MonbulkVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3793 · Yarra Ranges

2021 CensusFamily-Oriented SuburbAverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Monbulk is likely to be relaxed and community-focused, with a significant portion of the population working from home (21.2%), which is slightly below the Victorian average. The suburb has a high percentage of separate houses (95.9%), providing ample space for families. Commuting is predominantly by car, with 56.3% driving to work, and public transport usage is minimal at 1.1%.

Map showing the boundary of Monbulk, VIC, in the YARRA RANGES local government area.
Monbulk · VIC · YARRA RANGES
Median house price
$910k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+2.4%
42 sales counted
Dearer than
54%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
3,653
2021 Census
Median age
41
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Monbulk

Houses · Houses in Monbulk sell for a median of $910,000 — almost exactly the Victorian median, and up 2.4% on the year across 42 sales.

Half of all houses landed in the $768,000 to $1,100,000 range.

Houses

$910k

median of 42 sales

2.4% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 54% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $768k and $1.10m.

Last sold within the past month

42 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Since 2022, houses have climbed from $799,000 to $910,000 — 13.9% over the period.

Median price, Monbulk● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHouses
2026 · part year$900k
2025 · part year$914k
2024$790k
2023$770k
2022$799k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$896k8-2.1%low confidence8 sales this quarter, 11 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$915k11+1.8%low confidence11 sales this quarter, 14 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$899k14

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Monbulk

In Monbulk, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $785,000 from 17 sales, while a four-bedroom house has a median of $1.10 million from 17 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$785k17 · few
4$1.10m17 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

3 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Monbulk

All schools · Monbulk's 3 schools teach 912 students, little changed in ten years — and 2 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

3

2 primary · 1 secondary

Students, all schools

912

2025 · −1.8% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−4.4%

329 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−1.0%

294 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Monbulk have changed little over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schools
2015395534
2016384537
2017384564
2018369579
2019353573
2020344567
2021320560
2022311537
2023317569
2024327574
2025329583

Which schools in Monbulk are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
201535053445929
201634053744921
201734156443948
201833157938948
201930757346926
202029756747911
202127856042880
202226253749848
202327556942886
202427457453901
202529458335912

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 3 schools in Monbulk

Ordered by size, not by results — 2 government, 1 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Monbulk CollegeGovernmentSecondary583+2.8%+9.2%27 · 88
Monbulk Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary214−11.2%−16.4%—
St Paul's SchoolCatholicPrimary115+11.7%−17.3%—

One school in Monbulk reported a median VCE study score of 27, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Monbulk

2 government catchments cover Monbulk — 1 secondary and 1 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb. The secondary catchment is Monbulk College.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Monbulk CollegeSecondary
Monbulk Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Monbulk is a suburb with a population of 3,653, characterized by a median age of 41, slightly older than the Victorian average of 38. The gender distribution is fairly balanced with 50.1% male and 49.9% female. Families are a significant part of the community, with 46.9% being couples with children and 36.0% couples without children. The suburb has a strong sense of homeownership, with 37.5% of homes owned outright and 44.7% owned with a mortgage.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Monbulk · 0–100

Families85
Retirees75
Professionals70
First home buyers65
Investors60
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Retirees75
Professionals70
First home buyers65
Investors60

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 76.8%
  • Good availability of separate houses at 95.9%
  • Average household size of 2.7 people
  • 46.9% of families are couples with children

Against the state

How Monbulk differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher20.7% · VIC 29.2%
-8.5% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,722 · VIC $1,759
$-37 against the state
Work from home21.2% · VIC 25.7%
-4.5% against the state
Rented dwellings14.3% · VIC 28.5%
-14.2 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport1.1% · VIC 8.9%
-7.8% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Separate houses 95.9%Townhouses 3.0%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Separate houses95.9%
Townhouses3%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 21.2%Drove a car 56.3%Public transport 1.1%Walked only 3.3%Car passenger 2.7%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home21.2%
Drove a car56.3%
Public transport1.1%
Walked only3.3%
Car passenger2.7%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$369
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,915
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Technicians and Trades Workers20.9
Professionals18.3
Managers14.9
Community and Personal Service Workers12.1

Key highlights

  • Low unemployment rate at 3.3% (vs VIC 5.0%)
  • High percentage of separate houses at 95.9% (vs VIC 73.4%)
  • 21.2% work from home, close to VIC average of 25.7%
  • High homeownership with 37.5% owned outright
  • Technicians and Trades Workers are the largest occupation group at 20.9%

Things to be aware of

  • Lower percentage of residents with a bachelor's degree or higher at 20.7% (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Lower cultural diversity with 80.3% born in Australia (vs VIC 65.0%)
  • Public transport usage is very low at 1.1%
  • High percentage of mental health conditions at 10.1%
  • Median household income is slightly below the Victorian average

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Monbulk?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.