Mont AlbertVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3127 · Whitehorse

2021 CensusEstablished Family SuburbHighOwner-dominated

Daily life in Mont Albert is characterized by a strong sense of community and a family-friendly environment. Many residents work from home, with 41.7% doing so, significantly higher than the Victorian average of 25.7%. Commuting is facilitated by a mix of car use and public transport, though only 5.9% use public transport, reflecting a preference for working from home. The suburb has a mix of housing types, with a predominance of separate houses and townhouses, and a high rate of home ownership.

Map showing the boundary of Mont Albert, VIC, in the WHITEHORSE local government area.
Mont Albert · VIC · WHITEHORSE
Median house price
$2.06m
12 months to August 2026
People
4,956
2021 Census
Median age
42
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Mont Albert

Houses · Mont Albert is a quiet market for houses: 23 sales in the 12 months to August 2026, with a median around $2,065,000.

Houses

$2.06m

median of 23 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $1.62m and $2.46m.

Last sold within the past month

Units

$715k

median of 20 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $651k and $817k.

Last sold within the past month

Townhouses

$1.38m

median of 15 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $1.07m and $1.45m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

58 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Median price, Mont Albert● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhouses
2026 · part year$1.71m$690k$1.24m
2025 · part year$2.42m$723k$1.25m
2024$2.43m$796k
2023$2.50m$770k
2022$2.32m$822k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2025 Q4$2.22m15
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q1$750k5+2.7%low confidence5 sales this quarter, 9 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$730k9

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Mont Albert

Houses

In Mont Albert, over the last 12 months, a four-bedroom house has a median of $2.08 million from 12 sales, while a three-bedroom house has a median of $1.63 million from 5 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$1.63m5 · few
4$2.08m12 · few

Units

In Mont Albert, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom unit has a median of $700,000 from 17 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
2$700k17 · few

Townhouses

In Mont Albert, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom townhouse has a median of $1.40 million from 9 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$1.40m9 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

1 school · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Mont Albert

All schools · Mont Albert has a single school, with 605 students.

Schools here

1

1 primary

Students, all schools

605

2025 · −18.5% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−2.3%

605 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−2.6%

523 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Mont Albert have fallen 18.5% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schools
2015742
2016725
2017718
2018690
2019655
2020619
2021564
2022556
2023588
2024601
2025605

Which schools in Mont Albert are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Prep & ungradedAll students
2015640102742
201663392725
201763088718
201860189690
201959065655
202053782619
202150262564
202248274556
2023486102588
202451487601
202552382605

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

The school in Mont Albert

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
Mont Albert Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary605−2.3%−18.5%

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Mont Albert

5 government catchments cover Mont Albert, so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Box Hill High SchoolSecondary
Koonung Secondary CollegeSecondary
Mont Albert Primary SchoolPrimary
Surrey Hills Primary SchoolPrimary
Box Hill Senior Secondary CollegeOther

The read

What living here is actually like

Mont Albert is a suburb with a population of 4,956, characterized by a median age of 42, which is slightly higher than the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 47.2% males and 52.8% females. It has a significant proportion of families, with 46.0% being couples with children and 39.9% being couples without children. The area is known for its high level of education, with 51.5% of residents holding a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the Victorian average of 29.2%. The suburb also has a high median household income of $2,324 per week, well above the Victorian average of $1,759.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Mont Albert · 0–100

Professionals90
Families85
Retirees75
Investors70
First home buyers55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Professionals90
Families85
Retirees75
Investors70
First home buyers55

Why professionals score highest

The signals doing the work

  • 42.6% of residents are professionals
  • High work-from-home rate at 41.7%
  • High median personal income of $1,061 per week
  • Proximity to top industries like hospitals and IT services

Against the state

How Mont Albert differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher51.5% · VIC 29.2%
+22.3% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,324 · VIC $1,759
+$565 against the state
Work from home41.7% · VIC 25.7%
+16% against the state
Rented dwellings27.7% · VIC 28.5%
-0.8 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport5.9% · VIC 8.9%
-3% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 10.8%Separate houses 53.7%Townhouses 35.0%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments10.8%
Separate houses53.7%
Townhouses35%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 41.7%Drove a car 35.1%Public transport 5.9%Walked only 2.0%Car passenger 2.6%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home41.7%
Drove a car35.1%
Public transport5.9%
Walked only2%
Car passenger2.6%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$451
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,500
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals42.6
Managers16.3
Clerical and Administrative Workers14.2
Sales Workers7.4

Key highlights

  • Highly educated population - 51.5% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • High median household income - $2,324 per week (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Significant work-from-home culture - 41.7% (vs VIC 25.7%)
  • Owner-dominated housing - 39.8% owned outright
  • Low unemployment rate - 4.6% (vs VIC 5.0%)

Things to be aware of

  • Higher median age may not appeal to younger demographics
  • Limited public transport usage at 5.9%
  • Higher housing costs with median weekly rent at $451
  • Lower percentage of separate houses compared to VIC average
  • High percentage of high-income households may affect affordability

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Mont Albert?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.