Mont Albert NorthVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3129 · Whitehorse

2021 CensusEstablished Family SuburbHighOwner-dominated

Daily life in Mont Albert North is characterized by a strong community feel, with a high percentage of family households and a significant number of residents working from home (38.1%). Commuting is facilitated by a mix of car usage (40.6%) and public transport (4.1%), though a large portion of the population works from home. The suburb's housing market is predominantly owner-occupied, with 42.8% of homes owned outright and 35.8% owned with a mortgage, reflecting a stable and established community.

Map showing the boundary of Mont Albert North, VIC, in the WHITEHORSE local government area.
Mont Albert North · VIC · WHITEHORSE
Median house price
$1.54m
12 months to August 2026
On the year
-10%
31 sales counted
Dearer than
89%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
5,603
2021 Census
Median age
43
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Mont Albert North

Houses · The median house in Mont Albert North went for $1,545,000 over the 12 months to August 2026, dearer than 89% of the Victorian suburbs we cover. That is 10% down on the twelve months before, on 31 sales.

The middle half of houses sold between $1,323,000 and $1,939,000.

Houses

$1.54m

median of 31 sales

10% down on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 89% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $1.32m and $1.94m.

Last sold within the past month

Units

$1.33m

median of 6 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $970k and $1.50m.

Last sold four to eight months ago

Townhouses

$1.44m

median of 15 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $1.09m and $1.58m.

Last sold within the past month

52 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Houses peaked earlier in the period: $1,626,000 in 2022 against $1,545,000 today, 5% down.

Median price, Mont Albert North● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhouses
2026 · part year$1.41m
2025 · part year$1.71m$1.01m$1.44m
2024$1.57m$1.22m
2023$1.71m$1.30m
2022$1.63m$1.14m

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$1.38m6-10.5%low confidence6 sales this quarter, 7 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$1.54m7-3.7%low confidence7 sales this quarter, 12 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$1.60m12
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2025 Q4$1.50m11

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Mont Albert North

Houses

In Mont Albert North, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $1.45 million from 20 sales, while a four-bedroom house has a median of $1.98 million from 7 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$1.45m20 · few
4$1.98m7 · few

Townhouses

In Mont Albert North, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom townhouse has a median of $1.16 million from 7 sales, while a four-bedroom townhouse has a median of $1.50 million from 7 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$1.16m7 · few
4$1.50m7 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

2 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Mont Albert North

All schools · Mont Albert North's 2 schools teach 1,513 students, down 8.1% in ten years — and 6 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

2

2 secondary

Students, all schools

1,513

2025 · −8.1% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

—

no primary school in Mont Albert North

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

0

children in Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Mont Albert North have fallen 8.1% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Secondary schools
Show data table
YearSecondary schools
20151,647
20161,536
20171,430
20181,432
20191,369
20201,385
20211,438
20221,491
20231,538
20241,515
20251,513

Which schools in Mont Albert North are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12All students
2015161,6311,647
2016111,5251,536
201741,4261,430
201801,4321,432
201901,3691,369
202001,3851,385
202101,4381,438
202201,4911,491
202301,5381,538
202401,5151,515
202501,5131,513

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 2 schools in Mont Albert North

Ordered by size, not by results — 2 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Koonung Secondary CollegeGovernmentSecondary1,232+17.7%+21.6%32 · 280
Box Hill Senior Secondary CollegeGovernmentSecondary281−16.9%−55.7%24 · 126

2 schools in Mont Albert North reported median VCE study scores of 24 to 32, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Mont Albert North

6 government catchments cover Mont Albert North, so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb. The secondary catchment is Koonung Secondary College.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Koonung Secondary CollegeSecondary
Birralee Primary SchoolPrimary
Box Hill North Primary SchoolPrimary
Greythorn Primary SchoolPrimary
Mont Albert Primary SchoolPrimary
Box Hill Senior Secondary CollegeOther

The read

What living here is actually like

Mont Albert North is a suburb with a population of 5,603, characterized by a slightly older median age of 43 compared to the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 47.2% males and 52.8% females. Families are prevalent, with 50.4% of households being couples with children and 34.0% being couples without children. The area is highly educated, with 46.8% of residents holding a bachelor's degree or higher, significantly above the state average of 29.2%. The cultural diversity is notable, with 36.5% of residents born overseas, slightly above the Victorian average of 35.0%.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Mont Albert North · 0–100

Families85
Professionals80
Retirees75
Investors70
First home buyers60
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Professionals80
Retirees75
Investors70
First home buyers60

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 75.7%
  • Good educational attainment with 46.8% holding degrees
  • High median family income of $2,677 weekly
  • Predominantly owner-occupied housing

Against the state

How Mont Albert North differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher46.8% · VIC 29.2%
+17.6% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,184 · VIC $1,759
+$425 against the state
Work from home38.1% · VIC 25.7%
+12.4% against the state
Rented dwellings19.4% · VIC 28.5%
-9.1 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport4.1% · VIC 8.9%
-4.8% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 0.2%Separate houses 63.3%Townhouses 36.3%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments0.2%
Separate houses63.3%
Townhouses36.3%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 38.1%Drove a car 40.6%Public transport 4.1%Walked only 1.1%Car passenger 2.8%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home38.1%
Drove a car40.6%
Public transport4.1%
Walked only1.1%
Car passenger2.8%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$500
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,817
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals38.1
Managers18.9
Clerical and Administrative Workers12
Community and Personal Service Workers9

Key highlights

  • Highly educated population - 46.8% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • High median household income - $2,184 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Significant work-from-home trend - 38.1% of residents
  • Predominantly owner-occupied housing - 78.6% owned
  • Diverse cultural background - 36.5% born overseas

Things to be aware of

  • Higher median age may not appeal to younger demographics
  • Limited public transport usage at 4.1%
  • High median weekly rent at $500
  • Low percentage of apartments at 0.2%
  • Potentially higher property prices due to high ownership rates

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Mont Albert North?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.