MontroseVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3765 · Yarra Ranges

2021 CensusFamily-Oriented SuburbAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Montrose is likely to be centered around family activities, with a significant portion of the population working full-time (56.3%) and a notable 22.8% working from home. The suburb has a high car usage rate for commuting at 56.0%, with public transport being less utilized at 1.4%. The community has a strong local feel, with 82.9% of residents born in Australia and a high percentage speaking only English at home.

Map showing the boundary of Montrose, VIC, in the YARRA RANGES local government area.
Montrose · VIC · YARRA RANGES
Median house price
$1.03m
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+3.5%
68 sales counted
Dearer than
65%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
6,900
2021 Census
Median age
41
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Montrose

Houses · Across 68 sales, houses in Montrose reached a median of $1,028,000, 3.5% up year on year and above the Victorian median of $885,000.

Most sales sit between $874,000 and $1,236,000, with the median in the middle.

Houses

$1.03m

median of 68 sales

3.5% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 65% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $874k and $1.24m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

68 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Since 2022, houses have climbed from $914,000 to $1,028,000 — 12.5% over the period.

Median price, Montrose● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHouses
2026 · part year$1.02m
2025 · part year$1.01m
2024$884k
2023$846k
2022$914k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$920k13-19.4%low confidence13 sales this quarter, 17 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$1.14m17+11.4%low confidence17 sales this quarter, 31 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$1.02m31

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Montrose

In Montrose, over the last 12 months, a four-bedroom house has a median of $1.09 million from 28 sales, while a three-bedroom house has a median of $884,000 from 22 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$884k22 · few
4$1.09m28 · few
5$1.05m10 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

2 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Montrose

All schools · Montrose's 2 schools teach 1,004 students, up 15.1% in ten years — and 9 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

2

2 primary

Students, all schools

1,004

2025 · +15.1% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−3.3%

1,004 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−4.9%

861 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Montrose have grown 15.1% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schools
2015872
2016909
2017965
20181,024
20191,063
20201,038
20211,039
20221,027
20231,038
20241,005
20251,004

Which schools in Montrose are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Prep & ungradedAll students
2015726146872
2016757152909
2017792173965
20188731511,024
20199111521,063
20209051331,038
20218861531,039
20228711561,027
20238901481,038
20248541511,005
20258611431,004

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 2 schools in Montrose

Ordered by size, not by results — 2 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
Montrose Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary566−7.2%+18.4%
Billanook Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary438+2.3%+11.2%

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Montrose

9 government catchments cover Montrose — 2 secondary and 7 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Boronia K-12 CollegeSecondary
Yarra Hills Secondary CollegeSecondary
Billanook Primary SchoolPrimary
Birmingham Primary SchoolPrimary
Gladesville Primary SchoolPrimary
Montrose Primary SchoolPrimary
Mooroolbark East Primary SchoolPrimary
Mount Dandenong Primary SchoolPrimary
Mount Evelyn Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Montrose is a suburb with a population of 6,900, characterized by a slightly older median age of 41 compared to the Victorian average of 38. The area is predominantly family-oriented, with 52.6% of households being couples with children and a high percentage of family households at 79.4%. The suburb has a strong owner-occupier presence, with 36.3% of homes owned outright and 51.5% owned with a mortgage. The housing stock is primarily separate houses, making up 92.0% of the dwellings.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Montrose · 0–100

Families85
Retirees75
Professionals70
First home buyers60
Investors55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Retirees75
Professionals70
First home buyers60
Investors55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 79.4%
  • Majority of homes are separate houses at 92.0%
  • Above average median household income of $2,088 weekly
  • Low unemployment rate at 3.1%

Against the state

How Montrose differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher21.1% · VIC 29.2%
-8.1% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,088 · VIC $1,759
+$329 against the state
Work from home22.8% · VIC 25.7%
-2.9% against the state
Rented dwellings8.5% · VIC 28.5%
-20.0 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport1.4% · VIC 8.9%
-7.5% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 4.0%Separate houses 92.0%Townhouses 4.0%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments4%
Separate houses92%
Townhouses4%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 22.8%Drove a car 56.0%Public transport 1.4%Walked only 0.6%Car passenger 3.5%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home22.8%
Drove a car56%
Public transport1.4%
Walked only0.6%
Car passenger3.5%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$365
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,000
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Technicians and Trades Workers20
Professionals19.7
Clerical and Administrative Workers13.8
Managers12.9

Key highlights

  • Low unemployment rate at 3.1% (vs VIC 5.0%)
  • High median household income of $2,088 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Predominantly separate houses at 92.0% (vs VIC 73.4%)
  • High percentage of family households at 79.4%
  • Significant work-from-home population at 22.8%

Things to be aware of

  • Lower percentage of residents with bachelor degrees at 21.1% (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Limited public transport usage at 1.4%
  • Higher median age of 41 (vs VIC 38)
  • Lower cultural diversity with 17.1% born overseas (vs VIC 35.0%)

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Montrose?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.