MitchamVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3132 · Whitehorse

2021 CensusEstablished Family SuburbAbove AverageMixed

Daily life in Mitcham offers a balance between work and home, with 37.1% of residents working from home, which is a significant portion of the workforce. Commuting is facilitated by a moderate use of public transport (6.0%) and a high percentage of car drivers (39.7%). The suburb's community feel is enhanced by its family-oriented demographic and a high percentage of residents with no health conditions (64.5%), which is above the state benchmark.

Map showing the boundary of Mitcham, VIC, in the WHITEHORSE local government area.
Mitcham · VIC · WHITEHORSE
Median house price
$1.27m
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+2.4%
118 sales counted
Dearer than
77%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
16,793
2021 Census
Median age
39
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Mitcham

Houses · Houses in Mitcham sell for a median of $1,270,000 — 43.5% above the Victorian median, and up 2.4% on the year across 118 sales.

The middle half of houses sold between $1,071,000 and $1,504,000.

Houses

$1.27m

median of 118 sales

2.4% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 77% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $1.07m and $1.50m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$775k

median of 67 sales

20.6% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 96% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $624k and $882k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Townhouses

$992k

median of 41 sales

5.5% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 76% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $915k and $1.15m.

Last sold within the past month

226 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Houses have added 5.8% since 2022, $1,200,000 to $1,270,000.

Median price, Mitcham● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhouses
2026 · part year$1.25m$714k$1.03m
2025 · part year$1.25m$730k$958k
2024$1.18m$825k
2023$1.21m$820k
2022$1.20m$775k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$1.26m30-1%low confidence30 sales this quarter, 24 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$1.27m24-2.5%low confidence24 sales this quarter, 44 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$1.31m44+2.1%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$645k9-19.8%low confidence9 sales this quarter, 14 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$804k14-2%low confidence14 sales this quarter, 31 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$820k31
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$912k6-21.2%low confidence6 sales this quarter, 13 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$1.16m13+20.6%low confidence13 sales this quarter, 12 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$959k12

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Mitcham

Houses · 3-bedroom houses, the most common sale here, run about $1,195,000; moving from 3 to 4 bedrooms adds roughly $274,000.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$830k10 · few
3$1.20m55
4$1.47m44
5$1.75m8 · few

Units

BedroomsMedianSales
1$288k6 · few
2$690k37
3$951k22 · few

Townhouses

BedroomsMedianSales
3$970k25 · few
4$1.17m13 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

5 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Mitcham

All schools · Mitcham's 5 schools teach 2,475 students, up 16.1% in ten years — and 9 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

5

4 primary · 1 secondary

Students, all schools

2,475

2025 · +16.1% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

+2.1%

1,850 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

+5.2%

1,611 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Mitcham have grown 16.1% over 10 years, with the movement at the secondary end.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schools
20151,654478
20161,637467
20171,649425
20181,649422
20191,724462
20201,812498
20211,792513
20221,814512
20231,868550
20241,890591
20251,850625

Which schools in Mitcham are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20151,4204782342,132
20161,4254672122,104
20171,4214252282,074
20181,3824222672,071
20191,4794622452,186
20201,5324982802,310
20211,5495132432,305
20221,5645122502,326
20231,6065502622,418
20241,6615912292,481
20251,6116252392,475

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 5 schools in Mitcham

Ordered by size, not by results — 4 government, 1 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Rangeview Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary689+3.5%+18.4%—
Mullauna Secondary CollegeGovernmentSecondary625+25.5%+30.8%30 · 166
Antonio Park Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary529+1.3%+3.9%—
Mitcham Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary490+2.3%+21.0%—
St John's SchoolCatholicPrimary142−2.1%−10.1%—

One school in Mitcham reported a median VCE study score of 30, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Mitcham

9 government catchments cover Mitcham — 4 secondary and 5 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Heathmont CollegeSecondary
Mullauna Secondary CollegeSecondary
Ringwood Secondary CollegeSecondary
Vermont Secondary CollegeSecondary
Antonio Park Primary SchoolPrimary
Mitcham Primary SchoolPrimary
Mount Pleasant Road Nunawading Primary SchoolPrimary
Rangeview Primary SchoolPrimary
Vermont Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Mitcham is a suburb with a population of 16,793, characterized by a slightly older median age of 39 compared to the Victorian average of 38. The community is predominantly composed of families, with 48.6% of households being couples with children, and 36.8% being couples without children. The suburb has a diverse cultural background, with 44.8% of residents born overseas, slightly higher than the state average of 41.3%. Housing in Mitcham is varied, with 62.8% separate houses, 32.3% townhouses, and 4.8% apartments, reflecting a mix of housing options.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Mitcham · 0–100

Families85
Professionals80
Investors75
Retirees70
First home buyers60
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Professionals80
Investors75
Retirees70
First home buyers60

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • 48.6% of households are couples with children
  • Family-oriented community with 71.1% family households
  • Good educational attainment with 42.0% holding bachelor degrees
  • Diverse housing options with 62.8% separate houses

Against the state

How Mitcham differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher42% · VIC 29.2%
+12.8% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,030 · VIC $1,759
+$271 against the state
Work from home37.1% · VIC 25.7%
+11.4% against the state
Rented dwellings27.4% · VIC 28.5%
-1.1 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport6% · VIC 8.9%
-2.9% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 4.8%Separate houses 62.8%Townhouses 32.3%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments4.8%
Separate houses62.8%
Townhouses32.3%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 37.1%Drove a car 39.7%Public transport 6.0%Walked only 1.3%Car passenger 2.7%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home37.1%
Drove a car39.7%
Public transport6%
Walked only1.3%
Car passenger2.7%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$406
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,167
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals34.5
Managers14.4
Clerical and Administrative Workers13.6
Technicians and Trades Workers10.2

Key highlights

  • Highly educated population - 42.0% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Above average household income - $2,030 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Diverse cultural community with 44.8% born overseas
  • 37.1% work from home, indicating flexible work arrangements
  • High percentage of separate houses - 62.8%

Things to be aware of

  • Higher median weekly rent of $406 may impact affordability
  • Unemployment rate of 4.4% is slightly above the state average
  • High percentage of professionals may drive competition in the job market
  • Limited public transport usage at 6.0% could affect non-drivers
  • Aging population with a median age of 39 may influence community services

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Mitcham?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.