Mill ParkVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3082 · Whittlesea

2021 CensusEstablished Family SuburbAverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Mill Park is likely to involve commuting by car, as 58.4% of residents drive to work. Public transport usage is relatively low at 3.7%, while 20.0% of the workforce works from home. The community feel is enhanced by a strong presence of family households, making it a potentially appealing area for those seeking a family-oriented environment.

Map showing the boundary of Mill Park, VIC, in the WHITTLESEA local government area.
Mill Park · VIC · WHITTLESEA
Median house price
$845k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+0.6%
271 sales counted
Cheaper than
55%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
28,714
2021 Census
Median age
40
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Mill Park

Houses · 271 houses sold in Mill Park at a median of $845,000, just below the middle of the Victorian range.

Prices cluster tightly: half of all houses sold between $785,000 and $950,000.

Houses

$845k

median of 271 sales

0.6% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 55% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $785k and $950k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$548k

median of 32 sales

14.1% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 60% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $407k and $646k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Townhouses

$618k

median of 19 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $570k and $640k.

Last sold within the past month

322 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Since 2022, houses have climbed from $785,000 to $845,000 — 7.6% over the period.

Median price, Mill Park● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhouses
2026 · part year$840k$609k$571k
2025 · part year$850k$465k$618k
2024$785k$518k
2023$780k$492k
2022$785k$510k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$837k70-1.3%
2026 Q1$848k53-4.8%
2025 Q4$891k100+5.4%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$558k8-0.4%low confidence8 sales this quarter, 11 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$560k11+20.4%low confidence11 sales this quarter, 9 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$465k9
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2025 Q4$619k10

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Mill Park

Houses · 3-bedroom houses, the most common sale here, run about $810,000; moving from 3 to 4 bedrooms adds roughly $103,000.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$586k10 · few
3$810k148
4$913k94
5$1.01m19 · few

Units

BedroomsMedianSales
2$440k21 · few
3$650k11 · few

Townhouses

BedroomsMedianSales
3$630k13 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

6 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Mill Park

All schools · Mill Park's 6 schools teach 4,343 students, down 18.3% in ten years — and 12 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

6

5 primary · 1 secondary

Students, all schools

4,343

2025 · −18.3% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−9.4%

3,367 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−8.4%

2,913 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Mill Park have fallen 18.3% over 10 years, with the movement at the primary end.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schools
20153,7601,558
20163,7921,574
20173,7691,512
20183,7801,461
20193,7821,441
20203,7161,384
20213,5981,307
20223,5321,171
20233,4331,108
20243,4151,023
20253,367976

Which schools in Mill Park are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20153,2001,5585605,318
20163,2281,5745645,366
20173,2111,5125585,281
20183,2591,4615215,241
20193,2081,4415745,223
20203,1801,3845365,100
20213,0851,3075134,905
20223,0121,1715204,703
20232,9861,1084474,541
20242,9271,0234884,438
20252,9139764544,343

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 6 schools in Mill Park

Ordered by size, not by results — 5 government, 1 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
St Francis of Assisi SchoolCatholicPrimary1,260+7.0%+19.3%
Mill Park Secondary CollegeGovernmentSecondary976−29.5%−37.4%
Plenty Parklands Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary737−3.4%−4.9%
Mill Park Heights Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary563−37.0%−43.4%
Mill Park Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary529+1.9%−3.6%
Findon Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary278−23.4%−27.8%

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Mill Park

12 government catchments cover Mill Park — 4 secondary and 8 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Epping Secondary CollegeSecondary
Lalor North Secondary CollegeSecondary
Lalor Secondary CollegeSecondary
Mill Park Secondary CollegeSecondary
Epping Primary SchoolPrimary
Findon Primary SchoolPrimary
Lalor North Primary SchoolPrimary
Meadowglen Primary SchoolPrimary
Mill Park Heights Primary SchoolPrimary
Mill Park Primary SchoolPrimary
Morang South Primary SchoolPrimary
Plenty Parklands Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Mill Park is an established suburb with a total population of 28,714. The median age is 40, slightly above the Victorian median of 38. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 49.5% male and 50.5% female residents. Families form a significant part of the community, with 49.4% of households being couples with children and 33.0% couples without children. The area is characterized by a high percentage of separate houses at 87.7%, indicating a preference for traditional housing styles.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Mill Park · 0–100

Families85
Professionals70
First home buyers65
Investors60
Retirees55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Professionals70
First home buyers65
Investors60
Retirees55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 78.6%
  • Predominantly separate houses (87.7%) suitable for families
  • Average household size of 2.7 people
  • Good balance of couple with children (49.4%) and without children (33.0%)

Against the state

How Mill Park differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher23.2% · VIC 29.2%
-6% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,735 · VIC $1,759
$-24 against the state
Work from home20% · VIC 25.7%
-5.7% against the state
Rented dwellings22.8% · VIC 28.5%
-5.7 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport3.7% · VIC 8.9%
-5.2% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 2.5%Separate houses 87.7%Townhouses 9.8%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments2.5%
Separate houses87.7%
Townhouses9.8%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 20.0%Drove a car 58.4%Public transport 3.7%Walked only 0.6%Car passenger 3.6%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home20%
Drove a car58.4%
Public transport3.7%
Walked only0.6%
Car passenger3.6%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$366
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,748
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals19.7
Clerical and Administrative Workers15.4
Technicians and Trades Workers14.2
Community and Personal Service Workers11.4

Key highlights

  • High family household presence - 78.6% are family households
  • Significant owner-occupied homes - 38.8% owned outright
  • Diverse cultural background - 39.6% born overseas
  • Above average work-from-home rate - 20.0%
  • Low apartment living - only 2.5% live in apartments

Things to be aware of

  • Unemployment rate slightly above state average at 5.9%
  • Lower percentage of residents with bachelor's degrees at 23.2% (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Public transport usage is low at 3.7%
  • Median household income slightly below state average
  • Higher percentage of single-parent households at 16.1%

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Mill Park?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.