |
| 2017 | 632 | 430 | 121 | 1,183 |
| 2018 | 688 | 507 | 165 | 1,360 |
| 2019 | 838 | 558 | 200 | 1,596 |
| 2020 | 987 | 618 | 255 | 1,860 |
| 2021 | 1,546 | 684 | 426 | 2,656 |
| 2022 | 2,020 | 767 | 505 | 3,292 |
| 2023 | 2,383 | 1,064 | 586 | 4,033 |
| 2024 | 2,922 | 1,478 | 644 | 5,044 |
| 2025 | 3,369 | 2,029 | 660 | 6,058 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
All 6 schools in Mickleham
Ordered by size, not by results — 4 government, 1 Catholic and 1 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
- VCE median
- The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr | VCE median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hume Anglican Grammar | Independent | Prep-to-12 | 2,948 | +104.0% | +249.3% | 31 · 170 |
| Gaayip-Yagila Primary School | Government | Primary | 1,014 | — | — | — |
| Mickleham Secondary College | Government | Secondary | 730 | — | — | — |
| Yubup Primary School | Government | Primary | 710 | — | — | — |
| Holy Cross Catholic Primary School | Catholic | Primary | 401 | — | — | — |
| Mickleham Primary School | Government | Primary | 255 | −38.6% | +121.7% | — |
One school in Mickleham reported a median VCE study score of 31, against a state median of 29.
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Mickleham
11 government catchments cover Mickleham — 4 secondary and 7 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Elevation Secondary College | Secondary |
| Mickleham Secondary College | Secondary |
| Mount Ridley P-12 College | Secondary |
| Ngayuk College | Secondary |
| Gaayip-Yagila Primary School | Primary |
| Gamadji Primary School | Primary |
| Gilgai Plains Primary School | Primary |
| Mickleham Primary School | Primary |
| Newbury Primary School | Primary |
| Willmott Park Primary School | Primary |
| Yubup Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Mickleham is a suburb characterized by a young and growing population, with a total of 17,449 residents and a median age of 29, significantly younger than the Victorian average of 38. The community is predominantly composed of families, with 62.1% of households being couples with children, and an average household size of 3.3 people. The suburb has a diverse cultural composition, with 49.9% of residents born overseas, notably higher than the state average of 35.0%. The most common countries of birth, apart from Australia, include India and Iraq, contributing to a vibrant multicultural environment.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Mickleham · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Families | 85 |
| Professionals | 70 |
| First home buyers | 65 |
| Investors | 60 |
| Retirees | 55 |
Why families score highest
The signals doing the work
- High percentage of family households at 87.1%
- Large homes with an average of 3.8 bedrooms
- Above average household income supports family living
- Young community with many children (13.3% aged 0-4)
Against the state
How Mickleham differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Separate houses | 98.3% |
| Townhouses | 1.6% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 15.8% |
| Drove a car | 64.7% |
| Public transport | 3.8% |
| Car passenger | 3.2% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- Young population with a median age of 29 (VIC average is 38)
- High proportion of families with children - 62.1% of households
- Above average household income - $1968 weekly (VIC average $1759)
- High home ownership with mortgage - 66.7%
- Diverse cultural background with 49.9% born overseas
Things to be aware of
- Higher unemployment rate of 6.4% compared to state average
- Low public transport usage at 3.8%
- Limited apartment living options
- Higher proportion of low-income households at 7.1%
- Relatively low percentage of residents with bachelor degrees at 25.6% (VIC average 29.2%)
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Mickleham?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.