MilduraVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3500 · Mildura

2021 CensusRegional Family HubBelow AverageMixed

Daily life in Mildura is characterized by a strong reliance on cars, with 68.6% of residents driving to work, while public transport usage is minimal at 0.5%. The community has a moderate work-from-home culture, with 7.7% of the population working remotely. The suburb's employment landscape is diverse, with top occupations including professionals (18.4%) and labourers (15.2%).

Map showing the boundary of Mildura, VIC, in the MILDURA local government area.
Mildura · VIC · MILDURA
Median house price
$601k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+11.7%
516 sales counted
Cheaper than
95%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
34,571
2021 Census
Median age
39
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Mildura

Houses · Houses in Mildura run to a median of $601,000, 32.1% below the Victorian median of $885,000, and up 11.7% on the year.

The middle half of houses sold between $505,000 and $656,000.

Houses

$601k

median of 516 sales

11.7% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 95% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $505k and $656k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$380k

median of 75 sales

19.9% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 98% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $308k and $453k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Townhouses

$498k

median of 32 sales

9.9% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 100% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $450k and $531k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Land

$186k

median of 118 sales

3.3% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 98% of the 42 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $179k and $220k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

741 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Houses have added 41.4% since 2022, $425,000 to $601,000.

Median price, Mildura● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses
  • Land

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhousesLand
2026 · part year$605k$385k$500k$185k
2025 · part year$565k$330k$468k$185k
2024$460k$320k$185k
2023$436k$315k$182k
2022$425k$298k$178k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$619k113+3.9%
2026 Q1$596k133-0.7%
2025 Q4$600k183+8.1%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$393k20-3.7%low confidence20 sales this quarter, 18 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$408k18+18.3%low confidence18 sales this quarter, 21 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$345k21
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$500k5-2%low confidence5 sales this quarter, 5 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$510k5+6%low confidence5 sales this quarter, 18 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$481k18
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$184k21-4.2%low confidence21 sales this quarter, 33 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$192k33+4.9%
2025 Q4$183k41-1.6%

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Mildura

Houses · Expect to pay around $99,000 more for a 4-bedroom house than a 3-bedroom one.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$400k27 · few
3$560k303
4$659k166
5$740k17 · few

Units

BedroomsMedianSales
2$345k48
3$530k18 · few

Townhouses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$450k11 · few
3$510k17 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

10 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Mildura

All schools · Mildura's 10 schools teach 5,134 students, up 6.9% in ten years — and 12 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

10

5 primary · 3 secondary · 2 Prep-to-12

Students, all schools

5,134

2025 · +6.9% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

+1.1%

1,843 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

+2.9%

1,905 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Mildura have grown 6.9% over 10 years, with the movement at the secondary end.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
  • Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schoolsPrep-to-12 & specialist
20151,7082,460634
20161,7092,328610
20171,7382,236595
20181,7982,122586
20191,7842,218616
20201,8232,254662
20211,8172,227682
20221,8242,254708
20231,8492,434720
20241,8622,566715
20251,8432,609682

Which schools in Mildura are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20151,7282,6004744,802
20161,6832,4734914,647
20171,7122,3874704,569
20181,7452,2575044,506
20191,7992,3155044,618
20201,8522,3825054,739
20211,8262,3725284,726
20221,8392,4305174,786
20231,9082,5984975,003
20241,9252,7185005,143
20251,9052,7524775,134

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 10 schools in Mildura

Ordered by size, not by results — 6 government, 3 Catholic and 1 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Mildura Senior CollegeGovernmentSecondary1,027+10.1%+8.1%26 · 694
St Joseph's College MilduraCatholicSecondary860+3.4%−7.3%—
Chaffey Secondary CollegeGovernmentSecondary722+47.6%+24.1%—
Trinity Lutheran CollegeIndependentPrep-to-12505+8.8%+16.1%—
Mildura West Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary450+21.3%+20.3%—
Ranfurly Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary418+2.0%+6.6%—
Mildura Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary338−3.2%+0.9%—
Sacred Heart SchoolCatholicPrimary323−16.5%−6.1%—
St Paul's Primary SchoolCatholicPrimary314+2.6%+19.4%—
Mildura Specialist SchoolGovernmentPrep-to-12177−10.6%−11.1%—

One school in Mildura reported a median VCE study score of 26, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Mildura

12 government catchments cover Mildura — 4 secondary and 8 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Chaffey Secondary CollegeSecondary
Irymple Secondary CollegeSecondary
Merbein P-10 CollegeSecondary
Mildura Senior CollegeSecondary
Irymple Primary SchoolPrimary
Koorlong Primary SchoolPrimary
Mildura Primary SchoolPrimary
Mildura South Primary SchoolPrimary
Mildura West Primary SchoolPrimary
Nichols Point Primary SchoolPrimary
Ranfurly Primary SchoolPrimary
The Lake Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Mildura is a regional hub with a population of 34,571, characterized by a median age of 39 years, slightly above the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 48.1% male and 51.9% female residents. Families are a significant part of the community, with 65.1% of households being family households. The area has a notable proportion of single-parent families at 21.5%, which is relatively high. The housing market in Mildura is diverse, with 80.7% of homes being separate houses and a mix of ownership and rental properties.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Mildura · 0–100

Families70
Retirees70
Investors68
First home buyers65
Professionals60
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families70
Retirees70
Investors68
First home buyers65
Professionals60

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • 65.1% family households
  • Affordable housing with median rent at $280
  • Average household size of 2.4 people
  • 35.7% of families are couples with children

Against the state

How Mildura differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher13.9% · VIC 29.2%
-15.3% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,295 · VIC $1,759
$-464 against the state
Work from home7.7% · VIC 25.7%
-18% against the state
Rented dwellings36.7% · VIC 28.5%
8.2 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport0.5% · VIC 8.9%
-8.4% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 7.1%Separate houses 80.7%Townhouses 10.9%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments7.1%
Separate houses80.7%
Townhouses10.9%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 7.7%Drove a car 68.6%Public transport 0.5%Walked only 3.0%Car passenger 8.2%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home7.7%
Drove a car68.6%
Public transport0.5%
Walked only3%
Car passenger8.2%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$280
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,300
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals18.4
Labourers15.2
Community and Personal Service Workers13.2
Technicians and Trades Workers12.7

Key highlights

  • Diverse housing options with 80.7% separate houses
  • High single-parent family presence at 21.5%
  • Significant proportion of professionals at 18.4%
  • Low public transport usage at 0.5%
  • Moderate work-from-home rate at 7.7%

Things to be aware of

  • Below average education levels with 13.9% holding a bachelor's degree
  • Higher unemployment rate at 5.9%
  • Below average median household income at $1,295 weekly
  • Low public transport accessibility
  • Higher percentage of low-income households at 22.3%

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Mildura?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.