Middle ParkVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3206 · Port Phillip

2021 CensusEstablished Professional EnclaveHighMixed

Residents of Middle Park enjoy a lifestyle that includes a high level of work-from-home arrangements, with 48.2% working from home, significantly higher than the Victorian average of 25.7%. The suburb has a strong community feel, with a mix of housing types, including townhouses (58.3%) and apartments (26.5%). Commuting is less car-dependent, with only 28.2% driving to work, and a small percentage using public transport (4.6%).

Map showing the boundary of Middle Park, VIC, in the PORT PHILLIP local government area.
Middle Park · VIC · PORT PHILLIP
Median house price
$3.06m
12 months to August 2026
People
4,000
2021 Census
Median age
45
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Middle Park

Houses · Middle Park is a quiet market for houses: 26 sales in the 12 months to August 2026, with a median around $3,063,000.

Houses

$3.06m

median of 26 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $2.05m and $3.89m.

Last sold two to four months ago

Units

$694k

median of 16 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $430k and $858k.

Last sold within the past month

42 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Median price, Middle Park● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnits
2026 · part year$2.85m$559k
2025 · part year$2.91m$850k
2024$2.56m$920k
2023$2.48m$710k
2022$2.75m$721k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$3.13m7+2%low confidence7 sales this quarter, 13 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$3.08m13
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2025 Q4$815k7

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Middle Park

Houses

In Middle Park, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $3.13 million from 9 sales, while a four-bedroom house has a median of $3.15 million from 9 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
2$1.63m5 · few
3$3.13m9 · few
4$3.15m9 · few

Units

In Middle Park, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom unit has a median of $833,000 from 10 sales, while a one-bedroom unit has a median of $421,000 from 6 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
1$421k6 · few
2$833k10 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

1 school · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Middle Park

All schools · Middle Park has a single school, with 393 students.

Schools here

1

1 primary

Students, all schools

393

2025 · −17.8% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−24.4%

393 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−20.5%

346 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Middle Park have fallen 17.8% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schools
2015478
2016525
2017531
2018542
2019522
2020520
2021508
2022474
2023459
2024434
2025393

Which schools in Middle Park are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Prep & ungradedAll students
201540573478
201643788525
201744685531
201845686542
201944280522
202043585520
202143573508
202241559474
202339069459
202438747434
202534647393

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

The school in Middle Park

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
Middle Park Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary393−24.4%−17.8%

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Middle Park

3 government catchments cover Middle Park — 1 secondary and 2 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb. The secondary catchment is Albert Park College.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Albert Park CollegeSecondary
Middle Park Primary SchoolPrimary
St Kilda Park Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Middle Park is a suburb with a population of 4,000, characterized by a median age of 45, which is higher than the Victorian average of 38. The gender distribution is fairly balanced, with 48.6% male and 51.3% female. The suburb has a significant proportion of families, with 45.6% being couples with children and 42.2% couples without children. The area is known for its high educational attainment, with 53.1% of residents holding a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the Victorian average of 29.2%.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Middle Park · 0–100

Professionals85
Families75
Investors70
Retirees65
First home buyers55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Professionals85
Families75
Investors70
Retirees65
First home buyers55

Why professionals score highest

The signals doing the work

  • 40.1% employed as professionals
  • High work-from-home percentage at 48.2%
  • High median personal income of $1,430
  • Proximity to legal and financial services industries

Against the state

How Middle Park differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher53.1% · VIC 29.2%
+23.9% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,836 · VIC $1,759
+$1,077 against the state
Work from home48.2% · VIC 25.7%
+22.5% against the state
Rented dwellings31.9% · VIC 28.5%
3.4 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport4.6% · VIC 8.9%
-4.3% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 26.5%Separate houses 14.9%Townhouses 58.3%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments26.5%
Separate houses14.9%
Townhouses58.3%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 48.2%Drove a car 28.2%Public transport 4.6%Walked only 2.6%Car passenger 1.8%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home48.2%
Drove a car28.2%
Public transport4.6%
Walked only2.6%
Car passenger1.8%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$602
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$3,467
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals40.1
Managers27.4
Clerical and Administrative Workers10.8
Community and Personal Service Workers6.1

Key highlights

  • Highly educated population - 53.1% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • High median personal weekly income of $1,430
  • Significant work-from-home culture - 48.2% (vs VIC 25.7%)
  • Diverse housing options with 58.3% townhouses
  • Low unemployment rate of 3.8% (vs VIC 5.0%)

Things to be aware of

  • Higher median monthly mortgage of $3,467 may be challenging
  • Lower percentage of separate houses at 14.9% (vs VIC 73.4%)
  • High percentage of high-income households at 48.8%
  • Relatively low public transport usage at 4.6%
  • Rented properties at 31.9% slightly above VIC average

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Middle Park?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.